Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


St. Louis Browns

1936 St. Louis Browns Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 57-95
Finished 7th in the AL

Manager: Rogers Hornsby (57-95)

1936 St. Louis Browns Roster
1936 St. Louis Browns Game-by-Game Results

The St. Louis Browns of the American League ended the season with a record of 57 wins and 95 losses, finishing seventh in the AL. Rogers Hornsby served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Chief Hogsett1315.4645.52392941001215.1278153132159006715071009
Tommy Thomas119.5505.2636217810179.22191321052572040414824
Jack Knott917.3467.29472316906192.227217415615930604211929
Ivy Andrews712.3684.84362551101191.12211091031950033012835
Earl Caldwell716.3046.00412591022189.025214612615830591513900
Russ Van Atta47.3646.6052920202122.216410190968059203591
Les Tietje35.3756.62147320050.1654437230016203247
Roy Mahaffey26.2508.10219510160.0826254640013105304
Sugar Cain11.5006.6143010016.1201312090800079
Sig Jakucki03.0008.7172300020.232222021209101108
Harry Kimberlin00.0005.40130900020.02413123160400198
Glenn Liebhardt00.0008.782401200055.1985854427020202291
Mike Meola01.0009.3190600019.12920200130610195
Jim Walkup03.0008.0452200015.2201714060500172
Totals5795.3756.24348155101543131348.1177610649351156090399475446382

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Beau Bell155683616100212401211123416055.344.403.502.90530901600
Moose Solters15267662810018345717134304176.291.336.467.80229301600
Lyn Lary15574561911217930625237911754.289.404.367.77122702700
Harlond Clift1527015761451744011207312411568.302.424.514.93829607300
Jim Bottomley1405965447216239111295004455.298.354.476.83025903500
Sam West15263753378148264770209470.278.386.381.767203001000
Tom Carey13452148858133276157212725.273.315.359.67317503300
Rollie Hemsley1164273774399242239234630.263.343.353.69613300400
Tony Giuliani71211198174330013001113.217.258.232.4914600200
Ed Coleman92153137134054234001517.292.366.431.7975901000
Ollie Bejma67167139193623218002721.259.380.360.7395000100
Ray Pepper7513012413355022302523.282.310.371.6814600100
Earl Caldwell416258511101600016.190.190.259.4481500400
Ivy Andrews366659410300700514.170.234.220.4551300200
Chief Hogsett437970710200200619.143.221.171.3921201200
Tommy Thomas36675848200700216.138.167.172.3391000700
Russ Van Atta5329291520010008.172.172.241.414700000
Jack Knott47695764000300426.070.131.070.201400800
Jack Burns917142310010031.214.353.286.639400000
Rogers Hornsby2651200020010.400.500.400.900200000
Sugar Cain4771200000001.286.286.286.571200000
Roy Mahaffey2117160110000017.063.118.125.243200000
Mike Meola9220110000000.500.5001.0001.500200000
Les Tietje1617153100010017.067.125.067.192100100
Harry Kimberlin13110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Glenn Liebhardt2411110000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Jim Walkup5440000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Sig Jakucki7660000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Totals182761075391804150229966797616220625630.279.356.403.75821700197200

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Rogers Hornsby1B100.0100001.000.001.00
Jack Burns1B200.0281031.000.0014.50
Jim Bottomley1B14000.012504710103.992.009.26
Beau Bell1B1700.01348514.966.008.35
Ollie Bejma2B3200.0607158.963.004.09
Tom Carey2B12800.03084342582.967.005.80
Ollie Bejma3B700.0141131.893.003.57
Harlond Clift3B15200.01583102427.951.003.08
Rollie HemsleyC11400.0340681316.969.003.587000.000
Tony GiulianiC6600.02262997.966.003.862000.000
Ed ColemanOF1800.031020.939.001.72
Sam WestOF14800.04421082.983.003.05
Ray PepperOF1800.031120.941.001.78
Moose SoltersOF14700.035616175.956.002.53
Beau BellOF14200.02911186.974.002.13
Roy MahaffeyP2100.00310.750.00.14
Mike MeolaP900.005001.000.00.56
Tommy ThomasP3600.0224011.000.00.72
Les TietjeP1400.011410.938.001.07
Russ Van AttaP5200.032810.969.00.60
Jim WalkupP500.016011.000.001.40
Glenn LiebhardtP2400.00410.800.00.17
Ivy AndrewsP3600.022811.968.00.83
Jack KnottP4700.033321.947.00.77
Harry KimberlinP1300.002001.000.00.15
Sig JakuckiP700.01411.833.00.71
Chief HogsettP3900.024862.893.001.28
Earl CaldwellP4100.063253.884.00.93
Sugar CainP400.011001.000.00.50
Ollie BejmaSS100.00000.000.00.00
Tom CareySS100.001001.000.001.00
Lyn LarySS15500.03394953888.956.005.38
163700.040401745188372.969inf3.539000nan