Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


California Angels

1966 California Angels Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 80-82
Finished 6th in the AL

Manager: Bill Rigney (80-82)

1966 California Angels Roster
1966 California Angels Game-by-Game Results

The California Angels of the American League ended the season with a record of 80 wins and 82 losses, finishing sixth in the AL. Bill Rigney served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
George Brunet1313.5003.3141323820212.01838878211068148544913
Jack Sanford137.6503.8350619005108.010851461127654413447
Dean Chance1217.4143.08413721121259.2206113891811491807081067
Lew Burdette72.7783.395402200579.2803230412227122317
Minnie Rojas74.6362.8847222001084.1832827915237101338
Marcelino Lopez714.3333.9337322621199.01889587206821329012842
Bob Lee54.5562.74610390016101.2903931831246112421
Fred Newman47.3644.7321191100102.21125454731242605433
Clyde Wright47.3643.742013031091.19239381125437101380
Jim McGlothlin31.7504.521911400067.2793734919041116294
Jorge Rubio21.6672.9674011027.122109216127102120
Bill Kelso11.5002.3850100011.111331611110052
Jim Coates11.5003.9894111031.2321614310016001135
Ed Sukla11.5006.48120500116.2181212460800071
Howie Reed01.0002.93191500143.0391414515217001177
Dick Egan00.0004.40110400014.117772621101063
Ramon Lopez01.0005.144110007.0454140201130
Totals8082.4943.56458162131319401457.11364643577136511438363811496100

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Jose Cardenal15460656167155153164824113469.276.320.399.71922464345
Jim Fregosi1626966117815432713671786789.252.325.391.7162391221061
Bobby Knoop16165059054137181117721543144.232.282.386.669228141978
Buck Rodgers13349145445107203748342957.236.281.339.620154112068
Paul Schaal1384613865994157624646856.244.362.365.72814195020
Rick Reichardt893613194892541644842761.288.367.480.846153613113
Norm Siebern1254043362983141541016361.247.361.339.70111460057
Jay Johnstone612682543567124317331136.264.297.378.6759631201
Joe Adcock8326523133631031848223148.273.355.576.931133110036
Ed Kirkpatrick117377312316074944745167.192.313.327.64010245638
Tom Satriano103255226165453024332732.239.320.288.6086550202
Willie Smith90215195183632120101237.185.239.236.4754603232
Frank Malzone8216615563250212001011.207.253.277.5304340011
Jim Piersall75144123142650014121319.211.283.252.5353180620
Jackie Warner4513312322264171600955.211.263.431.6945320010
Marcelino Lopez5564581011200201327.190.230.224.4541300300
Bubba Morton15545041110041126.220.250.240.4901210200
George Brunet41716857101300234.103.129.162.2901110100
Al Spangler61192600000022.667.727.6671.394600000
Fred Newman2135300600031028.200.250.200.450600300
Charlie Vinson1328223420160059.182.357.409.766901000
Jack Sanford50262213200100212.136.200.227.427500110
Clyde Wright24322903000100010.103.103.103.207300300
Dean Chance41887612000000354.026.075.026.101201800
Jim McGlothlin19201701010000210.059.158.177.334300100
Minnie Rojas4716140110000015.071.133.143.276200100
Jackie Hernandez58262319100021114.044.080.044.124100110
Jim Coates911111100000009.091.091.091.182100000
Lew Burdette54880100010003.125.125.125.250100000
Albie Pearson2330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Howie Reed19660000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Ed Bailey5430000000011.000.250.000.250000000
Jorge Rubio7980000000005.000.000.000.000010100
Bob Lee6117111000000038.000.214.000.214000300
Bill Kelso5110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Tom Egan712110000000015.000.083.000.083000000
Dick Egan11110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Ed Sukla12110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Willie Montanez8222000001002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals22086038536060412441795412256280545251062.232.303.354.657189710438694652

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Bobby Knoop2B1611601422.238148817135.9815.505.40
Jim FregosiSS1621591422.129753135125.9595.245.11
Jose CardenalOF1461391211.23511034.9922.682.47
Buck RodgersC1331211103.06626967.9925.965.5011314734.420
Paul Schaal3B1311101018.1972491921.9483.062.64
Ed KirkpatrickOF10281762.0151411.9941.831.52
Rick ReichardtOF8784758.1153841.9761.911.85
Norm Siebern1B9994757.281465796.9921.448.88
Jay JohnstoneOF6161531.0114231.9751.971.90
Joe Adcock1B7157524.056539260.9971.378.51
Willie SmithOF5240341.071421.9741.981.44
Tom SatrianoC4338327.11961623.9915.834.93416257.219
Jim PiersallOF6331327.169320.9731.981.14
Jackie WarnerOF3734293.259110.9841.841.62
Dean ChanceP4137259.2174847.9422.251.59
Frank Malzone3B3532256.0386083.9253.452.80
George BrunetP4132212.0113312.9781.871.07
Marcelino LopezP3732199.0174021.9662.581.54
Tom Satriano3B2520166.0173343.9262.712.00
Bubba MortonOF1414119.1251001.0001.961.86
Jack SanfordP506108.072321.9382.50.60
Fred NewmanP2119102.282111.9672.541.38
Bob LeeP610101.241611.9521.77.33
Clyde WrightP201391.171711.9602.371.20
Minnie RojasP47284.1210021.0001.28.26
Lew BurdetteP54079.281120.9052.15.35
Tom Satriano1B36178.0706071.0008.772.11
Jim McGlothlinP191167.210710.9442.26.89
Charlie Vinson1B11766.2722081.0009.996.73
Howie ReedP19143.045001.0001.88.47
Jackie HernandezSS8335.06811.9333.601.75
Jim CoatesP9431.233001.0001.71.67
Jorge RubioP7427.131001.0001.32.57
Tom EganC6327.0242001.0008.674.331200.000
Jackie Hernandez2B8225.2131226.9268.773.13
Al SpanglerOF3219.230001.0001.371.00
Ed Kirkpatrick1B3219.0181001.0009.006.33
Jackie Hernandez3B11017.02410.8573.18.55
Ed SuklaP12016.201001.000.54.08
Dick EganP11014.121001.0001.88.27
Bill KelsoP5011.111001.0001.59.40
Jim Fregosi1B1111.020001.0001.642.00
Tom Satriano2B409.003001.0003.00.75
Ramon LopezP417.02010.6672.57.50
Jackie HernandezOF304.010001.0002.25.33
Albie PearsonOF104.00000.000.00.00
Willie Montanez1B201.010011.0009.00.50
1977145813116.043781859136500.9794.283.1516497241.363