Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com

Toronto Argonauts

2001 Toronto Argonauts Roster

Canadian Football League (CFL)
Team Record: 7-11
Finished 4th in the CFL's East Division

Coach: Michael Clemons (7-11)

2001 Toronto Argonauts Roster
2001 Toronto Argonauts Game-by-Game Results

The Toronto Argonauts of the Canadian Football League ended the 2001 season with a record of 7 wins and 11 losses, finishing fourth in the CFL's East Division. Michael Clemons coached the team.


Passing:

PlayerAttCompComp %YdsYds/AttTDsTD %IntsInt %LongSackedYds LostRating
Jimmy Kemp32018858.828388.9165.0165.066 83.8
Kerwin Bell23113859.716417.1114.893.988 81.1
Stanley Jackson4250.05614.0125.0125.038 95.8
Totals55532859.145358.2285.0264.788 00
Opponentsnan4,711infnan25inf

Rushing:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Mike Jenkins27114845.559 8
Jimmy Kemp553516.428 1
Sam Zanders271555.716 0
Darren Joseph9252.81
Kerwin Bell3103.30
Noel Prefontaine242.010 0
Stanley Jackson122.00
Fabian Rayne410.30
Totals37220325.559 10
Opponents1,902inf

Receiving:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Derrell Mitchell78137617.666 6
Ted Alford75117215.675 4
Mike Jenkins433618.455 5
Nigel Williams2438115.988 4
Alfonzo Browning2437815.852 4
Andre Kirwan201839.222 2
Grayson Shillingford1416211.620 0
Greg Hill1414310.243 0
Tyrone Brown911012.228 2
Andrew English66110.223 0
Sam Zanders57214.427 1
Darren Joseph5387.616 0
Archie Amerson5326.415 0
Fabian Rayne2105.00
Robert Reed14141.041 0
Jacquay Nunnally199.00
Russell Copeland155.00
Earl Scott111.00
Totals328453513.888 28
Opponents4,711inf

Kicking:

PlayerCACMCP %FGAFGMFG %LongSinglePts.
Dan Giancola2828100.0392564.1549112
Jacob Marini1414100.011763.637338
Totals4242100.0503264.05412150
Opponentsnannan0

Punting:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongSingle
Noel Prefontaine70313244.7665
Tony Martino25108443.4881
Scott McKenzie2180438.3510
Totals116502043.3886
Opponentsnan

Punt Returns:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Adrion Smith444029.151 0
Chuck Levy2429012.170 0
Tyrone Brown231988.642 0
Ted Alford188.00
Kevin Eiben188.00
Jacquay Nunnally144.00
Totals949109.770 0
Opponentsnan 

Kick Returns:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Chuck Levy2043821.939 0
Tyrone Brown1731718.642 0
Mike Jenkins814918.625 0
Greg Hill612220.347 0
Derrell Mitchell57915.832 0
Adrion Smith49223.031 0
Archie Amerson24221.028 0
Alfonzo Browning12727.027 0
Robert Reed12424.024 0
Jacquay Nunnally11313.013 0
Kevin Eiben11111.011 0
Ted Alford166.00
Andre Kirwan122.00
Brad Elberg100.00
Darren Joseph100.00
Totals70132218.947 0
Opponentsnan 

Missed Field Goal Returns:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Derrell Mitchell412130.3540
Tyrone Brown15555.0550
Totals517635.255 0
Opponents

Interceptions:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Wayne Shaw616227.069 2
Orlondo Steinauer513827.663 0
Marcello Simmons48320.857 1
Adrion Smith3268.717 0
Clifton Abraham24824.032 0
Kris Neal15050.050 1
Antonious Bonner13636.036 1
Brad Elberg12323.023 0
Chuck Levy11313.013 0
Rio Wells100.00
Totals2557923.269 5
Opponents26nan 

Sacks:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.
Elfrid Payton15.096.06.4
Kelvin Kinney5.026.05.2
Kris Neal4.011.02.8
Roger Dunbrack3.015.05.0
Mike O'Shea2.09.04.5
Johnny Scott2.09.04.5
Antonious Bonner1.015.015.0
Donnavan Carter1.07.07.0
Tyrone Rodgers1.07.07.0
Calvin Tiggle1.05.05.0
Rio Wells1.04.04.0
Totals36.0204.05.7
Opponents0.00.0nan

Defense and Fumbles:

TacklesFumblesKicks
PlayerTackleDefSTTFLTFL YdsBrupQBHFumF RecF Rec YdsFR TDFFK Blk
Clifton Abraham871
Kerwin Bell110
Leroy Blugh13130
Antonious Bonner770
Orlando Bowen17611200
Alfonzo Browning220
Byron Capers761
Donnavan Carter27819100
Roger Dunbrack15132
Michel Dupuis14014
Kevin Eiben606
Brad Elberg25520100
Andrew English101
Chad Folk110
Curtis Galick440
Dan Giancola101
Demond Gibson4401390
Ty Grovesteen1055100
Chuck Hython211
Joseph Jackson15150
Stanley Jackson707
Mike Jenkins110
Damian Johnson990
Darren Joseph909
Jimmy Kemp220
Kelvin Kinney28280
Chuck Levy30228
Jacob Marini101
Derrell Mitchell110
Vernon Mitchell10100
Dwayne Morgan550
Kris Neal43385
Carl Nesmith431
Mike O'Shea69627100
Elfrid Payton414104881
Noel Prefontaine303
Dwayne Provo660
Fabian Rayne312
Matt Robichaud303
Tyrone Rodgers27270100
Juan Roque110
Earl Scott220
Johnny Scott880
Glen Scrivener110
Wayne Shaw43403100
Grayson Shillingford523
Marcello Simmons54513
Adrion Smith34340200
Orlondo Steinauer89827200
Jude St. John220
Andre Talbot808
Calvin Tiggle615832381
Rio Wells35287290
Nigel Williams110
Sam Zanders110
Totals8276651620000021174200
Opponents

Total Scoring:

TouchdownsOtherTotal
PlayerRushRecPuntKickMFG RIntFumOtherFGConvSingle2 PtSafPoints
Dan Giancola025289112
Noel Prefontaine000055
Jacob Marini0714338
Tony Martino00011
Kris Neal1006
Nigel Williams40024
Calvin Tiggle1006
Marcello Simmons1006
Wayne Shaw200012
Elfrid Payton1006
Ted Alford40000126
Derrell Mitchell6000036
Antonious Bonner1006
Andre Kirwan200012
Jimmy Kemp1006
Darren Joseph100006
Mike Jenkins8500078
Tyrone Brown20000012
Alfonzo Browning400024
Sam Zanders01006
Totals102800052032421813434
Opponents455