Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Seattle Mariners

1981 Seattle Mariners Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 44-65
Finished 6th in the AL's West Division

Manager: Maury Wills (6-18)

Manager: Rene Lachemann (38-47)

1981 Seattle Mariners Roster
1981 Seattle Mariners Game-by-Game Results

The Seattle Mariners of the American League ended the season with a record of 44 wins and 65 losses, finishing sixth in the AL's West Division. Maury Wills and Rene Lachemann served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Floyd Bannister99.5004.4521200520121.112862601439085317522
Glenn Abbott49.3083.9422201100130.112764571428135001530
Dick Drago46.4005.533902400553.2713333415527002240
Jerry Don Gleaton47.3644.752013310085.18850451038231203369
Shane Rawley46.4003.954602800868.1643130138635108295
Brian Allard32.6003.7577010048.048222058020000191
Larry Andersen33.5002.664102300567.2572720418240200273
Jim Beattie32.6002.97139300166.2592422218036212275
Mike Parrott36.3335.082412600185.01025148328143111378
Bryan Clark25.2864.34299510293.1925445355452137421
Ken Clay27.2224.6322142000101.011662521042332315445
Bob Stoddard21.6672.6055010034.235101039022102141
Bob Galasso11.5004.83131400131.2321917213114000136
Buddy Black00.000.002000001.020003100017
Randy Stein01.0001.615010009.1181211180600151
Totals4465.4044.2430911010010223997.110395214707636026478167404274

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Tom Paciorek10445240550132282146613103550.326.379.509.888206104173
Richie Zisk94388357421111211643022863.311.366.485.85117383003
Julio Cruz9440135257901232244383940.256.333.324.65611443430
Bruce Bochte993853353987160630134753.260.354.361.71512152105
Jeff Burroughs8936031932811311041014164.254.339.395.73412670003
Dan Meyer832662522666101322431016.262.291.345.6368761121
Joe Simpson9131228832641132301231541.222.261.302.5648731620
Lenny Randle823002732263914251161722.231.276.315.5918621634
Gary Gray69214208275171133120444.245.257.476.7339990021
Jerry Narron76224203134550317001635.222.285.291.5765932303
Bud Bulling62180154153830215002120.247.341.305.6464721400
Jim Anderson70181162123370219351729.204.283.284.5674641100
Paul Serna30100941124204923311.255.293.404.6973802100
Dave Henderson59145126172130613211624.167.264.333.5974241111
Rick Auerbach3896841213301611415.155.200.226.4261911610
Dave Edler2994787113005331113.141.250.180.4301411220
Jim Maler1226231810021021.348.423.391.814901000
Casey Parsons3628226510150014.227.308.409.717902210
Vance McHenry1521183400020011.222.263.222.485410200
Brad Gulden816160320010002.188.188.313.500500000
Dan Firova13220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Reggie Walton12761000000012.000.143.000.143000000
Kim Allen19331000002102.000.000.000.000000000
Totals128442013780426950148138940610050329553.251.314.368.68213917027412424

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Tom PaciorekOF103103927.12531071.9742.552.55
Julio Cruz2B9286776.02392941072.9826.185.79
Jeff BurroughsOF8787715.1127421.9851.651.51
Bruce Bochte1B8273677.174549470.9951.559.68
Joe SimpsonOF8869657.2219551.9783.072.55
Jerry NarronC6557492.02481113.9964.743.98404614.233
Jim AndersonSS6852477.2881811544.9475.073.96
Bud BullingC6250456.12392162.9775.134.19403719.339
Dan Meyer3B4947397.03687512.9612.792.51
Lenny Randle3B5941395.13810528.9863.262.42
Dave HendersonOF5835350.21054011.0002.801.88
Gary Gray1B3432267.027516234.9939.818.56
Rick AuerbachSS3829254.24499326.9805.053.76
Dave Edler3B2622202.0184384.8842.722.35
Paul SernaSS2323195.0297557.9544.804.52
Lenny Randle2B2119169.14072214.9835.955.33
Glenn AbbottP2220130.1112111.9702.211.45
Floyd BannisterP2120121.1615011.0001.561.00
Bruce BochteOF1413114.0210001.0001.661.50
Dan MeyerOF1413102.126120.9312.371.93
Ken ClayP2214101.061011.9411.43.73
Bryan ClarkP29993.102210.9572.12.76
Jerry Don GleatonP201385.151210.9441.79.85
Mike ParrottP241285.0615001.0002.22.88
Shane RawleyP46068.1114011.0001.98.33
Larry AndersenP41067.259011.0001.86.34
Jim BeattieP13966.281110.9502.571.46
Casey ParsonsOF24360.0202011.0003.30.92
Vance McHenrySS13555.071836.8934.091.92
Dick DragoP39053.2111011.0002.01.31
Paul Serna2B7548.0131715.9685.634.29
Brian AllardP7748.04611.9091.881.43
Jim Maler1B5437.0362051.0009.247.60
Bob StoddardP5534.206001.0001.561.20
Lenny RandleOF5431.2100001.0002.842.00
Bob GalassoP13131.234001.0001.99.54
Brad GuldenC6329.0243001.0008.384.500021.333
Gary GrayOF4326.060001.0002.081.50
Dan FirovaC13020.080001.0003.60.6210011.000
Dan Meyer1B3114.0170031.0001.935.67
Randy SteinP509.102011.0001.93.40
Julio CruzSS119.01310.8004.004.00
Reggie WaltonOF405.00000.000.00.00
Kim Allen2B204.00000.000.00.00
Lenny RandleSS304.01111.6674.50.67
Jim Anderson3B203.003011.0009.001.50
Kim AllenOF202.010001.0004.50.50
Dave EdlerSS102.00000.000.00.00
Casey Parsons1B101.020001.00018.002.00
Buddy BlackP201.001001.0009.00.50
13889908975.02992128591330.9794.293.08908535.292