Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Pittsburgh Pirates

1970 Pittsburgh Pirates Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 89-73
Finished 1st in the NL's East Division

Won Division

Manager: Danny Murtaugh (89-73)

1970 Pittsburgh Pirates Roster
1970 Pittsburgh Pirates Game-by-Game Results

The Pittsburgh Pirates of the National League ended the season with a record of 89 wins and 73 losses, finishing first in the NL's East Division. Danny Murtaugh served as manager. The 1970 Pittsburgh Pirates qualified for the playoffs as a division winner.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Luke Walker156.7143.04421913533163.012956556898124106684
Dock Ellis1310.5653.2130300940201.21948172987111281003863
Bob Moose1110.5243.9928270920189.2186888414645119300784
Bob Veale1015.4003.9234320510202.01899988159411178319882
Steve Blass1012.4553.5231310610196.2187927714738120512824
Dave Giusti93.7503.06661470026103.0983835739985005428
Bruce Dal Canton94.6924.574161410184.2944843739853101379
Jim Nelson42.6673.421510111068.1643226538542302298
Orlando Pena21.6674.78230700237.238212067225100152
Mudcat Grant21.6672.2580500012.0833220400044
Dick Colpaert101.0005.9180200010.2977382600147
Chuck Hartenstein11.5004.56170500123.225151238414010103
Fred Cambria12.3333.5165000033.1371513212014100150
George Brunet11.5002.70121200016.219551911710075
Joe Gibbon01.0004.834101300541.0442522224826205190
John Lamb01.0002.78230700332.1231010213124201127
Lou Marone00.0003.861000002.121110000009
Al McBean00.0008.1070300110.013119270300048
Gene Garber03.0005.24140500022.12213134101720094
Ed Acosta00.00013.503020012.2544120110016
Totals8973.5493.714501621263612431453.2138666459910662584990363356197

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Matty Alou1557186779720121814719113018.297.329.356.68524194433
Manny Sanguillen12851048663158199761231745.325.344.444.788216150169
Al Oliver151609551631493351283113535.270.326.414.7402281014278
Roberto Clemente1084554126514522101460303866.352.408.556.963229721214
Willie Stargell1365294747012518331850144119.264.329.511.8392421450611
Richie Hebner120475420601222481146234248.291.362.464.82719587335
Bob Robertson117451390691121942782415198.287.367.564.93122082172
Gene Alley12146642646104165841733170.244.297.362.65915463249
Bill Mazeroski1124043672984140739202740.229.283.324.60811962539
Dave Cash64230210306676128521725.314.365.419.7848891023
Jose Pagan952522302161141729112024.265.321.426.7489860021
Freddie Patek842762374258105119822946.245.322.342.6648120641
Johnny Jeter85140126273032212951334.238.314.341.6564331001
Jerry May51163139132942116002125.209.313.288.6014031026
Gene Clines31393741520032125.405.436.460.8951720000
Bob Moose297666512210200618.182.250.242.4921610400
Bob Veale347267511400600434.164.211.224.4351520100
Steve Blass32767038100200215.114.137.129.266920310
Dock Ellis38767097100110237.100.125.114.239800400
Luke Walker42574606000500326.130.184.130.314600800
Jim Nelson1523201400030016.200.227.200.427400110
George Kopacz1017161300000005.188.188.188.375300100
Dave Giusti6620161301030036.188.316.313.628500100
Milt May5541210020000.500.600.7501.350301000
Dave Ricketts1412110200000013.182.250.182.432200000
Gene Garber14331200000000.667.667.6671.333200000
Fred Cambria614101200010021.200.333.200.533210200
Jose Martinez1922201100000015.050.095.050.145110100
Al McBean7110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Chuck Hartenstein17111000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mudcat Grant8220000000000.000.000.000.000010000
Joe Gibbon41330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Orlando Pena23760000000003.000.000.000.000000100
Bruce Dal Canton4120160000000029.000.158.000.158011100
George Brunet12440000000002.000.000.000.000000000
John Lamb23330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals2054623156377291522235701306766634444871.270.325.406.731228711744535382

