Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Texas Rangers

2010 Texas Rangers Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 90-72
Finished 1st in the AL's West Division

Won League Championship Series

Manager: Ron Washington (90-72)

2010 Texas Rangers Roster
2010 Texas Rangers Game-by-Game Results

The Texas Rangers of the American League ended the season with a record of 90 wins and 72 losses, finishing first in the AL's West Division. Ron Washington served as manager. The 2010 Texas Rangers won the League Championship Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
C. J. Wilson158.6523.3533330300204.01618376109301701017850
Tommy Hunter134.7653.7323220100128.012655532133068301536
Colby Lewis1213.4803.7232320100201.0174908321650196609844
Scott Feldman711.3895.4829222000141.1181988618452755011641
Frank Francisco64.6003.765602000252.2492322518260112221
Darren O'Day62.7502.037201400062.0431514512245500240
Rich Harden55.5005.582018000092.09161571862075904430
Alexi Ogando41.8001.304401200041.23166216239103171
Dustin Nippert45.4444.29382700056.2612827734347503262
Cliff Lee46.4003.9815150200108.210353481112296101435
Neftali Feliz43.5712.7370059004069.1432121518171505269
Matt Harrison32.6004.71376900278.18045411039346204356
Derek Holland34.4294.081410200057.1553026624054410253
Chris Ray201.0003.41350600131.2241212416116001133
Darren Oliver12.3332.48640700161.2532017415465200244
Doug Mathis11.5006.04130700022.1301515711010000100
Pedro Strop00.0001.13150500010.217121221101111560
Michael Kirkman00.0001.65140200016.193301011600068
Omar Beltre01.0009.002200007.0977370920038
Clay Rapada00.0004.0013020009.0644271500039
Mark Lowe00.00012.003010003.0744110500016
Guillermo Moscoso00.00027.001000000.222202021007
Totals9072.5563.9364316215570461455.11355687636162551241181634566213

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Michael Young1577186569918636321914250115.284.330.444.7742912110114
Josh Hamilton1335715189518640332100814395.359.411.6331.044328115145
Vladimir Guerrero1526435938317827129115453560.300.345.496.841294199065
Elvis Andrus1486745888815615303532156496.265.343.301.644177651700
Nelson Cruz1084453996012731322781743881.318.374.576.950230121165
David Murphy1384674195412226212651424571.291.358.449.80618860032
Julio Borbon137468438601211143421571959.276.309.340.64914952810
Ian Kinsler103460391731122019451555657.286.382.412.794161117242
Matt Treanor82272237225061527122243.211.287.308.5957345440
Justin Smoak702752352949100834103857.209.316.353.6708360024
Andres Blanco681851661746101013021124.277.330.349.6795803321
Bengie Molina57195175104261219001015.240.279.320.5995671540
Mitch Moreland47173145203740925312536.255.364.469.8336831025
Joaquin Arias50101981827510910217.276.290.347.6373420100
Chris Davis451361207239014301540.192.279.292.5713530013
Jorge Cantu3010598923411200619.235.279.327.6053240100
Jeff Francoeur155653918202110115.340.357.491.8482621010
Max Ramirez2885698153028001222.217.341.348.6892432020
Taylor Teagarden2885711011104600834.155.259.338.5972402400
Cristian Guzman15504647100100310.152.204.174.378820100
Craig Gentry20353347000310111.212.229.212.441710010
Esteban German1316135300014132.231.375.231.606300000
Ryan Garko1538330300030034.091.167.091.258310201
Alex Cora4770200000000.286.286.286.571200000
Colby Lewis32871200020002.286.286.286.571200100
Jarrod Saltalamacchia2550100010001.200.200.200.400100000
Scott Feldman29661110000003.167.167.333.500200000
Alexi Ogando441111000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
C. J. Wilson33540000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Rich Harden20210000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Brandon Boggs4870000000014.000.125.000.125000000
Matt Harrison37110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Tommy Hunter23110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Dustin Nippert38110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals19256298563578715562682516274012348511986.276.338.419.757236012945535437

