Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Yankees

1950 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 98-56
Finished 1st in the AL

Won World Series

Manager: Casey Stengel (98-56)

1950 New York Yankees Roster
1950 New York Yankees Game-by-Game Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the season with a record of 98 wins and 56 losses, finishing first in the AL. Casey Stengel served as manager. The 1950 New York Yankees won the World Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Vic Raschi218.7244.00333211721256.22321201141911601553661085
Eddie Lopat188.6923.47353221531236.1244110911965072410999
Allie Reynolds1612.5713.74352941422240.22151081001213801608251045
Tommy Byrne159.6254.74313101020203.11881151072316001181723951
Whitey Ford91.9002.8120125721112.0873935752059203465
Tom Ferrick84.6673.653002200956.2492623522020000234
Fred Sanford54.5564.5526124200112.21036057979054113503
Joe Page37.3005.0437033001355.1663431831033010259
Don Johnson101.0001.0080400018.035212021209000100
Joe Ostrowski11.5005.15214910343.25026251115015000185
Bob Porterfield11.5008.69102200119.2281919280901091
Ernie Nevel01.0009.953110006.11077060300035
Dave Madison00.0006.001000003.0322110100012
Lew Burdette00.0006.752000001.131100000006
Duane Pillette00.0001.294020007.0931030400032
Totals9856.6364.15296155896611311372.2132269163311870807123514206002

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Phil Rizzuto1557356171252003677661289239.324.418.439.857271671900
Yogi Berra15165659711619230628124425512.322.383.533.915318114000
Joe DiMaggio139606525114158331032122008033.301.394.585.979307141000
Jerry Coleman15360252269150196669326738.287.372.381.7531991031000
Hank Bauer113458415721331621370233541.321.380.463.84319275300
Gene Woodling122523449811272010660537031.283.381.412.793185101300
Cliff Mapes10841435660881461261164761.247.338.421.760150142900
Billy Johnson1083723274485162640104230.260.346.376.722123121200
Johnny Mize9030527443761202572012924.277.351.595.94616342000
Bobby Brown95320277337442437313918.267.360.339.69994121300
Joe Collins108239205474883828503134.234.335.420.7548640300
Tommy Henrich7317815120416863401276.272.382.536.9188170000
Tommy Byrne34878114223121610415.272.322.407.7293302000
Eddie Lopat36104821419230700179.232.364.329.6932700500
Vic Raschi3310386617201800714.198.258.256.51422101000
Allie Reynolds369881515310900716.185.258.247.5052021900
Jackie Jensen457870131222154078.171.247.300.5472130100
Johnny Hopp1935279921180181.333.486.5931.0781610000
Billy Martin34393610910180033.250.308.361.6691300000
Fred Sanford2637354820030016.229.250.286.5361010100
Whitey Ford2044362700030044.194.275.194.469710400
Charlie Silvera1826252400010012.160.192.160.352400000
Johnny Lindell725212400020042.191.320.191.511410000
Jim Delsing1212102400020020.400.500.400.900400000
Tom Ferrick3017142210000022.143.250.214.464300100
Joe Page371081210020023.250.400.375.775300000
Hank Workman2551100000001.200.200.200.400100000
Dick Wakefield3320100010011.500.667.5001.167100000
Ralph Houk10990110010002.111.111.222.333200000
Bob Porterfield11430100000000.333.500.333.833101000
Joe Ostrowski211292100010021.111.273.111.384100100
Ernie Nevel3210000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Snuffy Stirnweiss7220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Don Johnson8330000000001.000.000.000.000010000
Totals1867616353619131511234701598604128686458.282.367.441.8072362122318500