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Matty AlouOF1531531367.02971581.9752.052.04
Manny SanguillenC1251231081.0775661012.9887.006.731404333.434
Willie StargellOF1251221055.01841651.9761.711.60
Richie Hebner3B117108978.0642351924.9402.752.56
Gene AlleySS108105921.02023811584.9755.705.40
Roberto ClementeOF104102901.01891272.9662.011.93
Bill Mazeroski2B10299888.0227325787.9885.595.41
Bob Robertson1B9996853.0907785107.9951.399.95
Al OliverOF8079680.0136421.9861.851.75
Al Oliver1B7764575.058248768.9899.868.18
Freddie PatekSS6557531.01222121042.9715.665.14
Dave Cash2B5553474.0147156846.9745.755.51
Jose Pagan3B5348415.04391614.9572.912.53
Jerry MayC4539358.02803222.9947.846.93602020.500
Johnny JeterOF5623276.0532001.0001.79.98
Dock EllisP3030202.0213423.9652.451.83
Bob VealeP3432202.002331.8851.02.68
Steve BlassP3131197.0212621.9592.151.52
Bob MooseP2827190.0102232.9141.521.14
Luke WalkerP4219163.032413.9641.49.64
Dave GiustiP661103.0514011.0001.66.29
Bruce Dal CantonP41685.0310021.0001.38.32
Jim NelsonP151068.07421.8461.46.73
Gene Alley2B8657.01330041.0006.795.38
Joe GibbonP41041.03710.9092.20.24
Gene ClinesOF7339.040001.000.92.57
Orlando PenaP23038.04831.8002.84.52
Bob Robertson3B5534.04311.8751.851.40
Jose Martinez2B4433.0111534.8977.096.50
Fred CambriaP6533.016011.0001.911.17
John LambP23032.002001.000.56.09
Bob RobertsonOF3327.04020.6671.331.33
Chuck HartensteinP17024.01811.9003.38.53
Gene GarberP14022.027021.0003.68.64
George Kopacz1B3221.0170021.0007.295.67
George BrunetP12117.00410.8002.12.33
Jose PaganOF4116.020001.0001.13.50
Gene Alley3B2115.011001.0001.201.00
Dave RickettsC7015.08210.9096.001.430011.500
Mudcat GrantP8012.042001.0004.50.75
Jose Martinez3B7011.011001.0001.64.29
Dick ColpaertP8011.020001.0001.64.25
Al McBeanP7010.002011.0001.80.29
Ed AcostaP303.00000.000.00.00
Jose Pagan1B102.010001.0004.501.00
Willie Stargell1B102.001001.0004.501.00
Lou MaroneP102.00000.000.00.00
Jose Pagan2B101.00000.000.00.00
Jose MartinezSS101.001001.0009.001.00
1868145813082.043611930137522.9794.333.372006454.458

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Dock EllisNLCS01.0002.791100009.2933042100041
Joe GibbonNLCS00.000.002010000.110000010002
Dave GiustiNLCS00.0003.862020002.1311011100010
Bob MooseNLCS01.0003.521100007.2433220400028
Luke WalkerNLCS01.0001.291100007.0521111500127
Totals03.0002.6773300027.0229838412001108

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Matty AlouNLCS314121310000121.250.357.333.690400001
Dave CashNLCS2981110000011.125.222.250.472200000
Roberto ClementeNLCS314141300010004.214.214.214.429300000
Gene AlleyNLCS2870000000012.000.125.000.125000000
Richie HebnerNLCS2860420000021.667.7501.0001.750600000
Dock EllisNLCS1420000000001.000.000.000.000000200
Joe GibbonNLCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Dave GiustiNLCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Johnny JeterNLCS3220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Willie StargellNLCS313120610010011.500.539.5831.122700000
Bill MazeroskiNLCS1420000000020.000.500.000.500000000
Bob MooseNLCS1440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Al OliverNLCS2980200010010.250.333.250.583200001
Jose PaganNLCS1430100000011.333.500.333.833100000
Freddie PatekNLCS1430000000112.000.250.000.250010000
Bob RobertsonNLCS2550110000000.200.200.400.600200000
Manny SanguillenNLCS312120200000001.167.167.167.333200000
Luke WalkerNLCS1220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals351161023236003021219.225.307.284.5912910202

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Manny SanguillenNLCSC3327.013110.9334.674.67000.000
Matty AlouNLCSCF3327.060001.0002.002.00
Roberto ClementeNLCSRF3327.070001.0002.332.33
Willie StargellNLCSLF3325.040001.0001.441.33
Dave CashNLCS2B2219.068031.0006.637.00
Gene AlleyNLCSSS2219.067031.0006.166.50
Al OliverNLCS1B2218.0221011.00011.5011.50
Richie HebnerNLCS3B2218.004001.0002.002.00
Dock EllisNLCSP119.203001.0002.793.00
Bob RobertsonNLCS1B119.0111011.00012.0012.00
Jose PaganNLCS3B119.004001.0004.004.00
Bill MazeroskiNLCS2B118.014001.0005.635.00
Freddie PatekNLCSSS118.012001.0003.383.00
Bob MooseNLCSP117.212001.0003.523.00
Luke WalkerNLCSP117.00010.000.00.00
Dave GiustiNLCSP202.110001.0003.86.50
Johnny JeterNLCSLF102.020001.0009.002.00
Joe GibbonNLCSP200.10000.000.00.00
Totals3227243.0813728.9834.373.69000nan