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Michael Young3B1551551370.1952651926.9502.362.32
Elvis AndrusSS1481441291.12424011689.9764.484.34
Julio BorbonOF1331221101.2337240.9882.772.55
Josh HamiltonOF1191161034.2254942.9852.292.21
David MurphyOF125105968.0206911.9952.001.72
Ian Kinsler2B103102905.1190278764.9854.654.54
Nelson CruzOF101101888.0250351.9812.562.51
Matt TreanorC8167614.25122131.9947.806.58204417.279
Justin Smoak1B6966591.054535453.9938.838.41
Bengie MolinaC5550439.13552451.9877.766.89103210.238
Mitch Moreland1B4037320.228916218.9948.567.63
Chris Davis1B4130298.226922227.9938.777.10
Andres Blanco2B4031283.14892419.9724.453.50
Taylor TeagardenC2822205.0171922.9897.906.4330153.167
C. J. WilsonP3333204.082520.9431.461.00
Colby LewisP3232201.081250.800.90.63
Max RamirezC2622187.1154720.9887.736.1920245.172
Jorge Cantu1B2321177.0158110201.0008.597.35
Joaquin Arias2B2516149.22745113.9864.332.88
Scott FeldmanP2922141.11326031.0002.481.34
Tommy HunterP2322128.091611.9621.761.09
Andres BlancoSS1615128.0163728.9643.733.31
Vladimir GuerreroOF1816125.228120.9362.081.61
Cliff LeeP1515108.25911.9331.16.93
Jeff FrancoeurOF1410100.020010.9521.801.43
Rich HardenP201892.05511.909.98.50
Matt HarrisonP37678.14610.9091.15.27
Craig GentryOF15978.0161001.0001.961.13
Cristian Guzman2B9977.0122113.9713.863.67
Neftali FelizP70069.132001.000.65.07
Darren O'DayP72062.04510.9001.31.13
Darren OliverP64061.229001.0001.61.17
Derek HollandP141057.13910.9231.88.86
Dustin NippertP38256.234011.0001.11.18
Frank FranciscoP56052.241001.000.85.09
Jorge Cantu3B8548.026001.0001.501.00
Mitch MorelandOF7445.010010.9092.001.43
Alexi OgandoP44041.23310.8571.30.14
Joaquin Arias1B5535.034214.9739.267.20
Ryan Garko1B6333.0176031.0006.273.83
Andres Blanco3B9233.01510.8571.64.67
Chris RayP35031.217001.0002.27.23
Doug MathisP13022.103011.0001.21.23
Cristian GuzmanSS3222.04410.8893.272.67
Esteban German2B3220.056021.0004.953.67
Alex Cora2B2218.023021.0002.502.50
Brandon BoggsOF4218.050001.0002.501.25
Michael KirkmanP14016.113001.0002.20.29
Joaquin AriasSS3112.056021.0008.253.67
Pedro StropP15010.201001.000.84.07
Jarrod SaltalamacchiaC119.080001.0008.008.000010.000
Clay RapadaP1309.021001.0003.00.23
Esteban GermanOF117.00000.000.00.00
Omar BeltreP227.003001.0003.861.50
Mark LoweP303.00000.000.00.00
Jorge Cantu2B102.00000.000.00.00
Chris Davis3B102.001001.0004.501.00
Alex Cora3B102.011001.0009.002.00
Esteban GermanSS102.00000.000.00.00
Guillermo MoscosoP100.20000.000.00.00
2083145813098.043661499105369.9824.032.828011635.232

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Darren O'DayWS00.00013.504000002.0333200310011
Alexi OgandoALCS00.0004.502010002.0311110200010
Alexi OgandoALDS100.000.001000000.110000000002
Darren O'DayALDS100.000.004010002.020000040008
Darren O'DayALCS01.00013.503000000.211101010004
Mark LoweWS00.00067.502000000.245501000007
Dustin NippertALDS100.00018.001010001.022210000005
Alexi OgandoWS00.000.002000003.2100000600011
Darren OliverALCS00.0007.713010012.1122030100011
C. J. WilsonALDS1101.000.001100006.1200020710025
C. J. WilsonWS01.0003.001100006.0322120400023
C. J. WilsonALCS01.0006.0022000012.01298361600053
Clay RapadaALCS00.000.003000000.110001010003
Darren OliverALDS101.0004.153010004.1322010500017
Darren OliverWS00.0003.382000002.2311000400011
Colby LewisWS101.0002.351100007.2522220610030
Colby LewisALDS100.000.001100005.0200050500022
Derek HollandWS00.00027.002010001.003304010007
Tommy HunterALCS00.0008.101100003.1533100511016
Derek HollandALDS100.0005.792000004.2633110400019
Derek HollandALCS101.000.002010005.2300020400021
Neftali FelizALDS100.0006.752010001.121113020009
Neftali FelizWS00.000.002020013.0100000400010
Tommy HunterALDS101.0004.501100004.0632000700018
Tommy HunterWS01.0004.501100004.0522110100018
Cliff LeeWS02.0006.9422000011.2141091101310051
Colby LewisALCS201.0001.9822000013.29331601310254
Cliff LeeALDS1201.0001.1322010016.011221002100060
Cliff LeeALCS101.000.001100008.02000101300027
Michael KirkmanALCS00.000.001000002.010002010008
Michael KirkmanWS00.00013.502020000.231100010005
Neftali FelizALCS00.000.003030003.0000020500011
Totals88.5003.70621615102141.0117615817481150612587

