Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Boston Bees

1939 Boston Bees Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 63-88
Finished 7th in the NL

Manager: Casey Stengel (63-88)

1939 Boston Bees Roster
1939 Boston Bees Game-by-Game Results

The Boston Bees of the National League ended the season with a record of 63 wins and 88 losses, finishing seventh in the NL. Casey Stengel served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Bill Posedel1513.5363.92332931850220.222110396878073011927
Lou Fette1010.5002.96272611160146.01236248761035103608
Danny MacFayden814.3643.9033283802191.2221100831159046412846
Dick Errickson69.4004.0028119301128.11436357654033113559
Joe Sullivan69.4003.64311112702113.21145746350046204496
Johnny Lanning56.4553.4237614304129.01205349653045201548
Milt Shoffner46.4003.13251110701132.11335646442051100562
Jim Turner411.2674.2825222900157.218183751051050402692
George Barnicle22.5004.9161300018.11611101801500179
Hiker Moran11.5004.5062110020.02110103110401090
Joe Callahan101.0003.1241310017.11766030810073
Tom Earley14.2004.73142500140.049282111909211189
Bill Weir00.000.002010002.2100010200010
Al Veigel01.0006.752200002.2362050100018
Fred Frankhouse02.0002.612301700438.0371611318012102166
Totals6388.4173.71296152846811151358.11400654560635130430195205863

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Buddy Hassett147638590721821532601302914.309.342.354.6962091011800
Debs Garms13256651368153249237203920.298.350.392.742201421200
Max West130513449671282661982105155.285.364.497.86122395800
Al Lopez13146341232104221849104045.252.319.369.6881521001100
Johnny Cooney118402368391018122720218.275.317.318.635117921100
Hank Majeski10639436735100161754201830.273.310.379.689139102700
Tony Cuccinello813423104295171240502626.307.360.387.74712090600
Al Simmons933583303993175743002240.282.331.427.758141132400
Rabbit Warstler1143703423483113024202431.243.292.292.58510070400
Eddie Miller773242963279122431401621.267.316.362.67710785700
Sibby Sisti63232215194971111401238.228.269.284.5526150500
Jimmy Outlaw6514413315352005101014.263.315.278.5933700100
Phil Masi4612411414297211400915.254.315.377.6924331000
Elbie Fletcher351261061426200610195.245.365.264.6292811000
Whitey Wietelmann23716921410051029.203.225.217.4431540000
Jim Turner25595551310160014.236.250.309.5591700300
Joe Sullivan33444021210011033.300.349.325.6741310100
Danny MacFayden337467612100600219.179.203.194.3971320500
Bama Rowell21625951122060014.186.200.288.4881720200
Dick Errickson28474421000000019.227.244.227.4721000200
Ralph Hodgin32514841010040034.208.255.229.4841130000
Chet Ross113331410110000210.323.364.419.7831300000
Bill Posedel33827338100700418.110.156.123.279920500
Milt Shoffner25504447000400419.159.229.159.388720200
Stan Andrews1327261600010012.231.259.231.490610000
Otto Huber1123222610030001.273.273.318.591700100
Johnny Lanning3744421620040007.143.143.191.333810200
Chet Clemens924232500011013.217.250.217.467500000
Tom Earley1410102300020001.300.300.300.600300000
Lou Fette2753490301000009.061.061.102.163520400
Oliver Hill2221110000000.500.5001.0001.500200000
Hiker Moran6851100010021.200.429.200.629110100
George Barnicle6551000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Red Barkley1212111000000012.000.083.000.083000000
Bill Weir2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bill Schuster2330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Fred Frankhouse23871000000010.000.125.000.125000000
Al Veigel2110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Callahan4540000000013.000.200.000.200000000
Totals17725795528657213951993956534410366494.264.314.348.66218401192112200

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Elbie Fletcher1B3100.03358534.986.0011.06
Buddy Hassett1B12300.0114311219127.985.001.20
Johnny Cooney1B200.050001.000.002.50
Whitey Wietelmann2B100.023021.000.005.00
Sibby Sisti2B3400.09183124.994.005.12
Rabbit Warstler2B4300.089135736.970.005.21
Otto Huber2B400.056001.000.002.75
Tony Cuccinello2B8000.02082461466.970.005.68
Red Barkley3B400.015021.000.001.50
Jimmy Outlaw3B200.030001.000.001.50
Otto Huber3B400.03611.900.002.25
Bill Schuster3B100.00000.000.00.00
Debs Garms3B3700.0318355.958.003.08
Sibby Sisti3B1700.0213743.936.003.41
Hank Majeski3B9900.01111961819.945.003.10
Rabbit Warstler3B2100.092114.968.001.43
Al LopezC12900.042472711.986.003.855000.000
Phil MasiC4200.01041554.960.002.833000.000
Stan AndrewsC1000.022240.857.002.402000.000
Chet RossOF800.0191011.000.002.50
Bama RowellOF1600.027251.853.001.81
Max WestOF12400.0287882.974.002.38
Al SimmonsOF8200.0158732.982.002.01
Jimmy OutlawOF3900.080130.964.002.08
Debs GarmsOF9600.0183672.964.001.97
Johnny CooneyOF11600.02361022.992.002.12
Chet ClemensOF700.013020.867.001.86
Buddy HassettOF2300.041210.977.001.87
Ralph HodginOF900.0150001.000.001.67
Bill WeirP200.011001.000.001.00
Lou FetteP2700.054632.944.001.89
Joe SullivanP3100.0623001.000.00.94
Jim TurnerP2500.083823.958.001.84
Al VeigelP200.00010.000.00.00
Dick ErricksonP2800.053621.954.001.46
Danny MacFaydenP3300.094732.949.001.70
Milt ShoffnerP2500.023023.941.001.28
Tom EarleyP1400.0111011.000.00.86
Fred FrankhouseP2300.004001.000.00.17
Bill PosedelP3300.0104041.926.001.52
Joe CallahanP400.033001.000.001.50
Johnny LanningP3700.0122533.925.001.00
Hiker MoranP600.01310.800.00.67
George BarnicleP600.014001.000.00.83
Rabbit WarstlerSS4900.0961451235.953.004.92
Sibby SistiSS1000.0243235.949.005.60
Red BarkleySS700.031330.842.002.29
Bill SchusterSS100.02310.833.005.00
Eddie MillerSS7700.01832751476.970.005.95
Whitey WietelmannSS2200.03666510.953.004.64
166600.040741912181490.971.003.5910000.000