Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Cincinnati Reds

1924 Cincinnati Reds Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 83-70
Finished 4th in the NL

Manager: Jack Hendricks (83-70)

1924 Cincinnati Reds Roster
1924 Cincinnati Reds Game-by-Game Results

The Cincinnati Reds of the National League ended the season with a record of 83 wins and 70 losses, finishing fourth in the NL. Jack Hendricks served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Carl Mays209.6903.153727101520226.02389779336063401940
Pete Donohue169.6403.60353231630222.124810089936072903934
Eppa Rixey1514.5172.76352961541238.12198673347057203966
Dolf Luque1015.4003.16312831320219.12299977553086211924
Tom Sheehan911.4503.24391619821166.21707260554052110705
Rube Benton79.4382.7732157611162.21667050224042414671
Pedro Dibut301.0002.2172520036.22499112015000142
Jakie May33.5003.003842120699.01043933229059603421
Bill Harris00.0009.003010007.01077020500033
Totals8370.5423.1225715375771491378.01408579477302930451283155736

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Edd Roush12151948367168232137217132211.348.376.501.877242001400
Babe Pinelli1445805106115616707023173232.306.353.365.718186053300
Rube Bressler1154153834113314134499102220.347.389.483.87218504600
Hughie Critz10244341367133151433519111918.322.352.448.800185001100
Curt Walker109452397551192110446754415.300.371.433.804172011000
Jake Daubert102448405471141491315102817.282.331.368.699149021300
Bubbles Hargrave9835431242941910333223020.301.370.455.82514204800
Ike Caveney953613373692191432231421.273.310.371.68112504600
Sam Bohne1003783494289159446961824.255.294.384.678134011000
George Burns933713364386192233362921.256.315.342.65711500600
Pat Duncan963523193486216237172023.270.313.392.705125001300
Ivey Wingo6621319221555412311148.287.338.370.7087101600
Boob Fowler591341292043610922515.333.358.395.7545100000
Carl Mays3887839246211200412.289.322.446.7683700000
George Harper289074720300313135.270.393.311.7042302100
Chick Shorten41756971930060042.275.315.319.6342200200
Eppa Rixey3595841018401701411.214.258.298.5562501600
Tom Sheehan41615851840080136.310.344.379.7242200000
Pete Donohue36807341430180036.192.224.274.4982000400
Dolf Luque33827371310141068.178.241.233.4731700300
Lew Fonseca20635751321091044.228.279.298.5771700200
Rube Benton325146512200300510.261.333.304.6381400000
Gus Sandberg2456521900030027.173.204.173.377900200
Jakie May38282723001200012.111.111.222.333600100
Pedro Dibut714112301030020.273.385.455.839500100
Cliff Lee6661210020002.333.333.500.833300000
Bill Harris31101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
Ed Hock1611107100000002.100.182.100.282101000
Jim Begley2751100000020.200.429.200.629100000
Jack Blott2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Eddie Pick3220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Greasy Neale3540000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Totals17085835530164915392361113658610398349334.290.337.397.734210502615900

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Lew Fonseca1B600.051311.982.009.00
Jake Daubert1B10200.01128741284.990.0011.78
Rube Bressler1B5000.045529535.990.009.68
Ivey Wingo1B100.050001.000.005.00
Lew Fonseca2B1000.01127031.000.003.80
Boob Fowler2B400.03811.917.002.75
Hughie Critz2B9600.02293572758.956.006.10
Ike Caveney2B500.0101621.929.005.20
Jim Begley2B200.05910.933.007.00
Sam Bohne2B4800.0981401518.941.004.96
Boob Fowler3B200.00000.000.00.00
Sam Bohne3B1200.01019011.000.002.42
Babe Pinelli3B14300.01823182321.956.003.50
Ivey WingoC6500.02155037.989.004.084000.000
Bubbles HargraveC9100.03228077.983.004.424000.000
Jack BlottC100.010001.000.001.000000.000
Gus SandbergC2400.05611011.000.002.792000.000
Dolf LuqueOF100.00000.000.00.00
Eddie PickOF100.010001.000.001.00
Edd RoushOF11900.027013124.959.002.38
Chick ShortenOF1500.0131001.000.00.93
Curt WalkerOF10900.02131454.978.002.08
Greasy NealeOF200.030001.000.001.50
Ed HockOF200.060001.000.003.00
George HarperOF2200.051320.964.002.45
Rube BresslerOF4900.0106641.966.002.29
Cliff LeeOF100.00000.000.00.00
George BurnsOF9000.01681374.963.002.01
Pat DuncanOF8300.01243100.927.001.53
Bill HarrisP300.00310.750.001.00
Tom SheehanP3900.073111.974.00.97
Eppa RixeyP3500.075834.956.001.86
Pedro DibutP700.0212001.000.002.00
Pete DonohueP3500.0846031.000.001.54
Carl MaysP3700.0139455.955.002.89
Jakie MayP3800.0221001.000.00.61
Dolf LuqueP3100.0115761.919.002.19
Rube BentonP3200.074643.930.001.66
Hughie CritzSS100.04112.833.005.00
Sam BohneSS4000.086135821.965.005.53
Ike CaveneySS9000.02003104260.924.005.67
Boob FowlerSS3200.04884913.936.004.13
157600.041312092217364.966.003.9510000.000