Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Detroit Tigers

1906 Detroit Tigers Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 71-78
Finished 6th in the AL

Manager: Bill Armour (71-78)

1906 Detroit Tigers Roster
1906 Detroit Tigers Game-by-Game Results

The Detroit Tigers of the American League ended the season with a record of 71 wins and 78 losses, finishing sixth in the AL. Bill Armour served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
George Mullin2118.5392.78404003520330.031513910231080123150111361
Ed Siever1411.5602.71302542010222.224095675450711002918
Red Donahue1314.4822.73282802630241.02609673154082800996
Ed Killian106.6253.43211651402149.21657157054047504643
Bill Donovan915.3753.15252502200211.22219274472085802893
John Eubank410.2863.53241212712135.01476953035038803568
Jack Rowan01.00011.001101009.0151311060000046
Jimmy Wiggs00.0005.2341200010.11196170720149
Ed Willett03.0003.9633030025.024121108016201104
Totals7178.4773.0617615123128741334.11398596454143890469580245578

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Sam Crawford1456105636516625162662403820.295.341.407.74722901800
Matty McIntyre1335594936312819110392905651.260.338.343.68016902800
Bill Coughlin147575498541171552603103645.235.293.297.590148053600
Ty Cobb98394358451131551412301940.316.355.394.749141031400
Chris Lindsay141572499591121620361804550.224.293.265.557132032500
Germany Schaefer124498446481061432433103257.238.290.296.586132011900
Charley O'Leary1284894433497132241801735.219.253.271.524120032600
Davy Jones8436832341841220232104124.260.347.310.65710002200
Fred Payne72244222246055022401323.270.317.338.6547502700
Boss Schmidt6822821613474301010617.218.242.264.5065701500
Jack Warner5017415315374209401211.242.326.294.6204507200
George Mullin501471421332640820417.225.247.324.5714600100
Bobby Lowe4115314511303011330416.207.233.248.4823601300
John Eubank286663813110110014.206.219.254.4731601200
Ed Siever308677612000200117.156.177.156.3331201700
Bill Donovan289691511010260132.121.130.143.2731300400
Red Donahue298981210010200325.124.155.148.3031200500
Ed Killian21585379200500213.170.200.208.4081100300
Sam Thompson832313701040015.226.250.290.540900000
Gus Hetling2770100000001.143.143.143.286100000
Jack Rowan1441100000001.250.250.250.500100000
Frank Scheibeck313101100000020.100.250.100.350100100
Jimmy Wiggs4330100000001.333.333.333.667100000
Ed Willett3990000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals143854744930518119515464104272060333517.242.295.306.600150703317800

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Bill Coughlin3B1471471283.01882652916.9403.183.08
Matty McIntyreOF1331331172.02542558.9822.142.10
Charley O'LearySS1271261098.03263985837.9265.935.70
Chris Lindsay1B1221241069.01122662855.9771.009.74
Sam CrawfordOF1161161003.01711932.9851.701.64
Germany Schaefer2B114112976.03483283742.9486.235.93
Ty CobbOF9693821.02081494.9612.432.31
Davy JonesOF8381719.01931043.9812.542.45
Boss SchmidtC6764556.0257104164.9585.845.39506272.537
Jack WarnerC4948410.01937963.9785.975.55106055.478
Fred PayneC4739367.01774983.9665.544.81404634.425
George MullinP4040330.02111362.9573.653.35
Sam Crawford1B3227265.028717210.9941.329.50
Red DonahueP2828241.0107334.9653.102.96
Ed SieverP3025223.086110.9862.782.30
Bill DonovanP2525212.0116231.9613.102.92
Fred PayneOF1719179.036513.9762.062.41
Bobby LoweSS1918169.04376111.9156.346.26
Chris Lindsay2B1715150.0403884.9074.684.59
Ed KillianP2116150.023822.9522.401.90
Bobby Lowe2B1717140.0566052.9597.466.82
John EubankP2412135.045130.9483.672.29
Sam ThompsonOF8872.0140001.0001.751.75
Germany SchaeferSS7766.0202463.8806.006.29
Bobby Lowe3B5230.035001.0002.401.60
Frank Scheibeck2B3329.08822.8894.975.33
Bill Donovan2B3328.05310.8892.572.67
Ed WillettP3325.039001.0004.324.00
Gus Hetling3B2216.032001.0002.812.50
John EubankOF2216.050001.0002.812.50
Jimmy WiggsP4110.00510.8334.501.25
Bill DonovanOF119.01010.5001.001.00
Jack RowanP119.011001.0002.002.00
John Eubank2B117.001001.0001.291.00
George MullinOF107.00000.000.00.00
Chris Lindsay3B105.00000.000.00.00
George Mullin2B102.00000.000.00.00
Red DonahueOF102.00010.000.00.00
1415135912001.040182009260211.9594.524.26100168161.489