Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Yankees

1922 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 94-60
Finished 1st in the AL

Won League Championship Series

Manager: Miller Huggins (94-60)

1922 New York Yankees Roster
1922 New York Yankees Game-by-Game Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the season with a record of 94 wins and 60 losses, finishing first in the AL. Miller Huggins served as manager. The 1922 New York Yankees won the League Championship Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Bullet Joe Bush267.7883.31393082003255.12401099416850921051062
Bob Shawkey2012.6252.91393442231299.228611297169801300031253
Waite Hoyt1912.6133.43373131730265.027111410113760959051117
Sad Sam Jones1313.5003.674528152008260.027013210616760813141091
Carl Mays1214.4623.60342942112240.0257111961250041701988
George Murray42.6673.972221300056.2532725026014100241
Clem Llewellyn00.000.001010001.010000000004
Lefty O'Doul00.0003.3860600016.0241360120500280
Totals9460.6103.39223154541007141393.21402618525734230458211205836

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Wally Pipp1526645779619032109907125632.329.393.466.859269042700
Whitey Witt14062852898157116440588929.297.400.364.763192011000
Bob Meusel12152747361151261116841384058.319.376.522.898247031100
Everett Scott15461355764150235345232322.269.304.345.649192052800
Aaron Ward15464155869149195768644564.267.328.357.685199063200
Wally Schang124490408461302171531265336.319.405.412.817168062300
Babe Ruth110495406941282483599258480.315.434.6721.10627301400
Joe Dugan60281252447291325101321.286.331.365.69692041200
Home Run Baker692582343065123736131514.278.327.444.77110402700
Elmer Miller51188172314672318231112.267.312.384.6956600500
Mike McNally52177143203622018301614.252.331.294.62542011700
Chick Fewster4415913220324119241623.242.324.311.63541001100
Bullet Joe Bush391039515316201201311.326.347.432.7794100500
Fred Hofmann371019113275321000912.297.360.484.8444400100
Carl Mays359792723110700210.250.266.283.5492600300
Sad Sam Jones45102871423901810628.264.347.402.7493505400
Bob Shawkey3912511512212011200218.183.203.226.4302601700
Norm McMillan3389787201201141610.256.310.321.6302500500
Waite Hoyt3710092420220600512.217.258.283.5402600300
Al DeVormer246459812410110016.203.217.305.5221800400
Camp Skinner2734331600021004.182.206.182.388601000
George Murray2218181501140005.278.278.556.8331000000
Elmer Smith2131271500150035.185.267.296.563800100
Lefty O'Doul8990310040002.333.333.444.778400000
Johnny Mitchell4441000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals160259985240757150222173956776258498529.287.353.411.764215404022000

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Mike McNally1B100.090001.000.009.00
Babe Ruth1B100.00000.000.00.00
Al DeVormer1B100.0160001.000.0016.00
Wally Pipp1B15200.016678813106.993.0011.55
Mike McNally2B900.0112220.943.003.67
Chick Fewster2B200.002001.000.001.00
Aaron Ward2B15200.03584892373.974.005.57
Norm McMillan3B500.021001.000.00.60
Mike McNally3B3400.0417426.983.003.38
Home Run Baker3B6000.06810877.962.002.93
Joe Dugan3B6000.059117610.967.002.93
Aaron Ward3B200.001001.000.00.50
Wally SchangC11900.04561021412.976.004.6911000.000
Al DeVormerC1700.0501120.968.003.592000.000
Fred HofmannC2900.0911140.962.003.524000.000
Babe RuthOF11000.02261493.964.002.18
Camp SkinnerOF400.090001.000.002.25
Elmer SmithOF1100.013111.933.001.27
Elmer MillerOF5100.0101720.982.002.12
Bob MeuselOF12100.020224120.950.001.87
Chick FewsterOF3800.070922.975.002.08
Whitey WittOF13900.0312981.976.002.31
Norm McMillanOF2600.035030.921.001.35
Bullet Joe BushP3900.01661041.000.001.97
Waite HoytP3700.095821.971.001.81
Sad Sam JonesP4500.0116035.960.001.58
Bob ShawkeyP3900.0137044.954.002.13
Clem LlewellynP100.00000.000.00.00
Carl MaysP3400.089454.953.003.00
Lefty O'DoulP600.014001.000.00.83
George MurrayP2200.001512.938.00.68
Everett ScottSS15400.03025383074.966.005.45
Johnny MitchellSS400.012001.000.00.75
Mike McNallySS400.001001.000.00.25
152900.041571993155315.975inf4.0217000nan

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Bullet Joe BushWS02.0004.8022010015.02188051600066
Waite HoytWS01.0001.132110008.01131020400034
Sad Sam JonesWS00.000.002020002.010001000008
Carl MaysWS01.0004.501100008.0944020100033
Bob ShawkeyWS00.0002.7011010010.0833120400238
Totals04.0003.3585320043.0501816112115002179

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Joe DuganWS521204510000001.250.286.300.586601000
Aaron WardWS517133200230033.154.294.615.910800011
Bob MeuselWS521202610021013.300.333.350.683700000
Babe RuthWS521171210010123.118.250.177.427301100
Whitey WittWS519181411000012.222.263.389.652710000
Wally SchangWS519160310000003.188.188.250.438400300
Everett ScottWS516140200010010.143.188.143.330200010
Wally PippWS521210610031002.286.286.333.619700000
Bob ShawkeyWS1440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Mike McNallyWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Norm McMillanWS1220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Carl MaysWS1220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Sad Sam JonesWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Waite HoytWS2220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Elmer SmithWS2220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Bullet Joe BushWS2660100010000.167.167.167.333100000
Home Run BakerWS1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals5317415811326121121820.203.247.291.5384612421

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Wally PippWS1B5543.0524071.00011.7211.20
Joe DuganWS3B5543.059001.0002.932.80
Wally SchangWSC5543.0194001.0004.814.60100.000
Bob MeuselWSLF5543.071001.0001.671.60
Babe RuthWSRF5543.090001.0001.881.80
Everett ScottWSSS5543.01415061.0006.075.80
Aaron WardWS2B5541.0131614.9676.375.80
Whitey WittWSCF5539.071001.0001.851.60
Bullet Joe BushWSP2215.013021.0002.402.00
Bob ShawkeyWSP1110.002001.0001.802.00
Carl MaysWSP118.004001.0004.504.00
Waite HoytWSP218.002001.0002.251.00
Norm McMillanWSCF104.010001.0002.251.00
Mike McNallyWS2B102.011001.0009.002.00
Sad Sam JonesWSP202.001001.0004.50.50
Totals5045387.012963119.9954.473.84100nan