Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com

Minnesota Kicks

1981 Minnesota Kicks Statistics

North American Soccer League (NASL)
Team Record: 19-13-0 - 163 points
in the NASL's Central Division


Lost Quarterfinal

Coach: Freddie Goodwin (3-3-0)

Coach: Geoff Barnett (16-10-0)

1981 Minnesota Kicks Roster

The Minnesota Kicks of the North American Soccer League ended the 1981 season with a record of 19 wins, 13 losses and 0 ties for 163 points in the NASL's Central Division. Freddie Goodwin and Geoff Barnett coached the team. The 1981 Minnesota Kicks lost in the Quarterfinal.




Scoring:

PlayerPosGPGSMinGAShtsSOGFCFSOFFYCRCS%SOG %
Ron FutcherF28001490000000
Patrick NtsoelengoeM,F22001270000000
Ian HamiltonF29006110000000
Ricardo AlonsoF2200640000000
Tony PesznekerD,M,D/M2600520000000
David StrideD2900580000000
Alan MerrickD,M,M/D2900580000000
Steve HeighwayF2600470000000
Don MassonM24002190000000
Tim TwellmanM,D,F3100240000000
Stewart JumpD3200160000000
Alan WilleyF600100000000
Gary VogelD500010000000
Tim ClarkD500010000000
Tino LettieriG2500000000000
Tony WantD1500010000000
Steve LittD2300020000000
Ruben PagnaniniD,D/M1300030000000
Mark MoranM1300030000000
Randy PhillipsG1000000000000
Totals41300639600000000.00.0

Goalkeepers:

PlayerGPGSMinShtsSVSGAGAAPKGPKAWLTSHOSV%
Randy Phillips1000:0000130.00000002
Tino Lettieri2500:0000430.00000005
Totals350 00056 0.00000007.000