Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Boston Red Sox

2015 Boston Red Sox Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 78-84
Finished 5th in the AL's East Division

Manager: John Farrell (78-84)

2015 Boston Red Sox Roster
2015 Boston Red Sox Game-by-Game Results

The Boston Red Sox of the American League ended the season with a record of 78 wins and 84 losses, finishing fifth in the AL's East Division. John Farrell served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Wade Miley1111.5004.4632320100193.22019896176401474110831
Joe Kelly106.6254.8225250000134.1145767215490110609587
Eduardo Rodriguez106.6253.8521210000121.212055521337198414522
Rick Porcello915.3754.9228280000172.0196103942538014910112737
Clay Buchholz77.5003.2618180100113.111448416230107503469
Steven Wright54.5564.09169300072.26738331227052102310
Justin Masterson42.6675.61189400059.16838377270491017273
Henry Owens44.5004.571111000063.0623532724050314272
Matt Barnes34.4295.44322700043.0562826915039204199
Alexi Ogando31.7503.996401600065.15929291228253321277
Koji Uehara24.3332.2343038002540.128141039147004160
Heath Hembree201.0003.55220900025.125101059215001106
Rich Hill21.6671.5544011029.0145525036200106
Junichi Tazawa27.2224.146101300358.2652827513156119247
Tommy Layne21.6673.97640900147.2412221327245201207
Jean Machi101.0005.09260900423.02114135802000298
Edward Mujica11.5004.61110400013.21577330812056
Robbie Ross02.0003.865401800660.2592826720253301259
Anthony Varvaro01.0004.0990200011.01455061800151
Jonathan Aro01.0006.9760200010.11588240800049
Noe Ramirez01.0004.15170300013.0131263701320161
Brian Johnson01.0008.311100004.1344040300019
Dalier Hinojosa00.000.001010001.200003021009
Ryan Cook00.00027.005010004.1131413440300131
Craig Breslow04.0004.154521800165.06933301223546202280
Roman Mendez00.0004.503020002.031111010009
Totals7884.4814.3463716215931401448.114867536981784781712186210796225

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Xander Bogaerts1566546138419635378110232101.320.355.421.776258163331
Mookie Betts1456545979217442818772164682.292.341.479.82028622361
David Ortiz1466145287314437037108017795.273.360.553.9132921600916
Brock Holt12950945456127276245814697.280.349.379.72717273420
Pablo Sandoval126505470431152511047002573.245.292.366.658172147121
Dustin Pedroia93425381461111911242223851.291.356.441.79716862131
Hanley Ramirez105430401591001211953632171.249.291.426.717171114042
Blake Swihart843092884779171531421877.274.319.392.71211381200
Rusney Castillo802892733569102529451354.253.288.359.64798111110
Mike Napoli9837832937681811340314599.207.307.386.693127103012
Travis Shaw6524822631611001336011857.270.327.487.81311012021
Jackie Bradley7425522143551741043302769.249.335.498.83211053130
Alejandro De Aza60178161234795425311236.292.347.485.8317822211
Ryan Hanigan54200174284380216002039.247.337.328.6645764110
Shane Victorino33106941023201450914.245.324.298.6222832100
Josh Rutledge39857411211011000526.284.333.338.6712502131
Sandy Leon41128114821200301728.184.238.202.4402341601
Deven Marrero255653812001321319.226.268.283.5511500000
Allen Craig368879612101300726.152.239.203.4411622000
Daniel Nava297866610200700817.152.260.182.4421232110
Jemile Weeks3991300010002.333.333.333.667300000
Justin Masterson18330200010001.667.667.6671.333200000
Carlos Peguero4651100000011.200.333.200.533100000
Joe Kelly25550100010002.200.200.200.400100000
Wade Miley32220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Eduardo Rodriguez21320000000002.000.000.000.000000100
Rick Porcello28220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Henry Owens11220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Jeff Bianchi3220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Luis Jimenez1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Garin Cecchini2440000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Clay Buchholz18660000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Steven Wright16210000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Totals18006236564074814952943316170671274781148.265.325.415.740233812746304228

