Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Cincinnati Reds

1963 Cincinnati Reds Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 86-76
Finished 5th in the NL

Manager: Fred Hutchinson (86-76)

1963 Cincinnati Reds Roster
1963 Cincinnati Reds Game-by-Game Results

The Cincinnati Reds of the National League ended the season with a record of 86 wins and 76 losses, finishing fifth in the NL. Fred Hutchinson served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Jim Maloney237.7672.77333301360250.118384771788126562191010
Jim O'Toole1714.5482.88333201250234.1208857513574146328955
Joe Nuxhall158.6522.61352951422217.1194736314392169602878
John Tsitouris128.6003.1630212830191.016773672038111311410778
Joey Jay718.2804.2930225411170.0172918119732116308733
Bob Purkey610.3753.5521210410137.014360541233655224570
Al Worthington44.5002.9950032001081.1753427631355312345
Bill Henry13.2504.1547033001452.0553024411245103216
Dom Zanni11.5004.193111600543.0392220221340402189
Jim Brosnan01.0007.716040004.2844231400125
Jim Coates00.0005.5190400016.12110102711100275
Jim Owens02.0005.32193600442.1422825624229053192
Totals8676.5313.293441621075518361439.213075945271174252810483916645966

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Vada Pinson162695652962043714221062783680.313.347.514.861335161063
Pete Rose15769562310117025964113155572.273.334.371.70523185660
Leo Cardenas158601565421332247483523101.235.270.326.596184134816
Johnny Edwards148551495461281941167154593.259.322.380.70218884255
Frank Robinson14058048279125193219126108169.259.379.442.8212137140320
Tommy Harper1294654086710612310371214472.260.335.378.712154103821
Gordy Coleman12340036538902021459102951.247.303.427.73115672131
Gene Freese66240217205391626421742.244.303.378.6808222222
Bob Skinner722171942549102317122142.253.332.371.7037262001
Eddie Kasko76224199254890310022129.241.311.332.6436630224
Marty Keough95205172213982621142537.227.337.401.7386924314
Don Pavletich712041831838110518001712.208.274.350.6236430313
Daryl Spencer50192155213770123103137.239.359.303.6634701050
Jim Maloney349889715100400324.169.194.180.3731630510
Ken Walters498075614201702414.187.238.253.4911901001
Joe Nuxhall358176612200300025.158.169.184.3531401400
Jim O'Toole338174411000210129.149.160.149.3091100600
Jesse Gonder313332510203500112.313.333.656.9902100000
Charlie Neal347064210100301515.156.217.172.3891100100
Joey Jay30545008100000222.160.192.180.372900200
Jerry Lynch2234325830290015.250.294.531.8251701000
Gene Green1532313710130008.226.250.355.6051111000
John Tsitouris30666205000300021.081.079.081.160530310
Don Blasingame1838314520000175.161.316.226.542700000
Bob Purkey21494134000200422.098.174.098.272410310
Jim Owens19881110000004.125.125.250.375200000
Bill Henry47860100010003.167.143.167.310100110
Al Worthington5014121110020006.083.083.167.250200200
Dom Zanni31331100000001.333.333.333.667100000
Wally Post5871000000001.000.125.000.125021000
Harry Bright1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Sammy Taylor3660000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Hank Foiles1430000001010.000.250.000.250000001
Jim Coates9330000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Totals1965604054166481333225441226089258474960.246.310.371.68220129547624152

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Vada PinsonOF1621621423.1357980.9792.312.26
Pete Rose2B1571531361.13603662278.9714.804.62
Leo CardenasSS1571521348.22704202084.9724.604.39
Johnny EdwardsC1481411241.2100887616.9957.947.4010535144.463
Frank RobinsonOF1391381202.22371341.9841.871.80
Tommy HarperOF118106960.0224741.9832.171.96
Gordy Coleman1B10794819.1752651166.9878.977.64
Gene Freese3B6262530.144103118.9302.492.37
Daryl Spencer3B4847410.2459239.9793.002.85
Bob SkinnerOF5146406.2743011.0001.701.51
Eddie Kasko3B4839355.0417555.9592.942.42
Don Pavletich1B5742350.031716320.9918.565.84
Marty Keough1B4625262.122324225.9928.475.37
Jim MaloneyP3333250.183031.9271.371.15
Jim O'TooleP3332234.1142951.8961.651.30
Joe NuxhallP3529217.153352.8841.571.09
John TsitourisP3021191.0131610.9671.37.97
Joey JayP3022170.0142433.9272.011.27
Marty KeoughOF2816162.0270001.0001.50.96
Bob PurkeyP2121137.0152930.9362.892.10
Charlie Neal3B1914136.2211730.9272.502.00
Ken WaltersOF2111117.016020.8891.23.76
Don PavletichC131093.0924011.0009.297.383481.111
Eddie KaskoSS151089.0153328.9604.853.20
Al WorthingtonP50081.1522031.0002.99.54
Don Blasingame2B11973.0221616.9744.683.45
Gene GreenC8758.037430.9326.365.131461.143
Bill HenryP47052.02921.8461.90.23
Dom ZanniP31143.05911.9332.93.45
Jim OwensP19342.14910.9292.76.68
Jerry LynchOF7637.050001.0001.22.71
Jesse GonderC7225.0212001.0008.283.292230.000
Jim CoatesP9016.104001.0002.20.44
Sammy TaylorC2112.05010.8333.752.500000.000
Hank FoilesC1110.051001.0005.406.001110.000
Wally PostOF118.030001.0003.383.00
Ken Walters1B116.080001.00012.008.00
Jim BrosnanP604.203001.0005.79.50
Eddie Kasko2B104.010001.0002.251.00
Don Blasingame3B204.001001.0002.25.50
Tommy Harper3B103.00000.000.00.00
Charlie NealSS102.010001.0004.501.00
Charlie Neal2B101.101011.0006.751.00
Pete RoseOF101.10000.000.00.00
Frank Robinson1B101.010001.0009.001.00
Harry Bright1B101.020001.00018.002.00
Gene FreeseOF101.00000.000.00.00
1788145812957.043191576135342.9784.093.3017646946.400