Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Cleveland Indians

1953 Cleveland Indians Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 92-62
Finished 2nd in the AL

Manager: Al Lopez (92-62)

1953 Cleveland Indians Roster
1953 Cleveland Indians Game-by-Game Results

The Cleveland Indians of the American League ended the season with a record of 92 wins and 62 losses, finishing second in the AL. Al Lopez served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Bob Lemon2115.5833.36413642351286.22831191071611009811091216
Mike Garcia189.6673.25383532130271.226010698188101343031133
Early Wynn1712.5863.93363421610251.22341211101910701384051077
Bob Feller107.5883.59252501010175.216378701660060311721
Dave Hoskins93.7503.992679301112.21025750938055410467
Art Houtteman77.5003.8022139613109.01135646425040501457
Bob Hooper54.5564.024302600769.1503731438016202288
Bill Wight21.6673.71200600126.2291211116014001120
Al Aber11.5007.506020006.0665090400035
Steve Gromek11.5003.2751200011.01144030810046
Dick Tomanek101.0002.001101009.0632160610041
Lou Brissie00.0007.62160700213.02111112130500069
Bob Chakales02.0002.6773210027.02813821006102116
Ted Wilks00.0007.364020003.2543030200021
Totals9262.5973.64290155748111151373.01311627556925190586352245807

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Al Rosen15568859911520127543145878548.336.422.6131.034367194000
Bobby Avila141633559851602238551085827.286.355.379.7352121821400
Dale Mitchell134542500761502641360314220.300.354.446.800223110000
Larry Doby14961751392135185291023296121.263.385.487.87325076200
George Strickland12348241943119174547005152.284.362.380.741159401200
Bill Glynn14747441160100142330134465.243.324.309.633127551400
Wally Westlake82259218427271946203529.330.428.495.92310862400
Jim Hegan1123292993765101937122541.217.280.348.62810481400
Luke Easter68230211266490731021535.303.361.446.80694134000
Harry Simpson82264242255531722001827.227.284.335.6188161300
Bob Kennedy100181161223850322021911.236.320.323.6435271000
Al Smith47173150283690314202025.240.341.360.7015403000
Joe Ginsberg4612710910314001000144.284.371.321.6923541300
Ray Boone34139112212712421122421.241.375.393.7684430300
Bob Lemon5112511212269121720720.232.277.384.6614310600
Joe Tipton47131109172520613001913.229.359.413.7724573000
Early Wynn371049111252031000717.275.327.396.7223600600
Mike Garcia3810596824500500315.250.273.302.5752920600
Owen Friend3473687162021300516.235.288.353.6412420000
Dave Hoskins3863581015201900311.259.307.345.6512011100
Hank Majeski505550615102120038.300.352.440.7922211100
Jim Lemon16494658101500315.174.225.261.4851200000
Bob Feller25705636100100623.107.194.125.319700800
Art Houtteman2337343510000015.147.171.177.348600200
Barney McCosky2222213430030014.191.227.333.561700000
Bob Chakales7770200000001.286.286.286.571200000
Bob Hooper4313120100000010.083.154.083.237100000
Hank Foiles7872100000011.143.250.143.393100000
Dick Aylward4330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Steve Gromek5320000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Dick Tomanek1550000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Bill Wight20550000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals1888601652857691426201291607303329606682.270.349.410.7582165125359000

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Jim Lemon1B200.06020.750.003.00
Bill Glynn1B13500.01036818133.993.008.27
Al Rosen1B100.040011.000.004.00
George Strickland1B100.00000.000.00.00
Harry Simpson1B200.0120011.000.006.00
Luke Easter1B5600.044230954.981.008.43
Hank Majeski2B1000.088021.000.001.60
Owen Friend2B1900.032420141.000.003.89
Bobby Avila2B14000.034644511114.986.005.65
Owen Friend3B100.00000.000.00.00
Al Smith3B200.00000.000.00.00
Al Rosen3B15400.01743381938.964.003.32
Hank Majeski3B700.013001.000.00.57
Jim HeganC10600.039942113.976.004.165000.000
Dick AylwardC400.040001.000.001.000000.000
Joe GinsbergC3900.01301052.966.003.592000.000
Hank FoilesC700.010411.933.002.003000.000
Joe TiptonC4600.011418011.000.002.873000.000
Dale MitchellOF12500.0224271.970.001.81
Wally WestlakeOF7200.0128352.963.001.82
Al SmithOF3900.067260.920.001.77
Hank MajeskiOF100.00000.000.00.00
Jim LemonOF1100.020120.913.001.91
Bob KennedyOF8900.0912001.000.001.04
Larry DobyOF14600.03541063.984.002.49
Harry SimpsonOF6900.0118440.968.001.77
Bill GlynnOF200.060001.000.003.00
Bob LemonP4100.03174315.972.002.56
Lou BrissieP1600.002001.000.00.13
Bob ChakalesP700.02511.875.001.00
Dick TomanekP100.00010.000.00.00
Bill WightP2000.015011.000.00.30
Ted WilksP400.00000.000.00.00
Bob FellerP2500.01031051.000.001.64
Al AberP600.002001.000.00.33
Art HouttemanP2200.0718011.000.001.14
Dave HoskinsP2600.0718011.000.00.96
Steve GromekP500.010001.000.00.20
Bob HooperP4300.0316021.000.00.44
Mike GarciaP3800.01439041.000.001.39
Early WynnP3600.01136021.000.001.31
George StricklandSS12200.023840017103.974.005.23
Ray BooneSS3100.06494824.952.005.10
Owen FriendSS800.0615021.000.002.63
Al RosenSS100.00000.000.00.00
173800.041211800126531.979inf3.4113000nan