Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Boston Braves

1917 Boston Braves Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 72-81
Finished 6th in the NL

Manager: George Stallings (72-81)

1917 Boston Braves Roster
1917 Boston Braves Game-by-Game Results

The Boston Braves of the National League ended the season with a record of 72 wins and 81 losses, finishing sixth in the NL. George Stallings served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Art Nehf178.6802.16382371750233.119778564390101415912
Lefty Tyler1412.5392.52322832241239.02038167186098607970
Jesse Barnes1321.3822.685033122721295.02611158835001073031166
Dick Rudolph1313.5003.41313012250242.2252104921540964041011
Pat Ragan69.4002.93301312511147.21385948635061101611
Tom Hughes53.6251.95118362074.0542116130040301299
Frank Allen311.2143.9429146200112.01246149347056604490
Jack Scott12.3331.8273430039.23612805021301158
Cal Crum00.000.001010001.0150010000122
Ed Reulbach01.0002.8252200022.12113701509100103
Ed Walsh01.0003.5043110018.02297090411182
Totals7281.4712.77238157521051931424.21309558438193710593322285824

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Red Smith147585505601493162621605361.295.369.392.761198062100
Rabbit Maranville1426135616914619133432704047.260.312.357.668200021000
Ed Konetchy1305264745612919132541603640.272.330.380.710180051100
Joe Kelly1164894454199983362102645.223.269.299.567133021600
Ray Powell8838835742971044301202454.272.318.356.67312700700
Johnny Rawlings1224293713795942311203832.256.337.318.655118071300
Wally Rehg8737834148921261311302432.270.320.349.669119011200
Walt Tragesser983232972366102025501536.222.264.269.5348002900
Sherry Magee72277246246384129701323.256.302.333.63582031500
Joe Wilhoit54212186205150110501715.274.335.317.6525900900
Ed Fitzpatrick63203178204584017401222.253.318.343.6616105800
Hank Gowdy49176154123370014201513.214.288.260.5484001600
Lefty Tyler6115813483140011001719.231.318.261.5793500700
Jesse Barnes53108101424110500512.238.280.267.5482701100
Fred Bailey50124110921211530925.191.271.255.5252803200
Dick Rudolph329687420210820219.230.247.276.5232400700
George Twombly32127102819110940185.186.314.216.5302201600
Mike Massey311149112180002201515.198.318.198.5161801700
Chief Meyers25776851744040044.250.311.427.7372902300
Johnny Evers249883516000010138.193.302.193.4951600200
Sam Covington177566813201101055.197.264.273.5371801300
Art Nehf3887708123202101313.171.310.271.5811901300
Pat Ragan30514836201200010.125.125.229.3541100300
Frank Allen2936292500051077.172.333.172.506500000
Art Rico1314141410020002.286.286.357.643500000
Zip Collins927273401020004.148.148.222.370600000
Hank Schreiber2771200000001.286.286.286.571200000
Jack Scott716160200000004.125.125.125.250200000
Ed Walsh4641100000012.250.500.250.750101000
Ed Reulbach5631000000032.000.500.000.500000000
Tom Hughes1327241000020029.000.077.000.077000100
Larry Chappell4220000010001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals164758555201536128016975224521550427587.246.309.320.629166504518200

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Sam Covington1B1700.01689117.994.001.41
Sherry Magee1B200.0140021.000.007.00
Ed Konetchy1B12900.0135170865.994.0011.02
George Twombly1B100.012010.923.0012.00
Lefty Tyler1B1100.0914061.000.008.64
Johnny Rawlings2B9600.01772901140.977.004.86
Mike Massey2B2500.040681210.900.004.32
Ed Fitzpatrick2B2200.0334662.929.003.59
Johnny Evers2B2400.03165513.951.004.00
Ed Fitzpatrick3B1500.051972.774.001.60
Red Smith3B14700.01412643327.925.002.76
Johnny Rawlings3B100.001001.000.001.00
Hank Schreiber3B100.00000.000.00.00
Art RicoC1100.015411.950.001.730000.000
Chief MeyersC2400.011337031.000.006.253000.000
Fred JacklitschC100.010001.000.001.000000.000
Walt TragesserC9400.04331051611.971.005.7213000.000
Hank GowdyC4900.02047593.969.005.691000.000
Johnny RawlingsOF100.00010.000.00.00
Wally RehgOF8600.0122962.956.001.52
Joe WilhoitOF5200.070761.928.001.48
Art RicoOF200.00000.000.00.00
George TwomblyOF2900.049131.943.001.72
Ed FitzpatrickOF1900.033221.946.001.84
Fred BaileyOF2700.046520.962.001.89
Zip CollinsOF500.0130001.000.002.60
Joe KellyOF11600.028416178.946.002.59
Sherry MageeOF6500.0137773.954.002.22
Larry ChappellOF100.00000.000.00.00
Ray PowellOF8800.02311462.976.002.78
Jesse BarnesP5000.0189611.991.002.28
Lefty TylerP3200.0147624.978.002.81
Ed WalshP400.01710.889.002.00
Cal CrumP100.002001.000.002.00
Frank AllenP2900.012310.960.00.83
Jack ScottP700.01810.900.001.29
Pat RaganP3000.064211.980.001.60
Tom HughesP1100.041711.955.001.91
Dick RudolphP3100.077550.943.002.65
Ed ReulbachP500.011211.929.002.60
Art NehfP3800.096313.986.001.89
Rabbit MaranvilleSS14200.03414744667.947.005.74
Johnny RawlingsSS1700.0305636.966.005.06
Hank SchreiberSS100.031001.000.004.00
155900.042502070224304.966inf4.0517000nan