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Xander BogaertsSS1561541360.12364291195.9844.404.26
Mookie BettsOF1441411254.03581052.9872.642.56
Pablo Sandoval3B1231221034.2782001519.9492.422.26
Dustin Pedroia2B9292799.2165272661.9874.924.75
Mike Napoli1B9690798.074865664.9939.178.47
Hanley RamirezOF9292747.2120341.9691.481.34
Blake SwihartC8378688.05703934.9957.977.341604116.281
Rusney CastilloOF7567614.1152650.9692.312.11
Jackie BradleyOF7366608.1159412.9942.412.23
Travis Shaw1B5550456.141936350.9938.978.27
Ryan HaniganC5351454.14112534.9938.648.23402412.333
Brock Holt2B5849431.167137432.9814.263.52
Alejandro De AzaOF5241387.1642001.0001.531.27
Sandy LeonC3733306.02582814.9978.417.73201010.500
Brock HoltOF3530253.2671001.0002.411.94
Shane VictorinoOF3226234.1571011.0002.231.81
Brock Holt3B3324227.0164732.9552.501.91
Wade MileyP3232193.273011.9741.721.16
Josh Rutledge2B3018175.13353314.9664.412.87
Rick PorcelloP2828172.0101933.9061.521.04
Joe KellyP2525134.1202341.9152.881.72
Daniel NavaOF2113122.1301011.0002.281.48
Eduardo RodriguezP2121121.251720.9171.631.05
Clay BuchholzP1818113.19620.8821.19.83
Allen CraigOF169103.0260001.0002.271.63
Deven Marrero3B131099.031814.9551.911.62
Steven WrightP16972.241211.9411.981.00
Brock HoltSS11770.0112727.9504.893.45
Alexi OgandoP64065.18620.8751.93.22
Craig BreslowP45265.03511.8891.11.18
Henry OwensP111163.016011.0001.00.64
Robbie RossP54060.2510001.0002.23.28
David Ortiz1B9960.051512.9838.406.22
Justin MastersonP18959.16811.9332.12.78
Junichi TazawaP61058.214021.000.77.08
Travis Shaw3B8554.2514001.0003.132.38
Brock Holt1B8549.0463061.0009.006.13
Daniel Nava1B6548.0471061.0009.008.00
Tommy LayneP64047.257001.0002.27.19
Matt BarnesP32243.043001.0001.47.22
Koji UeharaP43040.122001.000.89.09
Allen Craig1B6333.0293031.0008.735.33
Rich HillP4429.01210.750.93.75
Heath HembreeP22025.101001.000.36.05
Jean MachiP26023.023001.0001.96.19
Jemile Weeks2B3222.067021.0005.324.33
Josh Rutledge3B5122.01610.8752.861.40
Deven Marrero2B3120.015021.0002.702.00
Carlos PegueroOF4117.050001.0002.651.25
Deven MarreroSS6117.036021.0004.761.50
Edward MujicaP11013.201001.000.66.09
Noe RamirezP17013.020001.0001.38.12
Anthony VarvaroP9011.021001.0002.45.33
Jonathan AroP6010.110001.000.87.17
Jeff Bianchi3B206.002001.0003.001.00
Ryan CookP504.10010.000.00.00
Brian JohnsonP114.10000.000.00.00
Garin Cecchini1B104.041011.00011.255.00
Hanley Ramirez3B104.00000.000.00.00
Travis ShawOF103.00000.000.00.00
Roman MendezP302.001001.0004.50.33
Dalier HinojosaP101.20000.000.00.00
Sandy Leon3B101.00000.000.00.00
Jeff BianchiSS101.011011.00018.002.00
2082145813035.04345162597403.9844.122.872207538.336