Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Philadelphia Phillies

1914 Philadelphia Phillies Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 74-80
Finished 6th in the NL

Manager: Red Dooin (74-80)

1914 Philadelphia Phillies Roster
1914 Philadelphia Phillies Game-by-Game Results

The Philadelphia Phillies of the National League ended the season with a record of 74 wins and 80 losses, finishing sixth in the NL. Red Dooin served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Pete Alexander2715.6432.38463973261355.032713394876021411011459
Erskine Mayer2119.5252.58483982442321.030813592891011613121343
Ben Tincup810.4442.61281710932155.016571450620108402659
Rube Marshall67.4623.7527195701134.11447756250049504591
Joe Oeschger48.3333.77321015501124.012974525540471025546
Eddie Matteson32.6003.10153720058.0582920123028102243
Eppa Rixey211.1544.3724153200103.01247350045041327461
Stan Baumgartner22.5003.28153821060.1602922016024200248
Elmer Jacobs13.2504.80147610050.2653527220017303225
George Chalmers03.0005.5032010018.02317110150610188
Totals7480.4813.0625215469851471379.11403673469264520650535275863

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Sherry Magee146616544961713911151032505542.314.380.509.890277031400
Beals Becker138561514761672559661603759.325.370.446.816229001000
Gavvy Cravath14960449976149278191001408372.299.402.499.901249031900
Hans Lobert135581505831392451523104932.275.343.349.691176032400
Bobby Byrne12652446761127121026904544.272.339.302.640141021000
Dode Paskert132529451591192563442305668.264.349.366.715165031900
Fred Luderus121488443551101651255203331.248.308.388.69617205700
Jack Martin83334292267453021602729.253.319.291.61085011400
Bill Killefer98320299277010102730817.234.261.274.53682031000
Hal Irelan67190165163980116302122.236.326.303.6295001300
Ed Burns7016413983634016502012.259.352.338.6904700500
Pete Alexander481431371832300700312.234.255.256.5113501200
Milt Reed4412310710222102401013.206.280.243.5232601500
Erskine Mayer481171081021411500624.194.237.278.5153000300
Red Dooin531271181021201840414.178.205.220.4252600500
Josh Devore30605351620070045.302.351.340.6911800300
Ben Tincup31555339110100018.170.170.226.3961200200
Rube Marshall2747431600010018.140.159.140.299600300
Eddie Matteson1522222410010004.182.182.227.409500000
Dummy Murphy928261410030004.154.185.192.378501100
Pat Hilly811102300010015.300.364.300.664300000
Joe Oeschger32414023000200015.075.075.075.150300100
Eppa Rixey2430262110000044.039.167.077.244200000
Stan Baumgartner1521191100000025.053.143.053.196100000
Fred Mollenkamp31180100000020.125.300.125.425100100
George Chalmers3660000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Frank Fletcher1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Elmer Jacobs1415141000000017.000.067.000.067000000
George McAvoy1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals167157705110651134521152625641450472570.263.329.361.690184602716100

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Fred Mollenkamp1B300.0235021.000.009.33
Sherry Magee1B3200.029632107.970.001.25
Fred Luderus1B12100.01102763049.975.009.74
Hal Irelan1B200.0160001.000.008.00
Bobby Byrne2B10100.01873123519.935.004.94
Sherry Magee2B800.0213334.947.006.75
Hal Irelan2B4400.0981422412.909.005.45
Milt Reed2B1100.0151632.912.002.82
Hans Lobert3B13300.01881742210.943.002.72
Hal Irelan3B200.00420.667.002.00
Bobby Byrne3B2200.0353784.900.003.27
Milt Reed3B100.010001.000.001.00
Ed BurnsC5500.018072145.947.004.586000.000
Red DooinC4000.01505274.967.005.053000.000
Pat MoranC100.00000.000.00.000000.000
Bill KilleferC9000.04641541411.978.006.872000.000
Beals BeckerOF12600.027017163.947.002.28
Sherry MageeOF6700.0137390.940.002.09
Gavvy CravathOF14300.020534187.930.001.67
Dode PaskertOF12800.030319144.958.002.52
Pat HillyOF400.060001.000.001.50
Red DooinOF200.010001.000.00.50
Pete AlexanderOF100.00000.000.00.00
Josh DevoreOF900.014413.947.002.00
Joe OeschgerP3200.042930.917.001.03
Eppa RixeyP2400.052964.850.001.42
Erskine MayerP4800.01410551.960.002.48
Eddie MattesonP1500.017001.000.00.53
Rube MarshallP2700.073831.938.001.67
Pete AlexanderP4600.01810231.976.002.61
Ben TincupP2800.0104041.926.001.79
Elmer JacobsP1400.011610.944.001.21
Stan BaumgartnerP1500.0311001.000.00.93
George ChalmersP300.01510.857.002.00
Jack MartinSS8300.01852513324.930.005.25
Milt ReedSS2200.0253882.887.002.86
Hans LobertSS200.064001.000.005.00
Hal IrelanSS300.041011.000.001.67
Dummy MurphySS900.0232882.864.005.67
Sherry MageeSS3900.095119159.935.005.49
Dode PaskertSS400.06741.765.003.25
156000.041202016324193.950.003.9311000.000