Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com

New York Arrows

1983-84 New York Arrows Statistics

Major Indoor Soccer League (MISL)
Team Record: 20-28
in the MISL's Eastern Division

Postseason: 1-3
Lost Division Semifinal

Coach: Jimmy McGeough (2-8-0)

Coach: Joe Machnik (13-14-0) Left after 27 games

Coach: Shep Messing (5-6-0) Started with 38th game

1983-84 New York Arrows Roster

The New York Arrows of the Major Indoor Soccer League ended the 1983-84 season with a record of 20 wins and 28 losses in the MISL's Eastern Division, and compiled a postseason mark of 1-3. Jimmy McGeough, Joe Machnik and Shep Messing coached the team. The 1983-84 New York Arrows lost in the Division Semifinal.




Scoring:

PlayerPosGPGSMinGAShtsSOGFCPIMBLPPGSHGGWGOTGS%SOG %
Mark LivericF48005826000180
Fred GrgurevF,D300028281770018615.8
Mike LaschevD,F,M35002519000100
Njego PesaF2700188000130
Michael CollinsD,M450016220003222
Dragan SimicM,F4200151700080
Val TuksaD,M460013151470034748.8
George UkovskiM3900119000140
Tommy MulroyD,F25008200000
Gary EtheringtonD,F,M/F4000744900203114.3
Joe UlrichD470065000260
Dave LischnerF25005300060
Soloman HiltonF17004400000
Claudio RochaF,M17003900000
Roberto DeSousaF20003000060
Doc LawsonD330036000290
Ray VigliottiD18002200040
Nick MegaloudisD32002641001804.9
Ron AtanasioF10002500020
Renato CilaD,M4500280003286
Marcelo FerreiraM,D10001000040
Tony JohnsonF4000000020
John Van OostveenG6000000000
Shep MessingG31000000080
Nick SackiewiczG20000000000000
Zoltan TothG16000000080
Totals7100023219841400312219000056.00.0

Goalkeepers:

PlayerGPGSMinShtsSVSGAGAAPKGPKAWLTSHOSV%
Shep Messing3101604:007773591575.8700111800.462
Zoltan Toth160932:00476278684.38008600.584
John Van Oostveen60371:0017198243.88001400.573
Nick Sackiewicz2038:00188812.63000000.444
Totals550 29451442743257 7.8500202800.515

Postseason - Scoring:

PlayerPosGPGSMinGAShtsSOGFCPIMBLPPGSHGGWGOTGS%SOG%
Mark LivericF30092000400000
George UkovskiM40031000600000
Doc LawsonD40021000000000
Ron AtanasioF40020000000000
Roberto DeSousaF40024000200000
Michael CollinsD,M40014000600000
Mike LaschevD,F,M30010000400000
Tommy MulroyD,F30011000000000
Dragan SimicM,F40013000200000
Val TuksaD,M400017002000000.0
Soloman HiltonF20000000000000
Ray VigliottiD10000000000000
Shep MessingG20000000400000
Nick MegaloudisD30000000200000
Renato CilaD,M300020001000000
Joe UlrichD40000000000000
Zoltan TothG30000000400000
Gary EtheringtonD,F,M/F400016002200000.0
Totals59 002220 130048 20000169.2 0.0

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

PlayerGPGSMinShtsSVSGAGAAPKGPKAWLTSHOSV%
Zoltan Toth30117:0059331511.54000200.559
Shep Messing20111:0064272016.22001100.422
Totals5022812360 3513.82001300.488