Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Tampa Bay Rays

2017 Tampa Bay Rays Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 80-82
Finished 3rd in the AL's East Division

Manager: Kevin Cash (80-82)

2017 Tampa Bay Rays Roster
2017 Tampa Bay Rays Game-by-Game Results

The Tampa Bay Rays of the American League ended the season with a record of 80 wins and 82 losses, finishing third in the AL's East Division. Kevin Cash served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Alex Cobb1210.5463.6629290000179.1175787322442128618742
Chris Archer1012.4554.0734340000201.019310191276002495015852
Jake Odorizzi108.5564.1428280000143.1117806630611127201604
Austin Pruitt75.5835.31308700183.010355491122266504371
Blake Snell57.4174.0424240000129.1113655815591119008547
Matt Andriese55.5004.501817100186.09048431628176423374
Jake Faria54.5563.431614100086.27135331131084506357
Erasmo Ramirez43.5714.80268400169.16639371016155101282
Brad Boxberger44.5003.383001000029.1231111411340101121
Tommy Hunter35.3752.616101100158.2431817614064102228
Chase Whitley21.6674.084101200257.1482926416243302238
Danny Farquhar22.5004.113701700035.0281616222433404154
Sergio Romo201.0001.47250400030.2196527128102116
Alex Colome23.4003.2465053004766.2572724423758304281
Steve Cishek21.6671.09260300024.213330702620294
Chih-Wei Hu11.5002.7060100010.0543240900040
Jumbo Diaz14.2005.70310500030.0322019415228004136
Jose De Leon101.0001.131000002.2433130200215
Adam Kolarek101.0006.4812050008.1966242440140
Xavier Cedeno11.50012.009000003.0754341000021
Jesus Sucre00.00027.001010001.023302000107
Ryne Stanek00.0005.85210400020.026131361222900495
Jose Alvarado03.0003.64350600029.224121219129002123
Dan Jennings00.0003.44290400018.1187721231300382
Chaz Roe00.0001.049030008.24111301200131
Diego Moreno01.0004.765030005.2643120610026
Justin Marks00.0006.751010001.121111010007
Andrew Kittredge01.0001.76150200015.113432611400166
Ryan Garton01.0008.7170300010.1131010350900248
Hunter Wood00.000.001010000.100000000001
Totals8082.4943.9967316216200531445.01324704640193503371352484836099

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Corey Dickerson1506285888416633427624335152.282.325.490.815288113026
Evan Longoria1566776137116036220866146109.261.313.424.7372601860123
Logan Morrison1496015127512622138852081149.246.353.516.868264125038
Steven Souza14861752378125212307816484179.239.351.459.81024097212
Kevin Kiermaier984213805610515315391673199.276.338.450.78817135412
Tim Beckham8734531731825312365424110.259.314.407.72112982110
Mallex Smith812822563369842121652362.270.329.356.6849120210
Adeiny Hechavarria772812652968124724411258.257.289.411.70110961121
Brad Miller11040733843681339405363110.201.327.337.66411452044
Wilson Ramos642212081954601135001036.260.290.447.73793110032
Jesus Sucre6319217620456072920735.256.290.409.6997263240
Daniel Robertson75254218224572519112973.206.308.326.6347154120
Peter Bourjos100203188274293515541253.223.272.383.6557221110
Derek Norris53198179213650924101248.201.258.380.6386853040
Colby Rasmus3712912117347192310745.281.318.579.8967010012
Lucas Duda522001712030701327002362.175.285.444.7297634022
Rickie Weeks371129713216028101249.217.321.340.6623303000
Shane Peterson3087799205021120521.253.310.392.7033122010
Trevor Plouffe421141019172025011230.168.263.248.5112521001
Taylor Featherston17473967102610515.180.277.359.6361411020
Cesar Puello16353066000200411.200.314.200.514621000
Danny Espinosa8242216000000111.273.333.273.606601000
Curt Casali91392300130033.333.462.6671.128600010
Michael Martinez13292612000000310.077.172.077.249200000
Chris Archer34881200010003.250.250.250.500210000
Jake Odorizzi28430100010000.333.333.333.667100100
Blake Snell24750000000011.000.167.000.167000100
Alex Cobb29660000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Totals17876142547869413402263222867188345451538.245.317.422.739231411555164833

