Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Cincinnati Reds

1926 Cincinnati Reds Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 87-67
Finished 2nd in the NL

Manager: Jack Hendricks (87-67)

1926 Cincinnati Reds Roster
1926 Cincinnati Reds Game-by-Game Results

The Cincinnati Reds of the National League ended the season with a record of 87 wins and 67 losses, finishing second in the NL. Jack Hendricks served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Pete Donohue2014.5883.37473881752285.22981331076390739011191
Carl Mays1912.6133.14393322431281.0286112983530584021158
Eppa Rixey148.6363.40372941430233.0231104881258061202959
Dolf Luque1316.4483.43343011610233.223112389777083203993
Jakie May139.5913.22451522913167.217566604440103711703
Red Lucas85.6153.68391120712154.01616863630034201639
Mul Holland00.0001.353030006.2311050000128
Brad Springer00.0006.751000001.1231020110010
Art Nehf01.0003.7170400017.025107050410078
Roy Meeker02.0006.4371110021.0241815190500088
Rufus Meadows00.000.001010000.100000000001
Pea Ridge Day00.0007.364030007.113136120201137
Totals8767.5653.4226415769881481408.21449651535403240424282125885

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Edd Roush144631563951823710779803817.323.366.462.828260003000
Curt Walker155661571831752420678306031.307.372.450.823257003000
Wally Pipp155649574721672215699804926.291.352.413.765237052100
Hughie Critz155672607961642414379703925.270.316.371.687225022400
Chuck Dressen127539474761262711448004931.266.338.395.733187031300
Bubbles Hargrave10536532642115228662202517.353.406.525.930171041000
Cuckoo Christensen11438532941115157041804018.350.426.438.864144041200
Rube Bressler8635029758106159151303720.357.433.478.911142031300
Val Picinich892772403363161231402922.263.342.363.7058700800
Hod Ford57223197145561018101412.279.336.320.6566303900
Babe Pinelli7123420726467402420155.222.284.295.5796103900
Frank Emmer80255224224476018101330.196.244.281.52563011700
Pete Donohue47117106833520140058.311.348.396.7444201500
Dolf Luque34917882750080054.346.393.410.8033201700
Red Lucas669176152344014001013.303.384.461.8443500500
Billy Zitzmann5310594212321033067.245.304.287.5912702300
Carl Mays3910898122224080037.225.248.327.5743200700
Eppa Rixey37958461900080058.226.270.226.4961900600
Sam Bohne25625481102051048.204.259.278.5361500400
Jakie May45604847000000513.146.241.146.387701600
Jimmy Hudgens1721202510010010.250.286.300.586600000
Ethan Allen1813133410000003.308.308.385.692500000
Everett Scott4661400010000.667.667.6671.333400000
Ivey Wingo712100200010010.200.333.200.533201000
Art Nehf7550100000000.200.200.200.400100000
Mul Holland3220100000001.500.500.5001.000100000
Doc Prothro3651101010011.200.333.600.933300000
Roy Meeker7660000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Howie Carter5110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Pea Ridge Day4220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Clyde Sukeforth1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Rufus Meadows1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Brad Springer1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals176260475320747154124212035692510454333.290.349.400.749212803423900

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Jimmy Hudgens1B600.0332011.000.005.83
Wally Pipp1B15500.017109215140.992.0011.63
Edd Roush1B100.020001.000.002.00
Rube Bressler1B400.0281011.000.007.25
Howie Carter2B300.002001.000.00.67
Red Lucas2B100.00000.000.00.00
Hughie Critz2B15500.035758818107.981.006.10
Babe Pinelli2B300.06910.938.005.00
Chuck Dressen3B12300.01082841419.966.003.19
Babe Pinelli3B4000.0359635.978.003.28
Doc Prothro3B200.002001.000.001.00
Bubbles HargraveC9300.02765047.988.003.515000.000
Ivey WingoC700.0121001.000.001.860000.000
Val PicinichC8600.024052106.967.003.4010000.000
Billy ZitzmannOF3100.055020.965.001.77
Curt WalkerOF15200.032521148.961.002.28
Edd RoushOF14300.030412152.955.002.21
Ethan AllenOF900.090001.000.001.00
Rube BresslerOF8000.0155451.970.001.99
Cuckoo ChristensenOF9300.0170642.978.001.89
Chuck DressenOF100.010001.000.001.00
Mul HollandP300.015001.000.002.00
Brad SpringerP100.00000.000.00.00
Eppa RixeyP3700.035213.982.001.49
Pea Ridge DayP400.00000.000.00.00
Pete DonohueP4700.066042.943.001.40
Dolf LuqueP3400.0126532.963.002.26
Jakie MayP4500.063015.973.00.80
Art NehfP700.00810.889.001.14
Roy MeekerP700.006001.000.00.86
Rufus MeadowsP100.00000.000.00.00
Carl MaysP3900.016117410.971.003.41
Red LucasP3900.0636011.000.001.08
Sam BohneSS2000.0295268.931.004.05
Hod FordSS5700.01521901357.963.006.00
Everett ScottSS400.08620.875.003.50
Howie CarterSS100.001001.000.001.00
Chuck DressenSS100.02010.667.002.00
Frank EmmerSS7900.01412423440.919.004.85
Babe PinelliSS2700.0174584.886.002.30
164100.042252137183431.972.003.8815000.000