Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Houston Astros

1983 Houston Astros Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 85-77
Finished 3rd in the NL's West Division

Manager: Bob Lillis (85-77)

1983 Houston Astros Roster
1983 Houston Astros Game-by-Game Results

The Houston Astros of the National League ended the season with a record of 85 wins and 77 losses, finishing third in the NL's West Division. Bob Lillis served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Joe Niekro1514.5173.4838380910263.223811510215101515231141113
Nolan Ryan149.6092.9829290520196.1134746591013183415804
Mike Scott106.6253.7224240220145.01436760846073544612
Mike Madden95.6433.142813700094.2763733445344132387
Vern Ruhle85.6153.6941911003114.210749471336743301480
Bob Knepper613.3163.1935292430203.0202937212713125423867
Bill Dawley66.5002.8248037001479.2512625922460101304
Mike LaCoss57.4174.4338176201138.0142816810561153219590
Frank LaCorte44.5005.063701900353.1353230828348205220
Dave Smith31.7503.104202400672.2723225236441011323
Frank DiPino34.4292.6553032002071.1522121220567103279
Jeff Heathcock21.6673.2163200128.019141014012110111
Julio Solano02.0006.004000006.0554141300127
Totals8577.5253.45423162140228481466.1127664656294570499042714496117

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Jose Cruz16066459485189288149230166586.318.385.463.848275411310
Dickie Thon15468661981177289207934165473.286.341.457.7982831223810
Ray Knight14556750743154364970034262.304.355.444.7982251743119
Bill Doran1546295357014512783912128667.271.371.365.736195607111
Terry Puhl1375124656613625784424113648.293.343.428.77119942542
Phil Garner15464456776135242147918126384.238.317.362.67820545368
Omar Moreno974294054898121102530132272.242.282.326.60813221013
Alan Ashby873112753163181834003138.229.303.389.692107120144
Jerry Mumphrey441671431748102117502223.336.425.455.8806511013
Kevin Bass8820619525467321822627.236.257.333.5916520411
Tony Scott80202186204261217541139.226.264.301.5655600140
Denny Walling100152135244053319221516.296.364.444.8096010111
Craig Reynolds65104981021301601610.214.260.276.5352700001
George Bjorkman29937581740214001629.227.370.360.7302711104
Luis Pujols4097874172001200514.195.234.218.4521940322
Harry Spilman428578713301900512.167.212.244.4551920020
John Mizerock331008581341110001215.153.263.259.5212221112
Bob Knepper357466512211500225.182.200.288.4881900420
Tim Tolman436356411402100169.196.270.375.6452110010
Joe Niekro38988518200200022.094.105.118.22210111200
Mike Scott24574828200400117.167.184.208.3921000800
Nolan Ryan29756935000200229.073.099.073.171500400
Mike LaCoss38403513000100112.086.111.086.197300400
Scott Loucks715142300002214.214.267.214.481300000
Bill Dawley48990200010003.222.222.222.444200000
Vern Ruhle41261912000200311.105.227.105.333200400
Frank DiPino53761110010011.167.286.333.619200000
Frank LaCorte37750110010000.200.167.400.567200110
Bert Pena41080100000022.125.300.125.425100000
Mike Madden28292201000200112.046.087.046.133100600
Dave Smith42650000000003.000.000.000.000000100
Jeff Heathcock6960000000004.000.000.000.000000300
Totals2082617355026431412239609761516495517869.257.320.375.69520627619815471

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Jose CruzOF1601581417.1322971.9792.102.07
Dickie ThonSS1541541382.125853328114.9665.155.14
Phil Garner3B1541531352.21003112422.9452.732.67
Bill Doran2B1531511339.034746117109.9795.435.28
Ray Knight1B1431411182.21285739131.9931.339.50
Terry PuhlOF124111993.2220421.9912.031.81
Omar MorenoOF9794826.2251863.9772.822.67
Alan AshbyC8578696.243556132.9746.345.78908529.254
Tony ScottOF6134357.1892011.0002.291.49
Jerry MumphreyOF4343354.2103110.9912.642.42
Kevin BassOF5234335.168141.9451.851.33
Joe NiekroP3838263.293640.9181.541.18
Luis PujolsC3928260.01802060.9716.925.13110433.065
John MizerockC3330258.01542465.9676.215.391102614.350
George BjorkmanC2925225.11361610.9946.075.2440248.250
Bob KnepperP3529203.024034.9331.861.20
Nolan RyanP2929196.142820.9411.471.10
Mike ScottP2424145.0202020.9522.481.67
Mike LaCossP3817138.0627011.0002.15.87
Craig Reynolds2B2611127.1254037.9564.592.50
Denny Walling1B425124.01158112.9928.932.93
Vern RuhleP419114.21219001.0002.43.76
Harry Spilman1B1911110.11247051.0001.696.89
Mike MaddenP281394.271514.9572.09.79
Denny Walling3B13979.282131.9063.282.23
Bill DawleyP48079.225011.000.79.15
Dave SmithP42072.23420.778.87.17
Frank DiPinoP53071.1511011.0002.02.30
Denny WallingOF13766.011020.8461.50.85
Craig ReynoldsSS8556.01011061.0003.382.63
Frank LaCorteP37053.116001.0001.18.19
Tim Tolman1B7549.1532061.0001.037.86
Craig Reynolds3B15034.026021.0002.12.53
Scott LoucksOF6332.0121001.0003.662.17
Jeff HeathcockP6328.034011.0002.251.17
Bert PenaSS4328.017021.0002.572.00
Harry SpilmanC6126.1141001.0005.132.500040.000
Tim TolmanOF3215.020001.0001.20.67
Julio SolanoP406.001001.0001.50.25
Craig ReynoldsOF101.00000.000.00.00
1913145813197.043991839147443.9774.253.2635018254.229