Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Pittsburgh Pirates

1918 Pittsburgh Pirates Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 65-60
Finished 4th in the NL

Manager: Hugo Bezdek (65-60)

1918 Pittsburgh Pirates Roster
1918 Pittsburgh Pirates Game-by-Game Results

The Pittsburgh Pirates of the National League ended the season with a record of 65 wins and 60 losses, finishing fourth in the NL. Hugo Bezdek served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Wilbur Cooper1914.5762.11382992623273.12198664265011710041078
Frank Miller118.5792.38232301420170.11526045137047701677
Erskine Mayer93.7502.26151401110123.11224031127025400508
Roy Sanders79.4382.60281414611156.01355945152055214644
Earl Hamilton601.000.8366061054.04775013020001210
Ralph Comstock56.4553.00158660181.0783327014044201329
Bob Steele23.4003.31104321149.0442518217021200209
Carmen Hill23.4001.2464130043.224116017015000170
Bob Harmon27.2222.62169550082.176302431207000321
Cy Slapnicka14.2004.7476140149.150332622203501220
Babe Adams11.5001.1933020022.21543040600082
Hal Carlson01.0003.7532100012.01255150500049
Elmer Jacobs01.0005.7984100023.131181501402000111
Totals6560.5202.481781264185871140.11005411314132990367321124608

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
George Cutshaw1265204635613216105682502718.285.326.395.721183012900
Max Carey126549468701281463485806225.274.363.348.712163041500
Fritz Mollwitz119485432431161270452302324.269.306.329.634142003000
Bill McKechnie126480435341111392431202422.255.297.340.637148021900
Billy Southworth64275246378457243190269.342.409.443.85210902100
Carson Bigbee9236931047791131191904210.255.344.319.66399001700
Walter Schmidt105356323317763027701719.238.281.276.55689021400
Howdy Caton803453033771570171203216.234.312.297.6099002800
Casey Stengel391421221830411121101614.246.343.320.6633902200
Lee King3612711292632111301115.232.301.321.6223600400
Bill Hinchman5013211110265201310158.234.336.315.6513502400
Wilbur Cooper381039582322052036.242.265.305.5712900500
Luke Boone271059171830031086.198.263.231.4932100600
Tommy Leach3094721414230520195.194.363.306.6682200300
Roy Ellam26101779101102201717.130.302.169.4711302500
Jimmy Archer2463584912030016.155.197.241.4381402200
Roy Sanders2858537802050037.151.196.226.4231200200
Erskine Mayer1548426713030059.167.255.333.5891400100
Ben Shaw2140365710020022.194.275.222.497802000
Earl Hamilton621212600020004.286.286.286.571600000
Frank Miller23675746100300310.105.150.123.273700700
Ralph Comstock1528262500020015.192.250.192.442501000
Red Smith1528241410030030.167.259.208.468500100
Bob Harmon1830271400010024.148.207.148.355400100
Babe Adams3990301000003.333.333.556.889500000
Bob Steele1017161201001013.125.177.250.427400000
Gus Getz710100200000001.200.200.200.400200000
Carmen Hill616121200010033.167.333.167.500200100
Fred Blackwell817131200040034.154.313.154.466200100
Elmer Jacobs8770200000003.286.286.286.571200000
Cy Slapnicka718140100010016.071.188.071.259101200
Hal Carlson3550100000001.200.200.200.400100000
Jake Pitler2211000002010.000.500.000.500000000
Totals130346674091466101610772153912000371285.248.315.321.635131202518000

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Bill Hinchman1B300.023230.893.008.33
Jimmy Archer1B100.040001.000.004.00
Fritz Mollwitz1B11900.01252731367.990.0011.13
Ben Shaw1B900.052113.982.005.89
George Cutshaw2B12600.03233662660.964.005.47
Luke Boone2B100.001001.000.001.00
Jake Pitler2B100.02220.667.004.00
Gus Getz3B200.03411.875.003.50
Bill McKechnie3B12600.01622611526.966.003.36
Walter SchmidtC10400.03731531019.981.005.067000.000
Ben ShawC500.0151001.000.003.200000.000
Red SmithC1000.027422.939.003.100000.000
Fred BlackwellC800.019620.926.003.130000.000
Jimmy ArcherC2100.0633014.989.004.430000.000
Billy SouthworthOF6400.01371234.980.002.33
Tommy LeachOF2300.037321.952.001.74
Lee KingOF3600.050050.909.001.39
Bill HinchmanOF4000.0288001.000.00.90
Casey StengelOF3700.064723.973.001.92
Carson BigbeeOF9200.01681384.958.001.97
Max CareyOF12600.035925179.958.003.05
Carmen HillP600.0113001.000.002.33
Bob SteeleP1000.0112001.000.001.30
Cy SlapnickaP700.031420.895.002.43
Hal CarlsonP300.01210.750.001.00
Roy SandersP2800.055125.966.002.00
Ralph ComstockP1500.022211.960.001.60
Wilbur CooperP3800.0468001.000.001.89
Frank MillerP2300.025331.948.002.39
Elmer JacobsP800.0311001.000.001.75
Bob HarmonP1600.0326021.000.001.81
Earl HamiltonP600.041312.944.002.83
Erskine MayerP1500.0427021.000.002.07
Babe AdamsP300.004001.000.001.33
Tommy LeachSS300.03731.769.003.33
Luke BooneSS2600.05684126.921.005.38
Howdy CatonSS7900.01362763235.928.005.22
Roy EllamSS2600.0426796.924.004.19
126600.034311722179264.966.004.077000.000