Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Yankees

1974 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 89-73
Finished 2nd in the AL's East Division

Manager: Bill Virdon (89-73)

1974 New York Yankees Roster
1974 New York Yankees Game-by-Game Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the season with a record of 89 wins and 73 losses, finishing second in the AL's East Division. Bill Virdon served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Doc Medich1915.5593.60383801740279.2275122112249181548151173
Pat Dobson1915.5593.07393901220281.028211196237551574161170
Dick Tidrow119.5503.8733254501190.2205998214537100404811
Sparky Lyle93.7501.66660590015114.0933021643789107469
Rudy May84.6672.2817151820114.1753629548090412459
Mel Stottlemyre67.4623.5816151600113.01195445737340403485
Mike Wallace601.0002.41231800052.1421814335334005227
Larry Gura51.8332.4188042056.0541715212117000230
Steve Kline22.5003.4644000026.02612103506101106
Dick Woodson12.3335.7983200028.0341918612212101128
Sam McDowell16.1434.69137300048.0422725641233003224
Dave Pagan13.2505.11166210049.1492928128039003214
Cecil Upshaw15.1673.023601700659.2532520124327300240
Fred Beene00.0002.7060300110.09431201010042
Rick Sawyer00.00016.201000001.223301010018
Fritz Peterson00.0004.703120007.21344121500138
Tom Buskey01.0006.354020015.21044131310030
Tippy Martinez00.0004.26100400012.214760921012460
Ken Wright00.0003.183010005.2522070202129
Totals8973.5493.323441621095310241455.1140262353710452845829337476143

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Bobby Murcer1566796066916625410881455759.274.332.378.71022911221210
Lou Piniella14056751871158260970183258.305.341.407.7482111824117
Elliott Maddox13755046675141262345656948.303.395.386.781180114834
Graig Nettles155638566741392112275105975.246.316.403.71822893198
Thurman Munson144571517641351921360204466.261.316.381.6971971411812
Roy White136555473681301987431566744.275.368.393.76118674835
Jim Mason15248744041110186537123587.250.302.352.65415560751
Chris Chambliss1104274003897163643002343.243.282.343.62513790221
Ron Blomberg9030126439821121048212933.311.375.481.85712752062
Sandy Alomar76299279357580127641425.269.302.308.6108660420
Bill Sudakis89293259266080739002548.232.296.344.6398921261
Gene Michael81193177194690013001424.260.313.311.6235560110
Rick Dempsey431191091226302121087.239.288.321.6093550110
Fernando Gonzalez51130121112651170077.215.258.298.5553630200
Otto Velez27846791411210001524.209.345.343.6892310021
Mike Hegan18625331220291159.226.317.377.6942022200
Horace Clarke24534731110011045.234.294.255.5491210200
Fred Stanley3342382700031232.184.244.184.428720100
Alex Johnson1028283610120003.214.214.357.5711000000
Walt Williams43565356000310110.113.127.113.241630110
Duke Sims516151210020015.133.188.200.388300000
Jim Ray Hart1022191100000037.053.182.053.234100000
Terry Whitfield2550100000001.200.200.200.400100000
Sparky Lyle66110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Larry Murray6111000000100.000.000.000.000000000
Jim Deidel2220000000000.000.000.000.000010000
Totals1806618155246701451220301016375335515690.263.324.368.692203412221497252

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Graig Nettles3B1541541368.11473772129.9623.453.40
Bobby MurcerOF1561531363.02972172.9792.102.04
Jim MasonSS1521441217.02414302587.9644.964.41
Thurman MunsonC1371371202.2743752210.9746.125.97607238.346
Lou PiniellaOF1301281103.02651630.9892.292.16
Elliott MaddoxOF1351151059.23341854.9862.992.61
Chris Chambliss1B106103920.287378893.9929.308.97
Sandy Alomar2B7675672.0184192945.9775.044.95
Roy WhiteOF6766569.2141211.9932.262.13
Gene Michael2B4539323.186106629.9705.344.27
Fernando Gonzalez2B4232283.28682322.9835.334.00
Pat DobsonP3939281.0223234.9471.731.38
Doc MedichP3838279.2183533.9461.711.39
Bill Sudakis1B3328258.027723331.9901.479.09
Rick DempseyC3125237.11522240.9786.605.6110616.727
Dick TidrowP3325190.282232.9091.42.91
Gene MichaelSS3913169.13563311.9705.212.51
Otto Velez1B2118148.2136528.9868.546.71
Ron BlombergOF1915129.2322001.0002.361.79
Mike Hegan1B1713123.01378091.0001.618.53
Rudy MayP1715114.148001.000.94.71
Sparky LyleP660114.031112.9331.11.21
Mel StottlemyreP1615113.0714001.0001.671.31
Walt WilliamsOF24699.120110.9551.90.88
Horace Clarke2B20995.02727051.0005.122.70
Fred Stanley2B15774.023320101.0006.693.67
Fred StanleySS19564.092714.9735.061.89
Cecil UpshawP36059.261221.9002.72.50
Larry GuraP8856.048001.0001.931.50
Mike WallaceP23152.14310.8751.20.30
Dave PaganP16649.135001.0001.46.50
Sam McDowellP13748.01210.750.56.23
Fernando Gonzalez3B7446.041611.9523.912.86
Dick WoodsonP8328.011001.000.64.25
Steve KlineP4426.004001.0001.381.00
Bill Sudakis3B3219.01310.8001.891.33
Otto VelezOF3217.01010.500.53.33
Otto Velez3B2216.033001.0003.383.00
Tippy MartinezP10012.211001.0001.42.20
Fred BeeneP6010.013001.0003.60.67
Terry WhitfieldOF119.00000.000.00.00
Fritz PetersonP317.201001.0001.17.33
Elliott Maddox2B207.121001.0003.681.50
Jim DeidelC207.171001.0009.824.0000011.000
Rick DempseyOF207.10000.000.00.00
Duke SimsC107.060001.0007.716.000010.000
Tom BuskeyP405.20000.000.00.00
Ken WrightP305.221001.0004.761.00
Lou Piniella1B105.050001.0009.005.00
Gene Michael3B205.011001.0003.601.00
Larry MurrayOF304.10000.000.00.00
Alex JohnsonOF104.00000.000.00.00
Fernando GonzalezSS304.04010.8009.001.33
Rick SawyerP101.202001.0001.802.00
Elliott Maddox3B101.00000.000.00.00
Bill SudakisC101.020001.00018.002.000010.000
Graig NettlesSS101.00000.000.00.00
1818145813098.043661797142413.9774.233.39708055.407