Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


St. Louis Cardinals

1960 St. Louis Cardinals Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 86-68
Finished 3rd in the NL

Manager: Solly Hemus (86-68)

1960 St. Louis Cardinals Roster
1960 St. Louis Cardinals Game-by-Game Results

The St. Louis Cardinals of the National League ended the season with a record of 86 wins and 68 losses, finishing third in the NL. Solly Hemus served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Ernie Broglio219.7002.74522414930226.11727669181005188205924
Larry Jackson1813.5813.48433831430282.0277123109227041713021173
Lindy McDaniel124.7502.09652471026116.18528278243105117448
Ray Sadecki99.5003.7826260710157.114876661586195108690
Curt Simmons74.6362.6623172310152.014950451131663013617
Ron Kline49.3086.0434176101117.213386792143554004523
Bob Duliba44.5004.202701600040.2492019616423003178
Bob Miller43.5713.42157300052.2532120217233102225
Bob Gibson36.3335.612712320086.2976154748669103399
Marshall Bridges22.5003.45201700131.1331512216127100144
Vinegar Bend Mizell13.2504.5599000055.1643128728442002252
Bob Grim101.0003.051501000020.222771911500092
Ed Bauta00.0006.3290500115.21411114111611272
Cal Browning00.0004.501000000.253311000008
Mel Nelson01.0003.382110008.0733121700033
Frank Barnes01.0003.524110017.2853190810041
Totals8668.5583.64372155118378301371.0131661655512751144906123415819

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Ken Boyer1516165529516826103297875677.304.370.562.9323101340410
Bill White14460655481157271016791264283.283.334.455.78925292531
Joe Cunningham13956349268138283639175959.281.363.386.74919086334
Daryl Spencer148596507701312031658118174.258.365.404.769205155127
Julian Javier119488451551071984211942172.237.273.342.614154711501
Curt Flood1404433963794201838033554.237.303.354.657140124447
Stan Musial11637833149911711763114134.275.355.486.84116152047
Hal Smith1273693372077160228102933.229.291.294.585991211113
Bob Nieman812151881954135431012431.287.372.473.8468952011
Walt Moryn752212002449431135001738.245.299.460.7599260044
Alex Grammas102213196204841417011215.245.291.337.6276681311
Carl Sawatski78203179164140627002224.229.310.352.6626360022
Leon Wagner3911798122120411011717.214.333.357.6903511013
Larry Jackson52106951020010300621.211.257.232.4892210500
George Crowe7379725173041300516.236.279.444.7233240021
Ernie Broglio527968714400500722.206.280.265.5451800400
Ray Sadecki29605751200020016.211.224.211.4351200200
Don Landrum13554971201233046.245.315.408.7232001100
Curt Simmons29534781010010049.213.275.234.5091110200
Charlie James43515059102500112.180.196.320.5161600000
John Glenn3232314801050009.258.250.323.5731000010
Ellis Burton29342856100202414.214.313.250.563700200
Lindy McDaniel6527260610000017.231.259.269.529710000
Ron Kline34363515000100013.143.143.143.286510100
Bob Gibson4029284510010007.179.179.214.393600100
Wally Shannon1827232400010036.174.296.174.470401001
Julio Gotay3881300001002.375.375.375.750300000
Chris Cannizzaro71190200010013.222.273.222.495200010
Tim McCarver1010103200000002.200.200.200.400210000
Bob Miller1715141200010006.143.143.143.286200100
Vinegar Bend Mizell9201812100200110.111.158.167.325300100
Mel Nelson2220100010001.500.500.5001.000100000
Bob Duliba27551100000002.200.200.200.400100000
Bob Sadowski1210000000010.000.500.000.500000000
Darrell Johnson8320000000010.000.333.000.333000000
Duke Carmel4430000001111.000.250.000.250000000
Marshall Bridges20761000000011.000.143.000.143010000
Ed Bauta9110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Dick Gray9851000010022.000.250.000.250000010
Bob Grim15110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Ed Olivares3550000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Gary Kolb9331000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Frank Barnes4220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Del Rice1320000000010.000.333.000.333010000
Totals2126580651876391317213481385924835501792.254.321.393.715204011831523563

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Ken Boyer3B1461441271.11403001937.9593.113.01
Daryl SpencerSS1381271114.02153233166.9464.353.90
Curt FloodOF1341161036.0290720.9932.582.22
Bill White1B1231121013.09946511109.9909.418.61
Julian Javier2B119119999.22723382471.9625.495.13
Joe CunninghamOF116108944.11846101.9501.811.64
Hal SmithC124108917.06646179.9907.125.852243234.515
Stan MusialOF5958477.097210.9901.871.68
Walt MorynOF6249456.2100410.9912.051.68
Carl SawatskiC6742388.12792525.9947.054.545151411.440
Bob NiemanOF5552344.063040.9401.651.15
Larry JacksonP4338282.0203845.9361.851.35
Alex GrammasSS4627246.05681412.9725.012.98
Leon WagnerOF3226236.148420.9631.981.63
Ernie BroglioP5224226.1173515.9812.071.00
Bill WhiteOF2928218.064120.9702.682.24
Stan Musial1B2926203.020317216.9919.757.59
Alex Grammas2B3817187.13863416.9624.852.66
Ray SadeckiP2626157.161923.9261.43.96
Curt SimmonsP2317152.062814.9712.011.48
Joe Cunningham1B1514122.011410071.0009.158.27
Daryl Spencer2B1616120.0273618.9844.733.94
Ron KlineP3417117.2823011.0002.37.91
Lindy McDanielP652116.1521021.0002.01.40
Charlie JamesOF377115.121121.9171.72.59
Don LandrumOF1313109.0341001.0002.892.69
John GlennOF28596.0190001.0001.78.68
Alex Grammas3B131086.282715.9723.632.69
Bob GibsonP271286.2714031.0002.18.78
Ellis BurtonOF23367.180001.0001.07.35
Vinegar Bend MizellP9955.1211001.0002.111.44
Bob MillerP15752.2311001.0002.39.93
Wally Shannon2B15347.0923041.0006.132.13
Bob DulibaP27040.235001.0001.77.30
Marshall BridgesP20131.113001.0001.15.20
Chris CannizzaroC6328.2193011.0006.913.670110.000
George Crowe1B5222.0212011.0009.414.60
Bob GrimP15020.205001.0002.18.33
Tim McCarverC5116.090001.0005.061.800030.000
Ed BautaP9015.202001.0001.15.22
Darrell JohnsonC8013.0101001.0007.621.380110.000
Duke Carmel1B2111.0102011.0009.826.00
Julio GotaySS2110.01210.7502.701.50
Dick Gray2B409.024021.0006.001.50
Gary KolbOF209.040001.0004.002.00
Ed Olivares3B118.00110.5001.131.00
Del RiceC118.040001.0004.504.000000.000
Mel NelsonP218.001001.0001.13.50
Frank BarnesP417.20000.000.00.00
Bob Sadowski2B104.00010.000.00.00
Rocky Bridges2B304.041011.00011.251.67
Julio Gotay3B103.001001.0003.001.00
Doug ClemensOF103.020001.0006.002.00
Curt Flood3B101.010001.0009.001.00
Dick Gray3B101.001001.0009.001.00
Duke CarmelOF101.00000.000.00.00
Wally ShannonSS101.010001.0009.001.00
Cal BrowningP100.20000.000.00.00
1895139512339.041131629141396.9764.193.037415145.469