Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Philadelphia Phillies

1909 Philadelphia Phillies Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 74-79
Finished 5th in the NL

Manager: Billy Murray (74-79)

1909 Philadelphia Phillies Roster
1909 Philadelphia Phillies Game-by-Game Results

The Philadelphia Phillies of the National League ended the season with a record of 74 wins and 79 losses, finishing fifth in the NL. Billy Murray served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Earl Moore1812.6002.10383422440299.22389370710801739041253
Lew Moren1615.5162.65403191921257.22261037669301104051044
George McQuillan1316.4482.144128111642247.22028759554096103948
Frank Corridon117.6112.11271961130171.01476140061069604674
Tully Sparks611.3532.9624166610121.21265440432040302485
Harry Coveleski610.3752.7424173821121.21095137049056501496
Bill Foxen37.3003.35187951083.1654031032037407333
Lew Richie11.5002.00111900145.0401410018011201172
Ben Van Dyke00.0003.682010007.1733040500030
Buster Brown00.0003.2471600025.022109116010102102
Frank Scanlan00.0001.6460300111.0832050500043
Totals7479.4842.4423815465891761391.01190519377234720612350295580

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Eddie Grant154700631751701841372803574.269.311.315.626199033100
Kitty Bransfield140570527471542761591701827.292.319.372.691196032200
John Titus151645540691462263462306643.270.367.350.7171890162300
Sherry Magee1436035226014133142663804336.270.339.399.7372080112700
Mickey Doolin1475564933910812101351003753.219.276.290.566143022400
Red Dooin141510468421051412381402121.224.264.271.535127041700
Otto Knabe1134694024094133034903539.234.308.281.589113082400
Johnny Bates7731426643781111152202825.293.365.353.71894021800
Joe Ward7420018421498202370915.266.304.332.6366101600
Pep Deininger55185169224490016501117.260.309.314.6235301400
Fred Osborn58218189143541019601214.185.238.217.45541011600
Dave Shean3613011214262204301412.232.323.286.6093201300
Doc Martel24454111131070043.268.333.390.7241600000
Frank Corridon27665941100010049.186.238.186.4251100300
Fred Jacklitsch204232610110110105.313.476.406.8831300000
Lew Moren409890510300400615.111.167.144.3111300200
George McQuillan41857639100310217.118.141.132.2731000700
Earl Moore381099649100010826.094.164.104.2681000500
Bill Foxen1829243530140042.208.345.458.8031101000
Tully Sparks2439360500010029.139.184.139.323500100
Lew Richie1116160401040003.250.250.375.625600000
Harry Coveleski24403724000000014.108.108.108.216400300
Ben Van Dyke2330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Charlie Starr3330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Buster Brown7990000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Ed McDonough1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Al Froehlich1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Wally Clement3330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Frank Scanlan6440000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Totals157956935034514122818553124171850369490.244.303.309.611155505423600

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Eddie Grant3B1541541386.01843102218.9573.213.21
John TitusOF1491491337.02412386.9711.781.77
Mickey DoolinSS1471471311.03524845458.9395.745.69
Sherry MageeOF1431431280.02831190.9702.072.06
Kitty Bransfield1B1381381249.01377891671.9891.561.62
Red DooinC1401391217.07171994014.9586.776.54150136133.494
Otto Knabe2B110110979.02373123638.9395.054.99
Johnny BatesOF7372632.01281263.9591.991.92
Fred OsbornOF5453488.01261433.9792.582.59
Pep DeiningerOF4542383.082510.9892.041.93
Earl MooreP3834300.0105461.9141.921.68
Joe Ward2B4831278.05877812.9444.372.81
Lew MorenP4031258.084653.9151.881.35
George McQuillanP4128248.0856021.0002.321.56
Frank CorridonP2719171.087040.9514.112.89
Dave Shean2B1413123.0243113.9824.023.93
Harry CoveleskiP2417122.063921.9573.321.88
Tully SparksP2416122.0431001.0002.581.46
Dave Shean1B111194.096113.9909.298.82
Doc MartelC12884.0561921.9748.046.25602413.351
Bill FoxenP18783.064320.9615.312.72
Fred JacklitschC11778.0441020.9646.234.9100247.226
Joe WardSS8768.0111692.7503.573.38
Lew RichieP11145.021110.9292.601.18
Joe Ward1B5543.056112.98311.9311.40
Dave SheanOF3331.081001.0002.613.00
Buster BrownP7125.018001.0003.241.29
Frank ScanlanP6011.011011.0001.64.33
Ben Van DykeP207.00000.000.00.00
Dave SheanSS106.033001.0009.006.00
Joe WardOF204.010001.0002.25.50
Fred Jacklitsch2B103.01010.5003.001.00
Al FroehlichC103.00000.000.00.000020.000
Ed McDonoughC102.011001.0009.002.0000011.000
Pep Deininger2B101.00010.000.00.00
Otto KnabeOF101.00000.000.00.00
1511138612473.041401978241242.9624.414.05210186154.453