Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Yankees

1966 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 70-89
Finished 10th in the AL

Manager: Johnny Keane (4-16)

Manager: Ralph Houk (66-73)

1966 New York Yankees Roster
1966 New York Yankees Game-by-Game Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the season with a record of 70 wins and 89 losses, finishing tenth in the AL. Johnny Keane and Ralph Houk served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Fritz Peterson1211.5223.31343211120215.019689791540696303880
Mel Stottlemyre1220.3753.8037352931251.0239116106188271461081042
Al Downing1011.4763.5630300100200.0178907923793152104845
Steve Hamilton83.7273.004431711390.0693230822357301353
Fred Talbot77.5004.1323192300124.112359571645348313526
Dooley Womack73.7002.644212600475.0522522623350303294
Jim Bouton38.2732.6924193301120.111749361338565102508
Pedro Ramos39.2503.6152138001389.29843361018458103377
Hal Reniff37.3003.215602900995.1803734249879505412
Whitey Ford25.2862.47229700073.0793320824643001318
Stan Bahnsen11.5003.5243110123.015993701600390
Jack Cullen101.0003.9750300011.11155052700050
Bob Friend14.2004.84128200044.261252429122000197
Bill Henry00.000.002000003.0000020301011
Totals7089.4403.41387160131296321415.2131861253712444351842212365903

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Bobby Richardson14964861071153213742662528.251.280.330.610201171931
Joe Pepitone152621585851492143183432958.255.290.463.753271142056
Tom Tresh151637537761251242768548689.233.341.421.762226106175
Clete Boyer144558500591202241457604648.240.303.384.68719292464
Elston Howard12645141038105192635003765.256.317.356.673146121039
Mickey Mantle10839333340961212356115776.288.389.538.92717990035
Horace Clarke963443123783104628532724.266.324.381.70511921134
Roger Maris1193913483781921343003660.233.307.382.68913383043
Roy White11535631639711327201473743.225.308.345.65310941201
Jake Gibbs62202182194760320521916.258.327.341.6676260012
Lou Clinton801791591835102521001627.220.288.403.6916430221
Steve Whitaker3112411415283271500924.246.307.491.7985601000
Hector Lopez5412911714254141600820.214.268.368.6354341210
Fritz Peterson347767415500000219.224.246.299.5452000800
Billy Bryan277469515204500519.217.270.420.6912910000
Roger Repoz37494341541090048.349.396.488.8842100110
Ray Barker61827511145031300420.187.225.373.5982800210
Bobby Murcer21736931211052245.174.219.217.4371500000
Mel Stottlemyre378980811111700431.138.177.213.3891710410
Dick Schofield2569585920020098.155.265.190.4541100110
Mike Hegan13483978010211711.205.326.256.5831020200
Al Downing30797047010700430.100.149.129.277920500
Fred Talbot23453545000300515.143.268.143.411511400
Ruben Amaro1423230500030002.217.217.217.435520000
Mike Ferraro1032284500000033.179.281.179.460511000
Hal Reniff5616141400020008.286.286.286.571400200
Jim Bouton24423814000400123.105.128.105.234400300
Pedro Ramos5213130200000008.154.154.154.308200000
John Miller623231200120009.087.087.217.304500000
Stan Bahnsen4770100000005.143.143.143.286100000
Steve Hamilton4421191100010002.053.053.053.105100200
Dooley Womack42550100000000.200.200.200.400110000
Bob Friend1214110000000005.000.000.000.000010300
Whitey Ford2219180000000016.000.053.000.053010000
Jack Cullen5330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals1986593653306111254182361625694929485817.235.299.374.674199411121584241

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Bobby Richardson2B1471441270.13224081591.9805.174.97
Joe Pepitone1B119117977.0104492692.9951.469.55
Elston HowardC10098851.25534496.9856.315.976233019.388
Roger MarisOF9593778.1133310.9931.571.43
Clete Boyer3B8584741.0872261112.9663.803.68
Tom TreshOF8483718.21811233.9852.422.30
Mickey MantleOF9797703.11722001.0002.231.79
Roy WhiteOF8274681.0153370.9572.061.90
Tom Tresh3B6464554.143179915.9613.603.47
Horace ClarkeSS6359524.0102154837.9704.404.06
Clete BoyerSS5959512.1114170726.9764.994.81
Jake GibbsC5449438.22952744.9886.615.96291313.500
Lou ClintonOF6336395.080220.9761.871.30
Joe PepitoneOF5530323.082532.9672.421.58
Steve WhitakerOF3130272.161330.9552.122.06
Mel StottlemyreP3735251.0275435.9642.902.19
Hector LopezOF2926229.143130.9361.731.52
Fritz PetersonP3432215.0163641.9292.181.53
Al DowningP3030200.041632.870.90.67
Ray Barker1B4714192.119625311.9871.344.70
Dick SchofieldSS1917160.02664911.9095.064.74
Bobby MurcerSS1817151.0315064.9314.834.50
Horace Clarke2B1614129.2423839.9645.555.00
Billy BryanC1413124.2731112.9886.066.001587.467
Fred TalbotP2319123.2102011.9682.181.30
Jim BoutonP2419120.1132232.9212.621.46
Roger RepozOF308116.0210001.0001.63.70
Elston Howard1B1313105.011280111.0001.299.23
Mike Hegan1B131198.2103816.9911.138.54
Hal ReniffP56095.1126011.0001.70.32
Steve HamiltonP44390.021220.8751.40.32
Pedro RamosP52189.271310.9522.01.38
Dooley WomackP42175.072112.9663.36.67
Mike Ferraro3B10874.242123.9263.012.50
Whitey FordP22973.072642.8924.071.50
Ruben AmaroSS14867.2172518.9775.593.00
Bob FriendP12844.2313001.0003.221.33
Horace Clarke3B4337.02412.8571.461.50
John MillerOF3328.040001.0001.291.33
John Miller1B3323.0160011.0006.265.33
Stan BahnsenP4323.013001.0001.571.00
Billy Bryan1B3219.016113.9448.055.67
Roy White2B2215.063021.0005.404.50
Jack CullenP5011.11010.500.79.20
Bobby Richardson3B218.002001.0002.251.00
Bill HenryP203.002001.0006.001.00
1825144012735.042441835142377.9774.303.339375139.433