Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Cleveland Indians

1967 Cleveland Indians Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 75-87
Finished 8th in the AL

Manager: Joe Adcock (75-87)

1967 Cleveland Indians Roster
1967 Cleveland Indians Game-by-Game Results

The Cleveland Indians of the American League ended the season with a record of 75 wins and 87 losses, finishing eighth in the AL. Joe Adcock served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Steve Hargan1413.5192.62302901560223.018079659727141309900
Sam McDowell1315.4643.85373701010236.120111210121123323670181014
Luis Tiant129.5712.7433294912213.2177766524672219111872
Sonny Siebert1012.4552.3834264714185.1136594917542136613743
John O'Donoghue89.4713.24331711522130.212052471033381202531
George Culver73.7003.965312100375.0714033231941618322
Stan Williams64.6002.62168421179.0642623624275101325
Steve Bailey25.2863.903211700264.2623128542446327291
Ed Connolly21.6677.48154300049.1634641634245105241
Gary Bell15.1673.7199010060.2502825724139101249
Bobby Tiefenauer01.000.7950300011.1931031600244
Jack Kralick02.0009.002000002.0432010100010
Tom Kelley00.000.001000001.000002000004
Bob Allen05.0002.984702300554.1492218425750114232
Orlando Pena03.0003.364812100888.1673433822572103354
Dick Radatz00.0006.003020003.0522120100016
Totals7587.4633.253981621134912271477.21258613533120559481189336646148

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Max Alvis16169763766163234217031038107.256.301.404.7052571341621
Chuck Hinton1475524985512219310376843100.245.304.355.65917771645
Larry Brown15256248538110162737445362.227.308.311.6201511261446
Leon Wagner135488433561051511554333776.243.317.386.703167512246
Vic Davalillo13937535947103175222671030.287.307.379.68613651410
Tony Horton106387363351021341044301852.281.321.422.74315384113
Lee Maye1153262974377204927332647.259.321.444.76513221204
Joe Azcue8632429533741251134032235.251.307.437.74412983130
Fred Whitfield1002842572456100931332545.218.290.362.6529341108
Duke Sims883102722555821237333064.202.294.379.67210366022
Chico Salmon9022420319461312191041729.227.288.330.6186741211
Rocky Colavito63216191104690521222431.241.329.367.6957061000
Vern Fuller732322061846100721231955.223.300.374.6747724210
Pedro Gonzalez8020818919436018461236.228.275.275.5505261420
Don Demeter5113012115254051200616.207.256.364.6194442101
Richie Scheinblum187366821420602510.318.361.439.8012900111
Luis Tiant3377719183011001223.254.270.338.6082410310
Sam McDowell378882515101600128.183.191.232.4221910410
Steve Hargan307867711001400326.164.211.209.4201401700
Gus Gil51107961111400500918.115.198.156.3541521100
Willie Smith21333207200202110.219.242.281.524910000
Sonny Siebert34575247221300013.135.135.308.4421610500
Jose Vidal16413444000001712.118.268.118.386420000
John O'Donoghue33444034001410316.100.163.175.338700100
Jim King1922212300000012.143.182.143.325300000
Stan Williams16222212000000013.091.091.091.182200000
Ed Connolly1512111210000002.182.182.273.455300100
Gordy Lund3881210000002.250.250.375.625300000
George Culver53440100000002.250.250.250.500100000
Ray Fosse716160100000005.063.063.063.125100000
Gary Bell920150000000006.000.000.000.000010500
Steve Bailey3211100000000015.000.091.000.091000000
Orlando Pena48980000000006.000.000.000.000010100
Totals2061603754615591282213351315145365413984.235.293.359.652195810250852838

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Max Alvis3B1611611450.01693041720.9652.942.94
Larry BrownSS1501501346.22334142290.9674.324.31
Chuck HintonOF1361191115.2239560.9761.971.79
Leon WagnerOF117115894.0142431.9801.471.25
Tony Horton1B9488806.276346762.9919.038.61
Vic DavalilloOF12573785.0202531.9862.371.66
Joe AzcueC8680732.26365714.9998.518.0617301921.525
Duke SimsC8577697.25615677.9897.967.2610344322.339
Lee MayeOF7763575.2102220.9811.631.35
Vern Fuller2B6462549.0133144439.9864.544.33
Fred Whitfield1B6661531.249449451.9939.198.23
Pedro Gonzalez2B6454460.1114120729.9714.573.66
Rocky ColavitoOF5050417.075231.9631.661.54
Gus Gil2B4928283.079670131.0004.642.98
Don DemeterOF3529250.163210.9852.341.86
Sam McDowellP3737236.193152.8891.521.08
Steve HarganP3029223.0213736.9512.341.93
Luis TiantP3329213.2131743.8821.26.91
Sonny SiebertP3426185.182122.9361.41.85
Chico Salmon2B2418175.04464410.9645.554.50
Richie ScheinblumOF1818162.233020.9431.831.83
John O'DonoghueP3317130.2735031.0002.891.27
Chico Salmon1B2411119.196217.9907.394.08
Chico SalmonOF286109.1311001.0002.631.14
Chico SalmonSS1410100.02833091.0005.494.36
Orlando PenaP48188.171110.9471.83.38
Jose VidalOF10986.1201001.0002.192.10
Stan WilliamsP16879.04410.889.91.50
George CulverP53175.061611.9572.64.42
Steve BaileyP32164.2107011.0002.37.53
Gary BellP9960.2713001.0002.972.22
Bob AllenP47054.1410001.0002.32.30
Ed ConnollyP15449.107001.0001.28.47
Ray FosseC7547.1467001.0001.087.572134.571
Willie SmithOF4327.04010.8001.331.00
Gordy LundSS2218.01322.6672.002.00
Bobby TiefenauerP5011.10010.000.00.00
Willie Smith1B3110.080001.0007.202.67
Pedro Gonzalez1B4110.0100001.0009.002.50
Chuck Hinton2B5010.044021.0007.201.60
Chico Salmon3B4010.003001.0002.70.75
Jim KingOF1110.010001.000.901.00
Pedro Gonzalez3B409.201001.000.93.25
Pedro GonzalezSS309.00110.5001.00.33
Don Demeter3B118.022011.0004.504.00
Vern FullerSS204.00000.000.00.00
Dick RadatzP303.010001.0003.00.33
Jack KralickP202.003011.00013.501.50
Tom KelleyP101.011011.00018.002.00
Lee Maye2B100.10000.000.00.00
Gus Gil1B100.00000.000.00.00
1917145813299.044311612116369.9814.093.1529656547.420