Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


San Francisco Giants

1963 San Francisco Giants Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 88-74
Finished 3rd in the NL

Manager: Al Dark (88-74)

1963 San Francisco Giants Roster
1963 San Francisco Giants Game-by-Game Results

The San Francisco Giants of the National League ended the season with a record of 88 wins and 74 losses, finishing third in the NL. Al Dark served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Juan Marichal258.7582.41414011850321.125910286276162482321270
Jack Sanford1613.5523.51424201100284.1273123111217681585441184
Billy O'Dell1410.5833.16363311031222.12189078147012116706951
Bobby Bolin106.6253.28471217207137.1128735013574134708604
Don Larsen77.5003.054602600362.0462321830944004261
Jack Fisher610.3754.5836129201116.013277591238357512517
Jim Duffalo42.6672.873451600275.1562624337655202314
Billy Pierce311.2144.2738131331899.010649471220152123420
Billy Hoeft201.0004.44230900424.126121251028001108
Gaylord Perry16.1434.03314600276.08441341029752214340
Jim Constable00.0003.864000002.1311010100111
Al Stanek00.0004.73110400013.110771122500161
John Pregenzer00.0004.826040019.1855082511043
Frank Linzy00.0004.8681600016.2229901001410180
Bob Garibaldi01.0001.134030018.0821042410034
Ron Herbel00.0006.752010001.111101010016
Totals8874.5433.35409162116469301469.01380641546126464649543412406204

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Willie Mays15767159611518732738103836683.314.380.582.962347152075
Orlando Cepeda1566295791001833343497833770.316.366.563.92932618100311
Felipe Alou1576075657515931920821122787.281.319.474.793268136543
Willie McCovey152627564103158195441021150119.280.350.566.9153191011115
Harvey Kuenn12046941761121132631214438.290.358.374.732156102243
Jim Davenport14750946040116193436523287.252.297.333.6301531101164
Jose Pagan148519483461131216391072667.234.277.300.57714564335
Chuck Hiller1114544174493102633322023.223.261.300.5611251321320
Ed Bailey1053613084181802168065064.263.366.494.859152610211
Tom Haller983402983276811444463445.255.332.430.76212872335
Joey Amalfitano5415313711243017261218.175.245.219.4643051210
Ernie Bowman811311251023300412015.184.181.208.3892620420
Juan Marichal42119112620201402326.179.200.223.4232500400
Billy O'Dell478778616300302423.205.244.244.4881910500
Cap Peterson225754714201200213.259.286.352.6381900100
Jack Sanford45113949132105011135.138.226.181.4071730710
Matty Alou638076411100201213.145.177.158.3351211100
Jesus Alou1625243610050103.250.280.292.572711000
Bobby Bolin47443555001300517.143.250.229.479810400
Billy Pierce38343124000000211.129.182.129.311400100
Gaylord Perry3218181410000006.222.222.278.500500000
Jim Ray Hart725201410020036.200.360.250.610512001
Jack Fisher3635291320040045.103.212.172.385500200
Jim Duffalo3419180200010007.111.111.111.222200100
Don Larsen4613111200000011.182.250.182.432200100
Jimmie Coker4650100000012.200.333.200.533100000
Billy Hoeft233101000100101.0001.0001.0002.000100100
Norm Larker1916140100000022.071.188.071.259110000
Jose Cardenal9651100020111.200.333.200.533100000
Al Stanek11110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Bob Garibaldi4110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Frank Linzy8330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals2039617555797251442206351976805549440889.258.316.414.730230912545723953

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Willie MaysOF1571551387.0397781.9812.622.57
Orlando Cepeda1B1501471300.21262832191.9859.318.97
Felipe AlouOF1531381286.0279942.9862.021.88
Jose PaganSS1431361201.12623752069.9704.774.45
Willie McCoveyOF1351311103.22207140.9421.851.68
Jim Davenport3B12799938.1122183129.9622.932.40
Chuck Hiller2B109101910.02242771948.9644.954.60
Ed BaileyC8883759.15604483.9877.166.863184016.286
Tom HallerC8579704.24993837.9946.866.329222623.469
Harvey KuennOF6447430.074422.9751.631.22
Harvey Kuenn3B5352400.14156111.8982.181.83
Juan MarichalP4140321.1183921.9661.601.39
Jack SanfordP4242284.1166524.9762.561.93
Joey Amalfitano2B3732275.05988312.9804.813.97
Ernie BowmanSS4026262.04969613.9524.052.95
Billy O'DellP3633222.152710.9701.30.89
Jim Davenport2B2220161.0304717.9874.303.50
Willie McCovey1B2314144.11431415.9949.796.83
Bobby BolinP4712137.141110.938.98.32
Jack FisherP3612116.01019001.0002.25.81
Billy PierceP381399.0420021.0002.18.63
Matty AlouOF20685.019110.9522.121.00
Gaylord PerryP31476.0412001.0001.89.52
Jim DuffaloP34575.171510.9572.63.65
Ernie Bowman2B26268.1212514.9796.061.77
Don LarsenP46062.041210.9412.32.35
Jim Ray Hart3B7755.0109011.0003.112.71
Cap Peterson2B8753.2141930.9175.534.13
Jesus AlouOF12348.17010.8751.30.58
Tom HallerOF7646.07110.8891.571.14
Joey Amalfitano3B7127.024011.0002.00.86
Cap Peterson3B5325.21420.7141.751.00
Billy HoeftP23024.11420.7141.85.22
Norm Larker1B11124.024223.9299.752.36
Ernie Bowman3B12022.20710.8752.78.58
Frank LinzyP8116.224001.0003.24.75
Al StanekP11013.116011.0004.73.64
John PregenzerP609.102011.0001.93.33
Cap PetersonOF309.010001.0001.00.33
Orlando CepedaOF309.00000.000.00.00
Bob GaribaldiP408.00211.6672.25.50
Jimmie CokerC205.040001.0007.202.001020.000
Cap PetersonSS102.201001.0003.381.00
Jim ConstableP402.101001.0003.86.25
Jose CardenalOF202.00000.000.00.00
Jim DavenportSS102.00000.000.00.00
Ron HerbelP201.10000.000.00.00
Jose Pagan2B101.00000.000.00.00
Jose PaganOF101.00000.000.00.00
Willie MaysSS101.00000.000.00.00
1925145813221.044071613156289.9754.103.1313406839.364