Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Cincinnati Reds

1920 Cincinnati Reds Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 82-71
Finished 3rd in the NL

Manager: Pat Moran (82-71)

1920 Cincinnati Reds Roster
1920 Cincinnati Reds Game-by-Game Results

The Cincinnati Reds of the National League ended the season with a record of 82 wins and 71 losses, finishing third in the NL. Pat Moran served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Jimmy Ring1716.5153.54423361811266.22681341054920735281117
Dutch Ruether1612.5712.47373342353265.223587732960999161086
Hod Eller1312.5202.95352291510210.12087969652076503864
Dolf Luque139.5912.513723111011207.21686558560072402825
Ray Fisher1011.4762.73332281011201.01898661550056801846
Slim Sallee56.4553.3421126602116.01295743416013210482
Buddy Napier42.6671.2995451049.04712707017100196
Rube Bressler201.0001.77102611020.12484020400086
Lynn Brenton21.6674.9151310118.11714100401300077
Jack Theis00.000.001010002.0100030000010
Monty Swartz01.0004.5011010012.01766020200153
Fritz Coumbe01.0004.9130300014.217138040700064
George Lowe00.000.001010002.010001000007
Charlie See00.0006.001010006.0684040300029
Totals8271.5362.9023615463901191391.21327569448263930435344215742

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Edd Roush14965057981196221649036244222.339.386.453.839262032600
Pat Duncan15465257675170161128318184242.295.350.372.722214072700
Jake Daubert14263055397168281344811134729.304.362.423.785234032700
Heinie Groh14563255086164281204916196029.298.375.393.768216081400
Greasy Neale1506015305513510734629124548.255.323.317.640168081800
Morrie Rath129573506611357422810113624.267.319.308.628156032800
Larry Kopf1265144585611215605914133524.245.305.304.609139051600
Ivey Wingo1083913643296115238641913.264.300.338.63812300800
Ed Sicking3713712312333001723135.268.338.293.6313600100
Sam Crane54155144203140095479.215.261.243.5053502200
Charlie See478982925400152417.305.329.354.6832902400
Bill Rariden39108101925300102050.248.283.277.5602800200
Nick Allen4399851023310400611.271.340.329.6702803500
Hod Eller3890877222001211116.253.261.276.5372400200
Dutch Ruether451111043204001000524.192.229.231.4602400200
Jimmy Ring42101966193101211227.198.222.250.4722401200
Dolf Luque37776461730032187.266.347.313.6602000500
Ray Fisher33757051710031019.243.264.257.5211801300
Rube Bressler2132304810031014.267.290.300.590900100
Slim Sallee2139351600040028.171.237.171.408601100
Fritz Coumbe514132300121012.231.286.462.747600000
Buddy Napier917141310010034.214.353.286.639400000
Lynn Brenton5881200000003.250.250.250.500200000
Monty Swartz1440200000000.500.500.5001.000200000
Totals15805799517663914321697618546158128382367.277.332.349.681180704719400

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Dutch Ruether1B100.050001.000.005.00
Rube Bressler1B200.016121.895.008.50
Edd Roush1B1100.0127727.985.0012.18
Hod Eller1B200.011011.917.005.50
Jake Daubert1B14000.01358631590.990.001.15
Morrie Rath2B12600.03103991760.977.005.63
Hod Eller2B100.00000.000.00.00
Larry Kopf2B200.027001.000.004.50
Edd Roush2B100.00000.000.00.00
Sam Crane2B400.0711021.000.004.50
Ed Sicking2B2500.0608779.955.005.88
Ivey Wingo2B200.022001.000.002.00
Sam Crane3B1000.0151951.872.003.40
Larry Kopf3B200.001001.000.00.50
Ed Sicking3B200.01210.750.001.50
Morrie Rath3B100.021001.000.003.00
Heinie Groh3B14400.01792521430.969.002.99
Bill RaridenC3700.01073443.972.003.812000.000
Nick AllenC3600.01073965.961.004.062000.000
Ivey WingoC10700.03681152114.958.004.517000.000
Morrie RathOF100.00000.000.00.00
Edd RoushOF13900.041018116.975.003.08
Charlie SeeOF1700.0493021.000.003.06
Greasy NealeOF15000.03471957.987.002.44
Sam CraneOF300.00000.000.00.00
Fritz CoumbeOF200.020001.000.001.00
Pat DuncanOF15400.033415134.964.002.27
Larry KopfOF100.00000.000.00.00
Rube BresslerOF300.08020.800.002.67
Rube BresslerP1000.016011.000.00.70
Charlie SeeP100.00220.500.002.00
George LoweP100.00000.000.00.00
Monty SwartzP100.004001.000.004.00
Jack TheisP100.00000.000.00.00
Lynn BrentonP500.0012011.000.002.40
Slim SalleeP2100.002120.913.001.00
Fritz CoumbeP300.006001.000.002.00
Dolf LuqueP3700.0114742.936.001.57
Buddy NapierP900.0412011.000.001.78
Dutch RuetherP3700.057446.952.002.14
Ray FisherP3300.066931.962.002.27
Jimmy RingP4200.0108032.968.002.14
Hod EllerP3500.085111.983.001.69
Heinie GrohSS100.013001.000.004.00
Larry KopfSS12300.02493634750.929.004.98
Sam CraneSS2500.04361611.946.004.16
Ed SickingSS900.0161824.944.003.78
152000.041811924200322.968.004.0211000.000