Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Chicago White Sox

1962 Chicago White Sox Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 85-77
Finished 5th in the AL

Manager: Al Lopez (85-77)

1962 Chicago White Sox Roster
1962 Chicago White Sox Game-by-Game Results

The Chicago White Sox of the American League ended the season with a record of 85 wins and 77 losses, finishing fifth in the AL. Al Lopez served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Ray Herbert209.6903.27353501220236.2228908613744115104984
Juan Pizarro1214.4623.8136324911203.1182978616973173115890
Eddie Fisher95.6433.10571219215182.216974631745188101746
John Buzhardt812.4004.1928251820152.115675711659364402664
Frank Baumann76.5393.38401012314119.211746451036555202499
Early Wynn715.3184.46272611130167.217190831556691302710
Joe Horlen76.5394.8920191510108.210862591043263203464
Dom Zanni65.5463.754421600586.16742361231366105353
Turk Lown42.6673.044202000656.1582119325540101249
Russ Kemmerer21.6673.86200600028.0301412311117003125
Mike Joyce21.6673.322511100243.140171621429001182
Dean Stone101.0003.26270900530.128111139223101125
Gary Peters01.0005.685000006.1854010410029
Mike DeGerick00.000.001000001.010001000005
Herb Score00.0004.504030006.0633140300127
Verle Tiefenthaler00.0009.823000003.2644170100024
Dave DeBusschere00.0002.00120900018.05741231810282
Frank Kreutzer00.000.001000001.100001010005
Totals8577.5253.734271621125011281451.2138065860212353738821191336163

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Floyd Robinson15668460089187451011109427247.312.384.475.859285102557
Nellie Fox15768462179166277254123812.267.315.343.6582131371350
Joe Cunningham149652526911553278703310159.295.410.428.838225871083
Al Smith142575511621492381682335760.292.364.462.825236173047
Luis Aparicio1536225817214023574031123236.241.280.334.614194111441
Jim Landis14963053482122216156119780105.229.337.375.711200109343
Mike Hershberger148474427541121424461063736.262.324.333.657142203520
Cam Carreon1063513133180191437113337.256.328.361.689113101312
Charlie Maxwell69242206306183943003432.296.394.495.88910240113
Sherm Lollar842562201759120226103223.268.369.350.7197753109
Charley Smith6515914511304021701932.207.256.276.5324061310
Bob Sadowski79145130223033624001322.231.299.439.7375730112
Sammy Esposito751008114191004011713.235.367.247.6142030201
Ray Herbert359282616502900516.195.247.329.5772721310
Bob Roselli3576644123115101115.188.316.313.6282011001
Juan Pizarro3777691011100501417.159.203.174.3771200310
Bob Farley3566537101114011313.189.349.302.6501600000
Deacon Jones1836283920080046.321.394.393.7871100312
Frank Baumann4038303821040069.267.378.400.7781200110
Early Wynn27635457100200717.130.230.148.378800200
Eddie Fisher57564626210200212.130.167.217.3841040800
John Buzhardt28585126000100222.118.167.118.284611400
Dom Zanni4423182500031033.278.381.278.659510200
Brian McCall4882300230002.375.3751.1251.500900000
Mike Joyce25771300000002.429.429.429.857300000
J. C. Martin1826260200020003.077.077.077.154210000
Joe Horlen20443812000000211.053.100.053.153200400
Ken Berry3662200000000.333.333.333.667200000
Russ Kemmerer20421100000011.500.667.5001.167100100
Dean Stone27220110000001.500.5001.0001.500200000
Al Weis715122100001023.083.267.083.350101000
Turk Lown42330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Ramon Conde1419160000010033.000.158.000.158020000
Dick Kenworthy3440000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Totals207162975514707141525056926627640620674.257.334.372.706205313241824041

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Floyd RobinsonOF1551541376.22781382.9731.901.88
Nellie Fox2B1541511337.2376428893.9905.415.22
Luis AparicioSS1521411280.228045220102.9735.144.82
Joe Cunningham1B1431421259.21282908118.9949.809.59
Jim LandisOF1441371226.0360221.9952.662.51
Mike HershbergerOF1351061006.1236740.9842.171.80
Al Smith3B105104849.176185188.9362.772.49
Cam CarreonC9385764.15193035.9956.465.908193310.233
Sherm LollarC6659516.12982330.9915.604.862102611.297
Charlie MaxwellOF5652413.1100211.9902.221.82
Charley Smith3B5436343.02676612.9442.681.89
Al SmithOF3932287.247620.9641.661.36
Ray HerbertP3535236.22150081.0002.702.03
Juan PizarroP3632203.1102311.9711.46.92
Eddie FisherP5712182.2163033.9392.27.81
Early WynnP2726167.2320021.0001.23.85
John BuzhardtP2825152.11232031.0002.601.57
Sammy EspositoSS2017141.0204725.9714.283.35
Bob RoselliC2013134.080512.9885.714.2514114.267
Frank BaumannP4010119.252313.9662.11.70
Bob Sadowski3B1615117.0103220.9553.232.63
Joe HorlenP2019108.2102810.9743.151.90
Sammy Esposito3B415108.161641.8461.83.54
Bob Farley1B14987.085518.9899.316.43
Dom ZanniP44286.1622011.0002.92.64
Bob Sadowski2B121080.12330091.0005.944.42
Turk LownP42056.171411.9553.36.50
Deacon Jones1B6653.046423.9628.498.33
Charlie Maxwell1B6550.047316.9809.008.33
Mike JoyceP25143.129011.0002.28.44
J. C. MartinC6537.0180001.0004.383.002020.000
Ramon Conde3B7231.04410.8892.321.14
Dean StoneP27030.123001.0001.48.19
Al WeisSS4430.031220.8824.503.75
Russ KemmererP20028.02920.8463.54.55
Sammy Esposito2B7022.23911.9234.761.71
Joe CunninghamOF5322.050001.0002.051.00
Dave DeBusschereP12018.013001.0002.00.33
Ken BerryOF2114.041011.0003.212.50
Brian McCallOF119.040001.0004.004.00
Dick Kenworthy2B218.014021.0005.632.50
Gary PetersP506.102001.0002.84.40
Herb ScoreP406.002001.0003.00.50
Verle TiefenthalerP303.20000.000.00.00
Al Weis2B103.00110.5003.001.00
J. C. Martin1B102.010001.0004.501.00
J. C. Martin3B102.002001.0009.002.00
Frank KreutzerP101.10000.000.00.00
Al Weis3B101.00000.000.00.00
Mike DeGerickP101.001001.0009.001.00
1896145813065.043351760110403.9824.203.2113337225.258