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Evan Longoria3B1421421240.0962671233.9682.632.56
Steven SouzaOF1391391212.0242561.9761.831.78
Logan Morrison1B1261191077.2101559891.9938.978.52
Kevin KiermaierOF9795829.2242561.9762.682.55
Brad Miller2B9887789.21332131158.9693.943.53
Corey DickersonOF9387753.0182412.9952.222.00
Adeiny HechavarriaSS7774664.089205436.9873.983.82
Mallex SmithOF7868609.1142232.9802.131.85
Tim BeckhamSS7069607.067169933.9633.503.37
Wilson RamosC6257499.24693841.9929.138.1850296.171
Peter BourjosOF8646476.01193001.0002.311.42
Jesus SucreC6151463.143521031.0008.867.4840197.269
Derek NorrisC5352454.04141962.9868.588.1760338.195
Daniel Robertson2B4138319.14786120.9933.753.24
Colby RasmusOF3026237.1544011.0002.201.93
Chris ArcherP3434201.08610.933.63.41
Lucas Duda1B2423195.01651029.9898.087.29
Alex CobbP2929179.1152631.9322.061.41
Daniel RobertsonSS2418160.0264836.9614.163.08
Shane PetersonOF2018158.2371001.0002.161.90
Jake OdorizziP2828143.171020.8951.07.61
Tim Beckham2B1717141.02832211.9683.833.53
Blake SnellP2424129.1613011.0001.32.79
Daniel Robertson3B171096.0102416.9713.192.00
Rickie Weeks1B121290.1704081.0007.376.17
Trevor Plouffe3B12987.0151121.9292.692.17
Jake FariaP161486.248001.0001.25.75
Matt AndrieseP181786.065001.0001.15.61
Austin PruittP30883.06611.9231.30.40
Taylor Featherston2B11878.0102323.9433.813.00
Trevor Plouffe1B11876.0708111.9879.247.09
Erasmo RamirezP26869.129011.0001.43.42
Alex ColomeP65066.2510001.0002.03.23
Tommy HunterP61058.22220.667.61.07
Chase WhitleyP41057.144001.0001.26.20
Cesar PuelloOF9757.0101001.0001.741.22
Michael Martinez2B8553.0131815.9695.263.88
Danny Espinosa2B6648.09821.8953.192.83
Danny FarquharP37035.01110.667.51.05
Sergio RomoP25030.204001.0001.17.16
Jumbo DiazP31030.003001.000.90.10
Jose AlvaradoP35029.223001.0001.52.14
Brad BoxbergerP30029.155001.0003.07.33
Curt CasaliC8228.0425001.00015.115.880021.333
Steve CishekP26024.20220.500.73.08
Ryne StanekP21020.011001.000.90.10
Dan JenningsP29018.104001.0001.96.14
Trevor Plouffe2B3116.002001.0001.13.67
Andrew KittredgeP15015.111001.0001.17.13
Taylor Featherston3B2112.001001.000.75.50
Ryan GartonP7010.122011.0003.48.57
Chih-Wei HuP6010.001001.000.90.17
Taylor FeatherstonSS3110.011001.0001.80.67
Chaz RoeP908.20000.000.00.00
Adam KolarekP1208.102001.0002.16.17
Michael Martinez3B308.002001.0002.25.67
Taylor Featherston1B206.031001.0006.002.00
Diego MorenoP505.201011.0001.59.20
Danny EspinosaSS204.002001.0004.501.00
Xavier CedenoP903.00210.6676.00.22
Jose De LeonP102.210001.0003.381.00
Justin MarksP101.10000.000.00.00
Tim Beckham3B101.010001.0009.001.00
Danny Espinosa3B101.00000.000.00.00
Michael MartinezOF101.010001.0009.001.00
Daniel RobertsonOF101.00000.000.00.00
Jesus SucreP101.00000.000.00.00
Hunter WoodP100.10000.000.00.00
2124145813005.043351433100351.9833.992.721508322.210