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
David MurphyALCS617136310120044.231.412.539.950700002
Josh HamiltonALCS628206710473084.350.5361.0001.5362010005
Nelson CruzALCS623206730250036.350.435.8001.2351600001
Nelson CruzALDS1520205820331006.400.400.9501.3501910000
Ian KinslerALDS1520185800360022.444.500.9441.4441700000
Elvis AndrusALCS630274920024023.333.379.407.7871100100
Bengie MolinaALCS517163510150004.313.353.563.915911000
Michael YoungALCS628273930040017.333.357.444.8021220000
Mitch MorelandALCS621183700030022.389.450.389.839710100
Bengie MolinaWS413113210010023.182.308.273.580310000
Elvis AndrusALDS1524242810013102.333.333.375.708920000
Josh HamiltonWS521202200110113.100.143.250.393510000
Elvis AndrusWS521172300011033.177.286.177.462310010
Nelson CruzWS520202420130005.200.200.450.650900000
Julio BorbonALCS3112000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Vladimir GuerreroALCS626262720030008.269.269.346.615900000
Matt TreanorALCS2762200120011.333.429.8331.262500000
Vladimir GuerreroALDS1520192510010013.263.300.316.616620000
Bengie MolinaALDS1414141500121001.357.357.571.929800000
Michael YoungALDS1520201300130006.150.150.300.450600000
Mitch MorelandALDS1415151330010003.200.200.400.600600000
Jeff FrancoeurALDS12881110010002.125.125.250.375210000
Julio BorbonALDS13661000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Josh HamiltonALDS1520181200011026.111.200.111.311200000
Ian KinslerWS519161310001032.188.316.250.566410000
Julio BorbonWS2221100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Ian KinslerALCS625201511032133.250.333.400.733800110
Mitch MorelandWS515131610130024.462.533.7691.3031000001
Matt TreanorALDS11411000000011.000.750.000.750002000
Derek HollandWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Darren OliverWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Darren O'DayWS4000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Colby LewisWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mark LoweWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jorge CantuWS1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jeff FrancoeurWS3760000000011.000.143.000.143000000
Neftali FelizWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Alexi OgandoWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Michael YoungWS521200500000012.250.286.250.536520000
Vladimir GuerreroWS416140100020115.071.125.071.196100010
Tommy HunterWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Michael KirkmanWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
C. J. WilsonWS1210000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Cliff LeeWS2220110000000.500.5001.0001.500200000
David MurphyWS3870100010013.143.250.143.393100000
Matt TreanorWS1330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Cliff LeeALDS12000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
C. J. WilsonALCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jeff FrancoeurALCS410100200000000.200.200.200.400200000
Clay RapadaALCS3000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jorge CantuALCS1330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Neftali FelizALCS3000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Colby LewisALCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Michael KirkmanALCS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Alexi OgandoALCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Darren O'DayALCS3000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Derek HollandALCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Tommy HunterALCS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Darren OliverALCS3000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Cliff LeeALCS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Darren OliverALDS13000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jorge CantuALDS11440000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Neftali FelizALDS12000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Derek HollandALDS12000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Darren O'DayALDS14000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Dustin NippertALDS11000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
C. J. WilsonALDS11000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Colby LewisALDS11000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Alexi OgandoALDS11000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
David MurphyALDS12770100000001.143.143.143.286100000
Tommy HunterALDS11000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals22058953471136281206717445112.255.315.423.738226173439

