Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Cleveland Indians

1989 Cleveland Indians Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 73-89
Finished 6th in the AL's East Division

Manager: Doc Edwards (65-78)

Manager: John Hart (8-11)

1989 Cleveland Indians Roster
1989 Cleveland Indians Game-by-Game Results

The Cleveland Indians of the American League ended the season with a record of 73 wins and 89 losses, finishing sixth in the AL's East Division. Doc Edwards and John Hart served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Tom Candiotti1310.5653.1031310400206.0188807110555124484847
Greg Swindell136.6843.3728280520184.1170716916511129013749
Buddy Black1211.5223.3633320630222.1213958314520881513912
John Farrell914.3913.6331310720208.0196978414714132704895
Doug Jones710.4122.3459053003280.2762521413465111331
Rich Yett56.4555.003212510099.011156551047147207446
Scott Bailes59.3574.2834119000113.21165754729447303473
Rod Nichols46.4004.401511200071.2814235924042200315
Jesse Orosco34.4292.086902900378.0542018726479200312
Steve Olin14.2003.75250800136.0351615114224002152
Steve Davis11.5008.06122200025.2342423214112002121
Brad Havens00.0004.0570400013.11866372600160
Jeff Kaiser01.0007.366010003.2553150400122
Keith Atherton03.0004.153201400239.0482218713413000178
Rudy Seanez00.0003.605020005.0122041701120
Joe Skalski02.0006.752100006.2765040320033
Tim Stoddard00.0002.95140700021.125771711200091
Kevin Wickander00.0003.382010002.2611021000015
Ed Wojna01.0004.0993100033.0311715014110011139
Neil Allen01.00015.003010003.0855100000017
Totals7389.4513.65449162139237381453.01423654590107452368442417436128

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Jerry Browne153685598831793145451466864.299.370.390.7592339114410
Joe Carter162705651841583243510513539112.243.292.465.75730368258
Pete O'Brien155646554751442411255318348.260.356.372.7272061022517
Brook Jacoby147592519491412651364256290.272.348.416.764216153083
Felix Fermin1565624845011591021644127.238.302.260.5621261543210
Cory Snyder1325184894910517018596523134.215.251.360.611176112041
Andy Allanson111359323307591317442347.232.289.294.5839574632
Dion James712712452675110429142426.306.368.400.7689850204
Dave Clark1022852532160120829023063.237.317.379.6969670115
Oddibe McDowell692702393353523221252536.222.296.297.5937131320
Albert Belle62234218224984737221255.225.269.395.6648642020
Brad Komminsk71227198274782833822455.237.319.419.7388341130
Joel Skinner79189178104110011311942.230.271.303.5755431100
Mark Salas308377417412700513.221.277.377.6542921001
Luis Medina308983817104801635.205.258.361.6203030000
Luis Aguayo4711297717411800719.175.239.268.5072642330
Paul Zuvella2460581016202600111.276.300.414.7142401000
Mike Young326659211001512613.186.273.237.5101401001
Beau Allred13262406300100210.250.308.375.683900000
Denny Gonzalez819173510010004.294.333.353.686601100
Pat Keedy916143320010025.214.313.357.670500000
Dave Hengel1228252310010024.120.185.160.345410100
Mark Higgins611101100000016.100.182.100.282100000
Danny Sheaffer719161100000022.063.167.063.229100100
Pete Dalena5770110000003.143.143.286.429200000
Tom Magrann910100000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Tommy Hinzo1821174000001226.000.105.000.105000200
Totals1720611054636041340221261275677451499934.245.310.365.675199410935724152

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Pete O'Brien1B1541481331.013591149111.9949.969.56
Jerry Browne2B1511471325.23053801567.9794.654.54
Felix FerminSS1531501311.02475122684.9675.214.96
Joe CarterOF1461441273.1350683.9782.522.44
Brook Jacoby3B1441441266.0922681715.9552.562.50
Cory SnyderOF1251201076.12911815.9972.582.47
Andy AllansonC111103902.15705394.9866.215.611207630.283
Oddibe McDowellOF6461529.0124511.9922.192.02
Brad KomminskOF6855521.0181311.9953.182.71
Joel SkinnerC7957509.22802231.9905.333.82504117.293
Albert BelleOF4442363.092321.9792.362.16
Dion JamesOF3732281.282120.9772.652.24
Buddy BlackP3332222.1133323.9581.861.39
John FarrellP3131208.0182021.9501.641.23
Tom CandiottiP3131206.0284111.9863.012.23
Greg SwindellP2828184.1725011.0001.561.14
Dave ClarkOF2116157.127010.9641.541.29
Luis Aguayo3B1912128.192921.9502.662.00
Scott BailesP3411113.242022.9231.90.71
Rich YettP321299.097001.0001.45.50
Joe Carter1B111191.0931414.9911.589.73
Doug JonesP59080.2314011.0001.90.29
Jesse OroscoP69078.0613011.0002.19.28
Luis Aguayo2B10976.11728071.0005.314.50
Dave HengelOF9772.0121001.0001.631.44
Rod NicholsP151171.248021.0001.51.80
Paul ZuvellaSS15556.2101611.9634.131.73
Luis AguayoSS15453.082333.9125.262.07
Paul Zuvella3B5543.24810.9232.472.40
Keith AthertonP32039.041001.0001.15.16
Beau AllredOF5437.0111011.0002.922.40
Steve OlinP25036.025001.0001.75.28
Tom MagrannC9234.0302001.0008.473.560082.200
Tommy Hinzo2B6433.06721.8673.552.17
Ed WojnaP9333.047011.0003.001.22
Mark Higgins1B5327.0183011.0007.004.20
Steve DavisP12225.213001.0001.40.33
Cory SnyderSS7224.1614021.0007.402.86
Tim StoddardP14021.104001.0001.69.29
Felix Fermin2B2218.065001.0005.505.50
Luis MedinaOF3217.12020.5001.04.67
Pat KeedyOF3215.030001.0001.801.00
Brad HavensP7013.124021.0004.05.86
Pat Keedy3B2110.00611.8575.403.00
Danny SheafferOF119.040001.0004.004.00
Mark SalasC507.031001.0005.14.800011.500
Mike YoungOF107.010001.0001.291.00
Tommy HinzoSS117.03010.7503.863.00
Joe SkalskiP216.201001.0001.35.50
Danny Sheaffer3B205.00000.000.00.00
Rudy SeanezP505.00000.000.00.00
Jeff KaiserP603.20000.000.00.00
Neil AllenP303.020001.0006.00.67
Kevin WickanderP202.20000.000.00.00
Dion James1B202.03010.75013.501.50
Pat Keedy1B101.010001.0009.001.00
Luis Medina1B101.020001.00018.002.00
Pat KeedySS101.001001.0009.001.00
Denny Gonzalez3B100.00010.000.00.00
1888145813077.043591750118330.9814.203.2417012650.284