Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


San Francisco Giants

1988 San Francisco Giants Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 83-79
Finished 4th in the NL's West Division

Manager: Roger Craig (83-79)

1988 San Francisco Giants Roster
1988 San Francisco Giants Game-by-Game Results

The San Francisco Giants of the National League ended the season with a record of 83 wins and 79 losses, finishing fourth in the NL's West Division. Roger Craig served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Rick Reuschel1911.6333.1236360720245.0242888511428926041000
Kelly Downs139.5913.3227260630168.0140676211478118347685
Don Robinson105.6672.45511919326176.21526348114912122324725
Atlee Hammaker99.5003.73431711315144.213668601141965321607
Mike LaCoss77.5003.6219190110114.1995546547370126477
Mike Krukow74.6363.5420200100124.211151491331375515517
Scott Garrelts59.3573.5865040001398.08042393461086246413
Craig Lefferts38.2732.9264030001192.1743330723558104362
Dennis Cook21.6672.8644011022.098711111300186
Terry Mulholland21.6673.7296121046.050201937018101191
Dave Dravecky22.5003.1677010037.033191348019020151
Roger Samuels12.3333.47150800023.1171094702210292
Randy Bockus11.5004.78200400032.0351917213218102138
Ron Davis11.5004.6790400017.1151094601510072
Joe Price16.1433.943831400461.2593327527649131269
Trevor Wilson02.0004.0944000022.02514101801501096
Jeff Brantley01.0005.6691200120.22213132611111088
Lary Sorensen00.0004.86120400216.224139130900078
Totals8379.5123.404521621372511421462.1132362655299422688753022446047

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Brett Butler15767956810916327964343209764.287.393.398.79122624824
Will Clark1626895751021623162910991100129.282.386.508.8942929401027
Candy Maldonado142552499531272311268653789.255.312.377.688188137361
Kevin Mitchell148566505601272571980554885.252.319.442.76022395177
Robby Thompson1385404776612624674814540111.264.323.384.707183741450
Jose Uribe1415354934712410733514103669.252.301.319.620157304210
Mike Aldrete13944938944104150350655665.267.357.329.6861281001313
Bob Melvin922882732364131827021346.234.268.377.64610350110
Ernie Riles79201187265572328121033.294.323.401.7257550042
Jeffrey Leonard4417116012418122075924.256.292.356.6495750021
Bob Brenly73232206133970522122040.189.265.296.5616132223
Chris Speier82201171263791318332339.216.311.333.6455771512
Matt Williams5217015617326181901841.205.252.410.6626472310
Joel Youngblood83139123123140016111017.252.307.285.5913551230
Kirt Manwaring4012311612297011501221.250.279.336.6153913110
Donell Nixon598978152730061181012.346.421.385.8053010100
Kelly Downs27615479210300317.167.211.241.4511310400
Don Robinson52565229201400212.173.204.269.4731410200
Mike LaCoss19393338100200213.242.286.273.558900400
Rick Reuschel36947348100301225.110.133.123.2579101900
Harry Spilman4044404711130046.175.250.325.5751300001
Francisco Melendez2329261500030032.192.276.192.468510000
Atlee Hammaker43393314000000213.121.171.121.293400400
Mike Krukow2047411310120028.073.116.171.287700400
Phil Garner1514130200010113.154.214.154.368200000
Trevor Wilson4871200000002.286.286.286.571200100
Scott Garrelts6513130100000005.077.077.077.154100000
Angel Escobar3331100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Dave Dravecky713102100000001.100.100.100.200100300
Jeff Brantley9220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Randy Bockus20660100000002.167.167.167.333100000
Rusty Tillman4641100130021.250.5001.0001.500400000
Tony Perezchica71181100010021.125.273.125.398100010
Charlie Hayes711110100000003.091.091.091.182100000
Mark Wasinger3221000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Dennis Cook4841000000031.000.429.000.429000100
Roger Samuels15330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Price381180000000014.000.111.000.111000200
Terry Mulholland916142000000029.000.125.000.125000000
Jessie Reid2220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Craig Lefferts64990000000007.000.000.000.000000000
Lary Sorensen12210000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Ron Davis9220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals218861755450670135322744113629121785501023.248.318.368.68620079633915171

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Will Clark1B1581571369.1149210412126.9931.491.10
Brett ButlerOF1551501326.1395351.9882.702.57
Jose UribeSS1401401225.22124041977.9704.524.40
Candy MaldonadoOF1391281155.02515101.9621.991.84
Robby Thompson2B1341271087.22553651488.9785.134.63
Kevin Mitchell3B10297843.1612031618.9432.822.59
Mike AldreteOF11593837.1211541.9822.321.88
Bob MelvinC8974655.24033174.9845.964.88504618.281
Bob BrenlyC6955508.23342762.9846.395.231004515.250
Jeffrey LeonardOF4340355.174010.9871.871.72
Matt Williams3B4333301.2358345.9673.522.74
Kirt ManwaringC4033294.01622442.9795.694.65402811.282
Kevin MitchellOF4038283.057260.9081.881.48
Rick ReuschelP3636245.01232021.0001.621.22
Chris Speier2B4522244.24687218.9854.892.96
Donell NixonOF4617199.059010.9832.671.28
Joel YoungbloodOF4517198.048010.9802.181.07
Ernie Riles3B3024196.0156324.9753.582.60
Don RobinsonP5119176.2121931.9121.58.61
Kelly DownsP2726168.0152212.9741.981.37
Atlee HammakerP4317144.2733031.0002.49.93
Mike KrukowP2020124.2818001.0001.881.30
Mike LaCossP1919114.11032011.0003.312.21
Chris Speier3B228108.2926011.0002.901.59
Ernie Riles2B1711104.02133061.0004.673.18
Scott GarreltsP65098.051220.8951.56.26
Craig LeffertsP64092.1211001.0001.27.20
Matt WilliamsSS141091.2132534.9273.732.71
Ernie RilesSS16676.2103717.9795.522.94
Chris SpeierSS12666.1152917.9785.973.67
Joe PriceP38361.238001.0001.61.29
Mike Aldrete1B10452.0613021.00011.086.40
Terry MulhollandP9646.077001.0002.741.56
Dave DraveckyP7737.00820.8001.951.14
Randy BockusP20032.027001.0002.53.45
Tony Perezchica2B6225.055001.0003.601.67
Roger SamuelsP15023.114001.0001.93.33
Francisco Melendez1B6122.0270021.00011.054.50
Charlie HayesOF4222.050001.0002.051.25
Trevor WilsonP4422.011001.000.82.50
Dennis CookP4422.001001.000.41.25
Jeff BrantleyP9120.207001.0003.05.78
Harry Spilman1B6018.0181031.0009.503.17
Ron DavisP9017.11410.8332.60.56
Lary SorensenP12016.202001.0001.08.17
Charlie Hayes3B305.00000.000.00.00
Harry SpilmanOF115.00110.5001.801.00
Angel Escobar3B104.011001.0004.502.00
Harry SpilmanC204.011001.0004.501.000000.000
Phil Garner3B203.20000.000.00.00
Francisco MelendezOF103.00000.000.00.00
Rusty TillmanOF103.010001.0003.001.00
Angel EscobarSS102.010001.0004.501.00
Bob Melvin1B101.030001.00027.003.00
Mark Wasinger3B100.00000.000.00.00
2012145813160.043871796129388.9804.233.0719011944.270