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Ian KinslerALCS2B6653.01013041.0003.913.83
Michael YoungALCS3B6653.0610001.0002.722.67
Josh HamiltonALCSCF6653.015010.9382.552.50
Elvis AndrusALCSSS6653.01218041.0005.095.00
Mitch MorelandALCS1B5544.0414031.0009.209.00
Bengie MolinaALCSC5437.0396001.0001.959.00000.000
David MurphyALCSLF6334.020001.000.53.33
Nelson CruzALCSRF5330.070001.0002.101.40
Jeff FrancoeurALCSRF4323.03010.7501.17.75
Nelson CruzALCSLF4319.040001.0001.891.00
Matt TreanorALCSC2216.090001.0005.064.50000.000
Colby LewisALCSP2213.212001.0001.981.50
C. J. WilsonALCSP2212.002001.0001.501.00
Jorge CantuALCS1B119.080011.0008.008.00
Cliff LeeALCSP118.011001.0002.252.00
Derek HollandALCSP205.20000.000.00.00
Tommy HunterALCSP113.10000.000.00.00
Neftali FelizALCSP303.010001.0003.00.33
Darren OliverALCSP302.10000.000.00.00
Michael KirkmanALCSP102.00000.000.00.00
Alexi OgandoALCSP202.00000.000.00.00
Darren O'DayALCSP300.20000.000.00.00
Clay RapadaALCSP300.10000.000.00.00
Ian KinslerALDS12B5545.07621.8672.602.60
Michael YoungALDS13B5545.028001.0002.002.00
Josh HamiltonALDS1CF5545.020010.9524.004.00
Elvis AndrusALDS1SS5545.09722.8893.203.20
Mitch MorelandALDS11B4436.0275021.0008.008.00
Bengie MolinaALDS1C4436.0434001.00011.7511.75100.000
Nelson CruzALDS1RF3327.071001.0002.672.67
Nelson CruzALDS1LF2218.010001.000.50.50
Jeff FrancoeurALDS1RF2218.030001.0001.501.50
David MurphyALDS1LF2216.010001.000.56.50
Cliff LeeALDS1P2216.001001.000.56.50
Julio BorbonALDS1LF2111.00000.000.00.00
Jorge CantuALDS11B119.020001.0002.002.00
Matt TreanorALDS1C119.0100001.0001.001.00000.000
C. J. WilsonALDS1P116.101001.0001.421.00
Colby LewisALDS1P115.010001.0001.801.00
Derek HollandALDS1P204.20000.000.00.00
Darren OliverALDS1P304.10000.000.00.00
Tommy HunterALDS1P114.010001.0002.251.00
Darren O'DayALDS1P402.010001.0004.50.25
Neftali FelizALDS1P201.10000.000.00.00
Dustin NippertALDS1P101.00000.000.00.00
Alexi OgandoALDS1P100.10000.000.00.00
Ian KinslerWS2B5543.0910031.0003.983.80
Michael YoungWS3B5543.021010.9232.512.40
Josh HamiltonWSCF5543.0130001.0002.722.60
Elvis AndrusWSSS5543.071313.9524.194.00
Mitch MorelandWS1B5542.036112.9747.937.40
Bengie MolinaWSC4435.0344001.0009.779.50000.000
Nelson CruzWSLF3326.050001.0001.731.67
Jeff FrancoeurWSRF2218.030001.0001.501.50
David MurphyWSLF2217.030001.0001.591.50
Nelson CruzWSRF2217.050001.0002.652.50
Cliff LeeWSP2211.211001.0001.541.00
Matt TreanorWSC118.081001.0001.139.00000.000
Vladimir GuerreroWSRF118.01020.3331.131.00
Colby LewisWSP117.210001.0001.171.00
C. J. WilsonWSP116.00000.000.00.00
Tommy HunterWSP114.00000.000.00.00
Alexi OgandoWSP203.20000.000.00.00
Neftali FelizWSP203.00000.000.00.00
Darren OliverWSP202.201001.0003.38.50
Darren O'DayWSP402.00000.000.00.00
Jorge CantuWS1B101.010001.0009.001.00
Derek HollandWSP201.00000.000.00.00
Michael KirkmanWSP200.20000.000.00.00
Mark LoweWSP200.20000.000.00.00
Totals2001441269.04231301225.9793.922.77100.000