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Joe DiMaggio1B100.0130001.000.0013.00
Johnny Mize1B7200.049031273.996.007.24
Joe Collins1B9900.048036762.987.005.21
Hank Workman1B100.060011.000.006.00
Tommy Henrich1B3400.02247323.987.006.79
Johnny Hopp1B1200.0382011.000.003.33
Billy Johnson1B500.014011.933.002.80
Snuffy Stirnweiss2B400.012001.000.00.75
Billy Martin2B2200.0241615.976.001.82
Jerry Coleman2B15200.038438418137.977.005.05
Billy Martin3B100.00000.000.00.00
Bobby Brown3B8200.063140913.958.002.48
Billy Johnson3B10000.0821691120.958.002.51
Charlie SilveraC1500.046121.959.003.130000.000
Ralph HoukC900.012110.929.001.440000.000
Yogi BerraC14800.0777641316.985.005.687000.000
Cliff MapesOF10200.01838104.950.001.87
Johnny LindellOF600.06010.857.001.00
Gene WoodlingOF11800.02631623.993.002.36
Johnny HoppOF600.0110001.000.001.83
Jackie JensenOF2300.036020.947.001.57
Hank BauerOF11000.0228833.987.002.15
Joe CollinsOF200.010001.000.00.50
Joe DiMaggioOF13700.0363991.976.002.72
Bob PorterfieldP1000.013001.000.00.40
Vic RaschiP3300.0102913.975.001.18
Allie ReynoldsP3500.083631.936.001.26
Joe PageP3700.016001.000.00.19
Fred SanfordP2600.0930051.000.001.50
Duane PilletteP400.00120.333.00.25
Lew BurdetteP200.001011.000.00.50
Joe OstrowskiP2100.028011.000.00.48
Ernie NevelP300.002001.000.00.67
Don JohnsonP800.002001.000.00.25
Tom FerrickP3000.011610.944.00.57
Dave MadisonP100.00000.000.00.00
Eddie LopatP3500.0104724.966.001.63
Whitey FordP2000.0717011.000.001.20
Tommy ByrneP3100.0923021.000.001.03
Jerry ColemanSS600.04611.909.001.67
Phil RizzutoSS15500.030145214123.982.004.86
171800.041081573119506.979.003.317000.000

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Allie ReynoldsWS101.000.8721110110.1711041700040
Vic RaschiWS101.000.001101109.0200010500030
Eddie LopatWS00.0002.251100008.0922000500032
Whitey FordWS101.000.001100008.2720010710035
Tom FerrickWS101.000.001010001.010001100005
Totals401.000.7364221137.0265307224100142

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Jerry ColemanWS416142410030020.286.375.357.732500000
Joe DiMaggioWS417132410120031.308.471.6151.086801001
Yogi BerraWS417152300120021.200.294.400.694600000
Bobby BrownWS412122411010000.333.333.583.917700000
Gene WoodlingWS416142600010120.429.500.429.929600000
Phil RizzutoWS418141200001030.143.294.143.437200100
Tom FerrickWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Joe CollinsWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Whitey FordWS1330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Jackie JensenWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Johnny MizeWS415150200000001.133.133.133.267200000
Vic RaschiWS1430100000000.333.333.333.667100100
Allie ReynoldsWS2430100000012.333.500.333.833100000
Cliff MapesWS1440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Eddie LopatWS1220100000001.500.500.5001.000100000
Hank BauerWS415150200010000.133.133.133.267200000
Billy JohnsonWS4660000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Johnny HoppWS3220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals48151135113031210111312.222.295.304.5994101201

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Jerry ColemanWS2B4437.01112031.0005.595.75
Yogi BerraWSC4437.0301011.0007.547.75000.000
Joe DiMaggioWSCF4437.080001.0001.952.00
Phil RizzutoWSSS4437.058021.0003.163.25
Gene WoodlingWSLF4329.07010.8752.171.75
Johnny MizeWS1B4428.0273021.0009.647.50
Hank BauerWSRF3328.070001.0002.252.33
Bobby BrownWS3B3320.00110.500.45.33
Billy JohnsonWS3B4117.015011.0003.181.50
Allie ReynoldsWSP2110.112001.0002.611.50
Vic RaschiWSP119.003001.0003.003.00
Cliff MapesWSRF119.030001.0003.003.00
Whitey FordWSP118.210001.0001.041.00
Johnny HoppWS1B308.071021.0009.002.67
Hank BauerWSLF118.010001.0001.131.00
Eddie LopatWSP118.014001.0005.635.00
Joe CollinsWS1B101.011001.00018.002.00
Tom FerrickWSP101.00000.000.00.00
Totals4636333.011141211.9874.113.30000.000