Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


St. Louis Cardinals

1923 St. Louis Cardinals Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 79-74
Finished 5th in the NL

Manager: Branch Rickey (79-74)

1923 St. Louis Cardinals Roster
1923 St. Louis Cardinals Game-by-Game Results

The St. Louis Cardinals of the National League ended the season with a record of 79 wins and 74 losses, finishing fifth in the NL. Branch Rickey served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Jesse Haines2013.6063.11373612310266.0283125927750735051133
Bill Sherdel1513.5364.32392691402225.02701271081559078614999
Fred Toney1112.4783.84292811610196.221110484861048604847
Johnny Stuart95.6434.27371017713149.213982711170055902648
Jeff Pfeffer89.4714.0226184710152.11718068840032901667
Bill Doak813.3813.2630262720185.01998567469053302802
Lou North34.4295.153431700171.2905041831024301331
Clyde Barfoot33.5003.7333222111101.11124942727023101428
Eddie Dyer21.6674.0943021022.0301010050710097
Fred Wigington00.0003.244000008.11143050200039
Tige Stone00.00012.001010003.0544130100114
Bill Pertica00.0003.861100002.1221030010013
Epp Sell01.0006.0051300015.0161010180200165
Totals7974.5163.872801547777871398.11539732601704560398441226083

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Jim Bottomley134587523791943414894464544.371.425.535.960280041500
Milt Stock15166760363174333296964021.289.334.363.697219012300
Rogers Hornsby1074874248916332101783375529.384.459.6271.08626603500
Max Flack12856250582147169328784116.291.348.376.724190031300
Jack Smith1244444079812616654132112720.310.356.415.77116902800
Hi Myers963563302999182248531219.300.330.385.715127031100
Howard Freigau1133923583094181135542536.263.314.327.64111702700
Heinie Mueller782902653991169541431816.343.392.528.92014003400
Ray Blades983663174878215544423746.246.342.391.73312409300
Specs Toporcer973543034577113335434114.254.349.340.68910303700
Eddie Ainsmith822962632256116334402219.213.276.335.61188011000
Harry McCurdy672001851749112015311111.265.306.346.6526400400
Verne Clemons5714213063791013001011.285.345.369.7144802000
Les Mann3899892033525110095.371.434.6401.0755701000
Bill Sherdel459383132820190178.337.389.398.7873300300
Doc Lavan501281111022601120397.198.265.279.5443101700
Jesse Haines3710499820100800120.202.210.212.4222100400
Les Bell15605151921091097.373.467.451.9182300000
Johnny Stuart37585771420030117.246.259.281.5391600000
Eddie Dyer354845171230251035.267.313.467.7792100000
Fred Toney29746928000210211.116.141.116.257800300
Clyde Barfoot37393717100100110.189.211.216.427800100
Jeff Pfeffer26565537200200010.127.127.164.291900100
Taylor Douthit927273502001004.185.185.333.519900000
Lou North3423223400010015.182.217.182.399400000
Bill Doak30716703000200127.045.059.045.104300300
Jake Flowers1335320310021227.094.147.125.272400100
Charlie Niebergall931282310010022.107.167.143.310400100
Jimmy Hudgens615122310000033.250.400.333.733400000
Speed Walker2771200000001.286.286.286.571200000
Joe Schultz2970200010010.286.375.286.661200100
Tige Stone53101000000201.0001.0001.0002.000100000
George Kopshaw2551110000001.200.200.400.600200000
Fred Wigington4110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bill Pertica1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Epp Sell5770000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Totals180361375526745158227476636768961438446.286.343.398.740219703813500

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Jimmy Hudgens1B300.0293001.000.001.67
Howard Freigau1B900.047845.932.006.11
Specs Toporcer1B100.00000.000.00.00
Doc Lavan1B300.014111.938.005.00
Jim Bottomley1B13000.01264431895.986.001.05
Rogers Hornsby1B1000.013116213.987.0014.70
Speed Walker1B200.0190011.000.009.50
Jimmy Hudgens2B100.08011.889.008.00
Rogers Hornsby2B9600.01922831948.962.004.95
Howard Freigau2B1600.03341410.949.004.63
Jake Flowers2B200.023001.000.002.50
Specs Toporcer2B5200.01301621739.945.005.62
Milt Stock2B100.010001.000.001.00
Doc Lavan2B100.00000.000.00.00
Doc Lavan3B400.058001.000.003.25
Specs Toporcer3B100.011001.000.002.00
Ray Blades3B400.001001.000.00.25
Howard Freigau3B100.00110.500.001.00
Milt Stock3B15000.01652612024.955.002.84
Jake Flowers3B200.03110.800.002.00
George KopshawC100.020001.000.002.000000.000
Verne ClemonsC4100.01243431.981.003.854000.000
Charlie NiebergallC700.0285001.000.004.712000.000
Harry McCurdyC5800.01573064.969.003.221000.000
Eddie AinsmithC8000.02355763.980.003.657000.000
Jack SmithOF10900.02471173.974.002.37
Eddie DyerOF800.0180001.000.002.25
Taylor DouthitOF700.0121001.000.001.86
Joe SchultzOF200.050001.000.002.50
Tige StoneOF400.00000.000.00.00
Hi MyersOF8700.02391560.977.002.92
Heinie MuellerOF7400.0197983.963.002.78
Max FlackOF12100.02428134.951.002.07
Les MannOF2600.044310.979.001.81
Howard FreigauOF100.00000.000.00.00
Ray BladesOF8300.01941172.967.002.47
Clyde BarfootP3300.022621.933.00.85
Bill DoakP3000.016233.955.002.10
Tige StoneP100.002001.000.002.00
Johnny StuartP3700.062932.921.00.95
Fred ToneyP2900.096323.973.002.48
Jesse HainesP3700.0136431.963.002.08
Bill SherdelP3900.064153.904.001.21
Fred WigingtonP400.00520.714.001.25
Eddie DyerP400.004001.000.001.00
Lou NorthP3400.0318021.000.00.62
Bill PerticaP100.011001.000.002.00
Jeff PfefferP2600.033112.971.001.31
Epp SellP500.003001.000.00.60
Jake FlowersSS700.0102411.971.004.86
Les BellSS1500.0355389.917.005.87
Specs ToporcerSS3300.06277718.952.004.21
Howard FreigauSS8700.01932903742.929.005.55
Doc LavanSS4000.064951320.924.003.98
166000.041961905232364.963.003.6814000.000