Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


California Angels

1970 California Angels Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 86-76
Finished 3rd in the AL's West Division

Manager: Lefty Phillips (86-76)

1970 California Angels Roster
1970 California Angels Game-by-Game Results

The California Angels of the American League ended the season with a record of 86 wins and 76 losses, finishing third in the AL's West Division. Lefty Phillips served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Clyde Wright2212.6472.8339390720260.22269782248841107081086
Tom Murphy1613.5524.2439380520227.022311410732811099718953
Andy Messersmith1110.5243.0137268615194.2144756521786162602795
Rudy May713.3504.0138341220208.21901029320817164328874
Ken Tatum74.6362.9462033001788.26835291226550506364
Greg Garrett56.4552.653271100074.2482322644953132304
Eddie Fisher44.5003.0467236008130.111751441535174216532
Dave LaRoche41.8003.443801100449.2412019621644411211
Paul Doyle31.7505.144001800542.0432524721334122184
Mel Queen36.3334.203431700960.0582828528644500265
Tom Bradley25.2864.131711011069.2713832333653105303
Lloyd Allen11.5002.6382000024.02377011212102102
Steve Kealey101.0004.15170100121.21911102621400083
Terry Cox00.0003.863020002.1411000300010
Harvey Shank00.000.001000003.0200020100013
Wally Wolf00.0005.064030005.1333140500221
Totals8676.5313.48476162141218491462.11280630566154559679224310526100

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Alex Johnson1566596148520226614861723568.329.370.459.830282257039
Sandy Alomar1627356728216918223635124965.252.303.293.596197711122
Jim Fregosi158679601951673352282026992.278.353.459.81227673243
Jim Spencer146550511611402041268022861.274.309.399.70820490656
Ken McMullen1244884225098931461105981.232.329.367.6961551331310
Roger Repoz13746340750971761847424590.238.317.442.76018023626
Joe Azcue1143813511985131225002440.242.292.302.594106122134
Jay Johnstone11935132034761051139102453.238.290.403.69312971336
Tom Egan79228210145060420001467.238.286.324.6106841121
Bill Voss80212181214443330212318.243.327.348.6756332152
Jarvis Tatum7520018128437006101735.238.302.276.5785050111
Billy Cowan68146134203791525011129.276.336.470.8066321002
Tommie Reynolds591271201130311611610.250.291.317.6083851000
Tony Gonzalez2697929282011232211.304.326.359.6853331200
Chico Ruiz6812010710263101230716.243.293.290.5833141411
Clyde Wright471111059184021000232.171.187.267.4542820400
Aurelio Rodriguez17676361722070136.270.313.365.6792321000
Tom Murphy399076714101700532.184.232.237.4691810810
Andy Messersmith387570411301200028.157.157.243.4001700500
Mickey Rivers1730256820031035.320.414.400.8141001100
Doug Griffin1862552710040065.127.213.146.359830101
Rudy May38766906200200431.087.135.116.251810210
Mel Queen3716161400010002.250.250.250.500400000
Tom Bradley1722180310010019.167.211.222.433400300
Ray Oyler2429242200010036.083.185.083.269200200
Dave LaRoche38980210000010.250.333.375.708310000
Ken Tatum6211112200130005.182.182.455.636500000
Rick Reichardt91061100010030.167.400.167.567100011
Steve Kealey17440100000003.250.250.250.500100000
Jim Hicks4440100000002.250.250.250.500100000
Greg Garrett3217150100000019.067.125.067.192100100
Eddie Fisher6714111100000003.091.091.091.182100300
Marty Perez3330000010000.000.000.000.000000000
Tom Silverio1517151000000124.000.118.000.118000001
Paul Doyle40330000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Randy Brown5440000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Lloyd Allen8440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals2163611455326311391197401145986927447922.251.309.363.672201011829693756

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Sandy Alomar2B1531521364.037546018119.9795.515.46
Alex JohnsonOF1561561361.026911120.9591.851.79
Jim FregosiSS1501501313.02644682099.9735.024.88
Jim Spencer1B1421351204.01212857131.9959.709.13
Ken McMullen3B1221201057.01282661732.9593.353.23
Joe AzcueC11298892.058751610.9916.445.701704224.364
Roger RepozOF11092834.0203612.9952.261.90
Jay JohnstoneOF10078748.0200743.9812.492.07
Tom EganC7963553.03673154.9886.485.041003418.346
Bill VossOF5545408.086721.9792.051.69
Jarvis TatumOF5844393.0108220.9822.521.90
Clyde WrightP3939261.0183331.9441.761.31
Tommie ReynoldsOF3227235.061120.9692.371.94
Tom MurphyP3938227.0222953.9112.021.31
Rudy MayP3834209.053331.9271.641.00
Andy MessersmithP3726195.0122343.8971.62.95
Tony GonzalezOF2421194.046220.9602.232.00
Chico Ruiz3B2716175.0214314.9853.292.37
Billy CowanOF2718155.026020.9291.51.96
Aurelio Rodriguez3B1717153.01541071.0003.293.29
Eddie FisherP672130.0112511.9732.49.54
Roger Repoz1B1812123.0127319.9929.517.22
Doug Griffin2B111091.0213329.9645.344.91
Ken TatumP62089.041510.9501.92.31
Sandy AlomarSS10978.0162125.9494.273.70
Billy Cowan1B14975.0696071.0009.005.36
Greg GarrettP32775.0012001.0001.44.38
Tom BradleyP171170.05910.9331.80.82
Mel QueenP34360.015001.000.90.18
Doug Griffin3B8756.039001.0001.931.50
Jim Fregosi1B6653.0497041.0009.519.33
Dave LaRocheP38050.057011.0002.16.32
Ray OylerSS13247.0610011.0003.061.23
Paul DoyleP40042.0110011.0002.36.28
Mickey RiversOF5441.0100001.0002.202.00
Lloyd AllenP8224.022011.0001.50.50
Steve KealeyP17022.00110.500.41.06
Randy BrownC5117.051001.0003.181.200020.000
Tom SilverioOF5014.010001.000.64.20
Chico RuizSS3014.02310.8333.211.67
Ray Oyler3B2112.012001.0002.251.50
Marty PerezSS2110.03211.8334.502.50
Chico Ruiz2B307.010001.0001.29.33
Tom Silverio1B105.070001.00012.607.00
Billy Cowan3B205.010001.0001.80.50
Wally WolfP405.00000.000.00.00
Tommie Reynolds3B104.020001.0004.502.00
Rick ReichardtOF114.010001.0002.251.00
Chico Ruiz1B203.020011.0006.001.00
Harvey ShankP103.00000.000.00.00
Terry CoxP302.00000.000.00.00
Sandy Alomar3B111.00000.000.00.00
Chico RuizC101.00000.000.00.000000.000
1954145813164.043811782127461.9804.213.152707842.350